DP Tool Club 17
[…] to conduct hearings regarding expansion of the prison complex in
Lorton, Virginia, prior to any approval granted pursuant to subsection
(a). The subcommittee shall permit interested parties, including
appropriate officials from the County of Fairfax, Virginia, to testify
at such hearings.
(c) DEFINITION.--For purposes of this section, the terms "expanded" and
"expansion" mean any alteration of the physical structure of the prison
complex that is made to increase the number of inmates incarcerated at
the prison.
SEC. 20411. AwARDS OF PELL GRANTS TO PRISONERS PROHIBITED.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 401(b)(8) of the Higher Education Act of 1965
(20 U.S.C. 1070a(b)(8)) is amended to read as follows:
"(8) No basic grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any
individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal insti-
tution.".
(b) APPLICATION OF AMENDMENT.--The amendment made by this section shall
apply with respect to periods of enrollment beginning on or after the
date of enactment of this Act.
SEC. 20412. EDUCATION REQUIREMENT FOR EARLY RELEASE.