DP Tool Club 17
[…] availability of appropriations, disseminate the guidelines to State and
local officials and to public and private care providers.
(h) CHANGE OF REPORT DEADLINE.--Section 2(f)(2) of the Nanal Child
Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119(f)(2)) is amendby striking "1
year" and inserting "2 years".
(i) CHANGE OF IMPLEMENTATION DEADLINE.--Section 2(b)(2)(A) the National
Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. l9(b)(2)(A)) is amended by
striking "3 years" and inserting "5
~j) DEFINITION OF CHILD ABUSE CASES AND INDIVIDUALS WITH ;ABILITIES,--
Section 5 of the National Child Protection Act of 93 (42 U.S.C. 5119c)
is amended--
(1) by redesignating paragraph (6), (7), (8), and (9) as paragraph (8),
(9), (10), and (11), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraphs:
"(6) the term 'identifiable child abuse crime case' means a case that
can be identified by the authorized criminal justice agency of the
State aS involving a Child abuse crime by reference to the statutory
citation or descriptive label of the crime . as it appearS in the
criminal history record;
"(7) the term 'individuals with disabilities' means persons with a
mental or physical impairment who require assistance to perform one or
more daily living tasks;".
380
SEC. 3aos2s. TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORllY LAW ENFoRcEAIEN~ PERSONNEL.