DP Tool Club 17
[…] CREATION OF EXCEPTION.--Section 1404(b)(2) of the Victims of Crzme Act
of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603(b)(2)) is amended by striking n elzgzble and
insertlng "Except as provided in paragraph (3), an
(b) REQUIREMENTS OF EXCEPTION.--Section 1404(b) of the Victzms of Crzme
Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603(b)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
(3) Not more than 5 percent of sums received under subsection ~a! may
be used for the administration of the State crime victim asszstance
program receiving such sums.".
SBC. 230206. MAINTENANCE OP EFFORT.
Section 1407 of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S C 10604) zs
amended by adding at the end the following new sub
"(h) Each entity receiving sums made available under this Act for
admmzstratzve purposes shall certify that such sums will not be used to
supplant State or local funds, but will be used to increase the amount
of such funds that would, in the absence of Federal funds, be made
available for these purposes."
SEC. 230207. C~ANGE OF DUE DATE FOR REQUIRED REPORT.
Section 1407(g) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.s.C.
10604(g)) zs amended by striking "and on December 31 every two yearo
thereafter', and inserting "and on June 30 every two years
SEC. 230208. AA~ENDMENT OF THE VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT.