DP Tool Club 17
[…] (1) by adding a semicolon at the end of paragraph (21);
(2) by striking "and " at the end of paragraph (22);
(3) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (23) and inserting a
semicolon, and
(4) by adding after paragraph (23) the following:
"(24) the term 'young offender' means a non-violent firsttime offender
or a non-violent offender with a minor criminal record who is 22 years
of age or younger (including juveniles);
(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.--Section 1001(a) of title I of the
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793), as
amended by section 10003(c), is amended--
(1) in paragraph (3) by striking "and Q" and inserting "Q or R"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(16) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out projects
under part R--
31
"(A) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(B) $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(C) $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(D) $35,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(E) $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.".
Subtitle C--Alien Incarceration