DP Tool Club 17
[…] otherwise pay,--
"(1) such crime victim compensation program shall not pay
that compensation; and
"(2) the other program shall make its payments without re
gard to the existence of the crime victim compensation program. ".
SEC. 230203. ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS FOR CRIME VICTIM CO.UPENSA
TION.
(a) CREATION OF EXCEPTION.--The final sentence of section 1403(a)(1) of
the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.s.C. 10602(a)(1)) is amended by
striking "A grant" and inserting "Except as provided in paragraph (3),
a grant".
(b) REQUIREMENTS OF EXCEPTION.--Section 1403(a) of the Victims of Crime
Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(a)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
323
"(3) Not more than 5 percent of a grant made under this section may be
used for the administration of the State crime victim compensation
program receiving the grant.".
SEC. 230204. GRANTS FOR DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS.
SEC. 230205. ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS FOR CRIME VICTIMASSISTANCE (a)
CREATION OF EXCEPTION.--Section 1404(b)(2) of the Victims of Crzme Act
of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603(b)(2)) is amended by striking n elzgzble and