DP Tool Club 17
[…] permanent residence as of the date of such ap-
264
proval and the Secretary of State shall reduce by one the number of
users authorized to be issued under sections 201(d) and 203(b)(4
for the fiscal year then current."
(2) EXCLUSIVE MEANS OF ADJUSTMENT.--Section 245(c) of the Immigration
and Nationality ACt (8 U.S.C. 1255(C)) is amended by striking "or"
before "(4)" and by inserting before the period at the end the
following: " or (5) an alien who was admztted as a nonimmigrant
described in section lOl(a)(15)(S)" (d) EXTENSION OF PERIOD OF
DEPORTATION FOR CONVICTION OF A CRIME.--Section 241(a)(2)(A)(i)(l) of
the Immigration and Nationalzty Act (8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)(A)(i)(I)) is
amended by inserting "(or 10 years in the case of an alien provided
lawful permanent resident status under section 245(i))n after "fiue
years".
SEC. 130004. DEPORTATION PROCEDURES FOR CERTAIN CRIMINAL
ALIENS WHO ARE NOT PERMANENT RESIDENTS.
(a) ELIMINATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING FOR CERTAIN CRIMINAL ALIENS.-
-Section 242A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1252a)