DP Tool Club 17
[…] "(IV the alien is a person whose deportation, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, would result in extreme hardship to the alien.; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
189
"(H) In acting on petitions filed under clause (iii) or (iv) of sub-
paragraph (A) or clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (B), the Attorney
General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the petition.
The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be
given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney
General.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.~1) Section 204(a)(2) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154(a)(2)) is amended--
(A) in subparagraph (A) by striking "filed by an alien who,n
and inserting "for the classification of the spouse of an alien if
the alien,"; and
(B) in subparagraph (B) by striking "by an alien whose
prior marriage" and inserting "for the classification of the spouse of
an alien if the prior marriage of the alien".
(2) Section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1161(b)(2)(A)(i)) is amended by striking "204(a)(1)(A)" and
inserting"204(a)(1)(A)(ii)".
(c) SURVIVAL RIGHTS To PETITION.--Section 204 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(h) The legal termination of a marriage may not be the sole basis for
revocation under section 20~; of a petition filed under subsection
(a)(1)(A)(iii) or a petition filed under subsection (a)(V(B)(ii)
pursuant to conditions described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii)(V.".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall take
effect January 1, 1995.
SEC 40702. USE OF CREDIBLE EVIDENCE IN SPOUSAL WAIVER APPLICATIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 216(c)(4) of the Immigration and nationality