DP Tool Club 17
[…] i preparing the assessment.
33
"(c) The Attorney General shall prepare and transmit to the
Congress, by March 1 of each year, a prison impact assessment re-
flecting the cumulative effect of all relevant changes in the law tak-
ing effect during the preceding calendar year.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.--The chapter analysis for chapter 303 is
amended by adding at the end the following new item:
"4047. Prison impact assessments."
SEC. 20403. SENTENCES TO ACCOUNT FOR COSTS TO THE GOVERNMENT OF
IMPRISONMENT, RELEASE, AND Probation.
(a) IMPOSITION OF SENTENCE.--Section 3572(a) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended--
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (6) and (7) as paragraphs
(7) and (8), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new para-
graph:
"(6) the expected costs to the government of any imprisonment,
supervised release, or probation component of the sentence;".
(b) DUTIES OF THE SENTENCING COMMISSION.--Section 994 of title 28,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(y) The Commission, in promulgating guidelines pursuant to subsection
(a)(1), may include, as a component of a fine, the expected costs to