DP Tool Club 17
[…] AGENCIES RECEIVING FEDERAL ASSET FOR~ FEITURE FUNDS.
3 (a) STATE REQUIREMENT.~ection 524(c)(7) of title 28, united~
States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(7)(A) The Fund shall be subject to annual audit by the~
Comptroller General.
359
"(B) The Attorney General shall require that any State or local law
enforcement agency receiving funds conduct an annual audit detailing
the uses and expenses to which the fiunds were dedicated and the amount
used for each use or expense and report the results of the audit to the
Attorney General.".
(b) INCLUSION IN ATTORNEY GENE)~AL S REPORT.--Section 524(c)(6)(C) of
title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following flush sentence: "The report should also contain all annual
audit reports from State and local law enforcement agencieS required to
be reported to the Attorney General under subparagraph (B) ofparagraph
(7).".
SEC 320302. REPORT TO CONGRESS ON ADMINISTRATIVE AND CONTRACTING
EXPENSES.
Section 524(c)(6) of title 28, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (B);
(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (C) and ~nserting
"; and"; and