home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
- Newsgroups: sci.math
- Path: sparky!uunet!gatech!taco!cjdcosta
- From: cjdcosta@eos.ncsu.edu (CHRISTOPHER J DCOSTA)
- Subject: Re: Problematic smurfs!
- Message-ID: <1992Aug31.033348.24719@ncsu.edu>
- Originator: cjdcosta@zepplin.ece.ncsu.edu
- Keywords: smurfs
- Lines: 86
- Sender: news@ncsu.edu (USENET News System)
- Reply-To: cjdcosta@eos.ncsu.edu (CHRISTOPHER J DCOSTA)
- Organization: North Carolina State University, Project Eos
- References: <94952@bu.edu>
- Date: Mon, 31 Aug 1992 03:33:48 GMT
-
-
- spacefox@acs.bu.edu (Godfrey Degamo) writes:
- >-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
- > A group of 1000 smurfs wear either a red or blue hat on their head.
- >They can only wear one color. The color hat on their head is known to all, but
- >the wearer. The wearer of the hat has no means whatsoever for obtaining the
- >color of his hat. It is never the case that all 1000 smurfs will wear
- >the same color hat.
- > One day the mayor, not apart of the 1000 smurfs, decides to call a
- >town meeting. All 1000 smurfs are gathered into the town hall. The mayor
- >is not wearing a hat. During the meeting, the mayor asks that all the
- >smurfs wearing red hats to stand up.
- > There is a bit of commotion in the crowd, but no one stands up.
- > The mayor requests the same demand a bit more sternly.
- > Again, commotion, but no one stands up.
- > The mayor, irate, demands the red hatted smurfs to stand up.
- > Then, a certain amount of smurfs rise.
- >
- >find:
- > The exact amount of smurfs that rise.
- > (Hint: This number will be greater than one.)
- > The color of the hats of the smurfs that rise.
- >
-
-
- OK, we know that at least ONE smurf MUST wear a red hat. Also we must assume
- that all the smerfs are capable of reasoning, are honest, and would carry out
- their mayor's request if they were able to do so. Now:
-
- <1> Since no one stood up after the mayor's first request, there must be MORE
- THAN ONE smurf wearing a red hat.
-
- If there was only one red-hatted smurf, then he would have looked around
- when the mayor made the first request, spotted everyone else with blue
- hats, and deduced that he HAD to be the only red hatted smurf, since all
- couldn't have blue hats. But he didn't stand up, so there must have been
- more than one red hat.
-
- <2> Since no one stood up after the mayor's second request, there must be MORE
- THAN TWO smurfs with red hats.
-
- If there were exactly two, then one of the red hatted smurf (Say smurf
- 'A') would have been watching the other red hatted smurf (say smurf 'B')
- during the first request. 'A' would then conclude that: since 'B' did not
- stand up after the first request, 'B' must have observed SOMEONE ELSE with
- a red hat and was therefore unsure of his (B's) hat color by the reasoning
- in <1>. Since 'A' can see everybody else's hat except his own, and sees
- all blue hats except for the one on 'B's head, 'A' would have been able
- to conclude that his own hat was red. And 'A' would have stood up at the
- second request. Assuming 'B' is capable of the same reasoning as 'A','B'
- would have stood up as well at the second request. But neither did. So
- there must have been MORE THAN TWO red hats.
-
- <3> Now let's assume that there were three red hats, worn by 'A', 'B', and 'C'
- If all three have been reasoning along our lines, then:
-
- <a> They would each have initially seen two blue hats in the audience.
- They each did not initially know the color of their own hat. But they
- could at least conclude that there were EITHER TWO, OR THREE red hats
- in all.
-
- <b> After the first and second requests, they would have reached the same
- conclusion we reached in <2>, i.e. that there were MORE THAN TWO red hats.
-
- Now, we know that 'some' smurfs stood up at the third request.
-
- Look at conclusions <a> and <b>. The only possible answer is THREE RED HATS.
- Assuming all the smerfs were capable of reasoning this out, then all three
- would have stood up at the third request. And all of them would of course
- be wearing red hats. The 1000 figure in irrelevant, save that it's more than
- three.
-
-
- >more importantly,
- > Explain how you deduced your answer.
- >----------------------------------------------------------------------------
-
-
- That line sounds a lot like something you'd see in an undergraduate quiz. Or
- maybe I'm doing Godfrey's homework here.. Oh well. Maybe he deserves this help
- for his resourcefulness. Of course, if I'm wrong, he'll face the music. :-)
-
- ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
- | Christopher J. D'Costa cjdcosta@eos.ncsu.edu |
- ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
-
-