DP Tool Club 17
[…] Section 1003 of the National Narcotics Leadership Act of 1988 (21
U.S.C. 1502) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
(f) PROHIBITION ON POLITICAL CAMPAIGNING.--A Federal officer in the
Office of National Drug Control Policy who is appointed by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may not
participate in Federal election campaign activities, except that such
an official is not prohibited by this subsection from making
contributions to individual candidates.".
228
SEC 90203. NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL STRATEGY OUTCOME MEASURES.
Section 1005(a) of the National Narcotics Leadership Act of 1988 (21
U.S.C. 1504(a)) is amended--
(1) in paragraph (2)(A) by inserting "and the consequences of drug
abuse" after "drug abuse"; and
(2) by amending paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) The Director shall include with each National Drug Control
Strategy an evaluation of the effectiveness of Federal drug control
during the preceding year. The evaluation shall include an assessment
of Federal drug control efforts, including-- "(A) assessment of the
reduction of drug use, including estimates of drug prevalence and
frequency of use as measured by national, State, and local surveys of
illicit drug use and by other special studies of--
"(i) high-risk populations, including school dropouts, the homeless and