DP Tool Club 17
[…] transferred to adult prosecution nor shall a hearing be held under
section sa37 (disposition after a finding of juvenile delinquency)
until".
SEC. 140003. SEPARATION OF JUVENILE FROMADULT OFFENDERS.
Section 5039 of title 18, United states Code, is amended by inserting "
whether purSUant to an adjudication of delinquency or conviction for an
offense," after "committed" the first place it appears.
270
SEC 140004. BINDOVER SYSTEM FOR CERTAIN VIOLENT JWENILES.
Section 501(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets
Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3751), as amended by section 100003, ~s amended-
-
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (21);
2! by striking the period at the end of paragraph (22) and
~nsert~ng; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(23) programs that address the need for effective bindover
systems for the prosecution of violent 16- and 17-year-old juve-
niles ~n courts with jurisdiction over adults for the crimes of--
"(A) murder in the first degree;
"(B) murder in the second degree;
"(C) attempted murder;
"(D) armed robbery when armed with a firearm;
"(E) aggravated battery or assault when armed with a
firearm;
"(F) criminal sexual penetration when armed with a
firearm- and