DP Tool Club 17
[…] 133
3711 et seq.), as amended by section 20201(b), cs amended by inserting
after the matter relating to part R the following new part:
"PART S--RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT FOR STATE PRISONERS
1901. Grant authorization, ~or, 1902. State applications.
1903. Review of State applications.
1904. Allocation and distribution of funds.
1905. Evaluation.
"PART T--TRANSITION-EFFECTIVE DATE-REPEALER
Sec. 2001. Confirmation of rules, authorities, and proceedings
(C) DEFINITIONS.--Section 901(a) of the Omnibus Crime Control Safe
Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3791(a)), (as amended by 'ion 20201(c),
is amended--
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (23);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (24) and
inserting~ "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(25) the term 'residential substance abuse treatment program' means a
course of individual and ,~roup activities, lasting
between 6 and 12 months, in residential treatment facilities set
apart from the general prison population--
"(A) directed at the substance abuse problems of the
prisoner; and
"(B) intended to develop the prisoner's cognitive, behavioral, social,
vocational, and other skills so as to solve the
prisoner's substance abuse and related problems.".