DP Tool Club 17
[…] TENCING COMMISSION.
(a) ESTABr.rSHMENT OF POSITIONS.--Section 991 (a) of title 28, United
States Code, is amended--
(1) in the second sentence by striking the period and inserting "and
two of whom shall be designated by the President as
Vice Chairs.";
(2) in the fourth sentence by striking the period and inserting " and
of the Chair and the two Vice Chairs, no more than
two shall be members of the same political party."; and
(3) in the sixth sentence by striking "Chairman" and insert-
ing "Chair, Vice Chairs,".
(b) TERMS AND COMPENSATION.--Section 992(c) of title 28, United States
Code, is amended--
(V by amending the first sentence to read as follows: "The Chair and
Vice Chairs of the Commission shall hold full-time
positions and shall be compensated during their terms of office
at the annual rate at which judges of the United States courts of
appeals are compensated."
(2) in the second sentence by striking "Chairman" and inserting "Chair
and Vice Chairs", and
(3) in the third sentence by striking "Chairman" and inserting "Chair
and Vzce Cha~rs, .
(C) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--Chapter 58 of title 28, United States Code,
is amended--