DP Tool Club 17
[…] Child Protection ACt of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119(a)) is amended by adding
at the end "A criminal justice agency may sat~isfy the requirement of
this subsection by reporting or indexing all felony and serious
misdemeanor arrests and dispositions.".
(C) CLARIFICATION OF IMMUNITY PROVISION.--Section 3(d) of the~ National
Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119a(d)) is amended by
inserting "(other than itselp" after "failure of a qualified entity".
(d) DEFRAYMENT OF COSTS TO VOLUNTEERS OF CoNDucTING BACKGROUND CHECKS.-
-Section 4(b) of the National Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C.
5119b(b)) is amended--
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (C);
(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (D)
and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(E) to assist the State in paying all or part of the cost to
the State of conducting background checks on personS who ar~-
employed by or volunteer With a public, not-for-profit, or vol-
379
untary qualified entity to reduce the amount of fees charged for such
background checks.".
(e) FEES.--Section 3(e) of the National Child Protection Act of 1 993
is amended by striking "the actual cost" and inserting "eightn dollars,
respectively, or the actual cost, whichever is less,".
(f) COSTS OF THE FBI.--Funds authorized to be appropriated to e Federal