(21 U S C 841(b)(1)(A)) is amended by striking the sentence beginning: For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'felony drug offense' means". (d) Section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph ~(43) The term 'felony drug offense' means an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restrict its conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, or de- pressant or stimulant substances.". SEC. 90106-- Advertising. Section 403 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 843) is amended (--1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively and (--2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper magazine, handbill, or other publications, any written advertisement ,knowing that it has the purpose of seeking or offering illegally to receive, buy, or distribute a Schedule I controlled substance As used in this section the term 'advertisement' includes, in addition to its ordinary meaning, such advertisements as those for a catalog of Schedule I controlled substances and any similar written advertisement ~,that has the purpose of seeking or offering illegally to receive buy-', or distribute a Schedule I controlled substance. The term 'advertisement~ does not include material which merely advocates the use of ~a similar material, which advocates a position or practice and does not attempt to propose or facilitate an actual transaction in a Schedule I controlled substance.". SEC 90107--VIOLENT CRIME AND DRUG EMERGENCY AREAS. (a) DEFINITIONs.--In this section-- "major violent crime or drug-related emergency" means an Occasion or instance in which violent crime, drug smuggling, drug trafficking, or drug abuse violence reaches such levels, as