DP Tool Club 17
[…] Sentencing Commission shall ensure that there is reasonable consistency
with other guidelines, avoid duplicatiue punishments for substantially
the same offense, and take into account any mitigating circumstances
that might justify exceptions.
SEC. 280004. AUTHORIZATION OF PROBATION FOR PE7rTY OFFENSES
IN CERTArN CASES.
Section 3561(a)(3) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
inserting "that is not a petty offense" before the period.
SEC. 280005. FULL TIME VICE CHAIRS OF THE UNITED STATES SEN-
TENCING COMMISSION.
(a) ESTABr.rSHMENT OF POSITIONS.--Section 991 (a) of title 28, United
States Code, is amended--
(1) in the second sentence by striking the period and inserting "and
two of whom shall be designated by the President as
Vice Chairs.";
(2) in the fourth sentence by striking the period and inserting " and
of the Chair and the two Vice Chairs, no more than
two shall be members of the same political party."; and
(3) in the sixth sentence by striking "Chairman" and insert-
ing "Chair, Vice Chairs,".