DP Tool Club 17
[…] amended by section 210201(b), is amended by striking the matter
relating to part X and inserting the followin~:
"PART X--DNA IDENTIrIcATIoN GRANTS
"Sec.2401. Grant authorzzation. "Sec.2402. Applications. "Sec.2403.
Application requirements. Sec. 2404. Administrative provisions. sec.
2405. Restrictions on use of funds. "&c.2406. Reports. "Sec. 2407.
Expenditure records.
~PART Y--DATE REPEALER
"&c.2501. Continuation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.".
(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.--Section 1001 of the Omnibus Crime
Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42
U.S.C. 3793), as amended by section 210201(c), is amended--
(A) in paragraph (3) by striking "and W" and inserting "W, and X", and
(B) adding at the end the, following new paragraph~:
"(22) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part X--
"(1) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(2) $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(3) $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(4) $13,500,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(5) $17,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.".
(4) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this sec-