DP Tool Club 17
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) O,~all become
effective on the date that is 90 days after the date of ~nactment of
this Act.
--C. 320912. DEFINITION OF LIVESTOCK
Section 2311 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by in
;ting after the second paragraph relating to the definition of "catle
the follow~ng new paragraph:
"'liuestock' means any domestic animals raised for home use vnsumption,
or profit, such aS horses, pigs, llamas, goats, fowl, -leep, buffalo,
and cattle, or the carcasses thereof.".
~C. 320913. ASSET FORFEITURE.
(a) AMENDMENT.--Section 524(c)(1) of title 28, United States Code, is
amended--
(I) by redesignating subparagraph (H) as subparagraph (I);
and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (G) the following new
subparagraph:
"~H) the payment of State and local property taxes on forfeited real
property that accrued between the date of the violation giuing rise ~o
the forfeiture and the date of the forfeiture order; and".
bj APPL1CATION OF AMENDMENT.--The amendment made by subst/(ition (a)
shall apply to all claims pending at the time of or com l~1enced
subsequent to the date of enactment of this Act.
374
SEG 320914. CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION OP A "COURT OF lWE UNITED