DP Tool Club 17
[…] this paragraph, the court shall consider the extent to which the
juvenile played a leadership role in an organization, or otherwise
influenced other persons to take part in criminal activities, involving
the use or distribution of controlled substances or firearms. Such a
factor, if found to exist, shall weigh in favor of a transfer to adult
status, but the absence of this factor shall not preclude such a
transfer.".
~EC. 150003. ADDITION OF ANTI-GANG BYRNE GRANT FUNDING OBJECIVE.
Section 501(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe treets
Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3751(4)), as amended by section 140004, is
amended--
(I) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (22);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (23) and inserting
"; and', and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragrcph:
"(24) law enforcement and prevention programs relating to gangs, or to
youth who are involved or at risk of involvement in gangs. ".
5EC. 150004. JUVENILE DRUG rRAFFICIUNG AND GANG PREVENTION
GRANTS.
Part D of title II of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention
Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5631 et seq.) is amended--
(I) by redesignating subpart III as subpart IV;
(2) by redesignating section 283 as section 284; and