DP Tool Club 17
[…] 841(b)(1)(A)) is amended by striking the sentence beginning: For
purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'felony drug offense' means".
(d) Section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph
~(43) The term 'felony drug offense' means an offense that is
punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the
United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or
restrict its conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, or de-
pressant or stimulant substances.".
SEC. 90106-- Advertising.
Section 403 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 843) is
amended
(--1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections
(d) and (e), respectively and
(--2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper
magazine, handbill, or other publications, any written advertisement
,knowing that it has the purpose of seeking or offering illegally to
receive, buy, or distribute a Schedule I controlled substance As used
in this section the term 'advertisement' includes, in addition to its
ordinary meaning, such advertisements as those for a catalog of
Schedule I controlled substances and any similar written advertisement
~,that has the purpose of seeking or offering illegally to receive
buy-', or distribute a Schedule I controlled substance. The term
'advertisement~ does not include material which merely advocates the
use of ~a similar material, which advocates a position or practice and
does not attempt to propose or facilitate an actual transaction in a
Schedule I controlled substance.".
SEC 90107--VIOLENT CRIME AND DRUG EMERGENCY AREAS.
(a) DEFINITIONs.--In this section--
"major violent crime or drug-related emergency" means an
Occasion or instance in which violent crime, drug smuggling, drug