DP Tool Club 17
[…] (2) GUIDELINES.--Section 3(b) of the National Child Protec
tion Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119b(b)) is amended--
(A) in paragraph (V(E)--
(i) by striking "child" the first place it appears and
inserting "person"; and
(ii) by striking "child" the second place it appears;
and
(B) in paragraph (4) by striking "an individual's fit
ness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being of children"
and inserting "the provider's fitness to have responsibility for the
safety and well-being of children, the elderly, or individuals with
disabilities".
(3) DEFINITION OF CARE.--Section 5 of the National Child
Protection ACt of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119c(5)) is amended--
(A) by amending paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) the term 'care' means the provision of care, treatment,
education, training, instruction, supervision, or recreation to
children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities,"; and
(B) in paragraph (8) by striking "child care" each place
it appears and inserting "care".
(b) INFORMATION REQUIRED To BE REPORTED.--Section 2(a) o the National
Child Protection ACt of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119(a)) is amended by adding