DP Tool Club 17
[…] provided by this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
"(2) As used in paragraph (1), the term 'subpoena for records' means a
Federal grand jury subpoena for records that has been served relating
to a violation of or a conspiracy to violate, section 1033 of this
title.".
SEC. 320605. FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE ACT AMENDMENT.
Section l9(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1829(a))
is amended in paragraph (2)(A)(i)(V--
(1) by striking "or 1956"; and
(2) by inserting "1517, 1956, or 1957".
SEC. 320606. FEDERAL CREDIT UNION ACT AMENDMENTS.
Section 205(d) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1785(d)) is
amended to read as follows:
(d) PROHIBITION.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Except with prior written consent of the
Board--
"(A) any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense
involving dishonesty or a breach of trust, or has agreed to enter into
a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a
prosecution for such offense, may not--
"(i) become, or continue as, an institution-afifiliated
party with respect to any insured credit union; or
"(ii) otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in
the conduct of the affairs of any insured credit union;
and
"(B) any insured credit union may not permit any person referred to in