DP Tool Club 17
[…] following: " or (5) an alien who was admztted as a nonimmigrant
described in section lOl(a)(15)(S)" (d) EXTENSION OF PERIOD OF
DEPORTATION FOR CONVICTION OF A CRIME.--Section 241(a)(2)(A)(i)(l) of
the Immigration and Nationalzty Act (8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)(A)(i)(I)) is
amended by inserting "(or 10 years in the case of an alien provided
lawful permanent resident status under section 245(i))n after "fiue
years".
SEC. 130004. DEPORTATION PROCEDURES FOR CERTAIN CRIMINAL
ALIENS WHO ARE NOT PERMANENT RESIDENTS.
(a) ELIMINATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING FOR CERTAIN CRIMINAL ALIENS.-
-Section 242A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1252a)
is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
'(b) DEPORTATION OF Al1ENS WHO ARE NOT PERMANENT RESIDENTS.--
"(I) The Attorney General may, in the case of an alien described in
paragraph (2), determine the deportability of such alien under section
241(a)(2)(A)(iii) (relating to conuiction of an aggrauated felony) and
issue an order of deportation pursuant to the procedures set forth in
this subsection or section 242(b).
(2) An alien is described in this paragraph if the alien--
"(A) was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time at
which proceedings under this section commenced; and
"(B) is not eligible for any relief from deportation under
"(3) The Attorney General may not execute any order descrzbed in