home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] -
- telephone network for the purpose of setting up,
-
- maintaining, operating, or exchanging data with an
-
- electronic mailbox, home page, or any other electronic
-
- information storage bank; to provide for a penalty; to
-
- provide that civil actions are allowed; to repeal
-
- conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
-
-
-
- BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
-
-
-
- SECTION 1.
-
-
-
- Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of
-
- Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Computer Systems
-
- Protection Act," is amended by adding, following Code
-
- Section 16-9-93, a new Code Section 16-9-93.1 to read as
-
- follows:
-
-
- "16-9-93.1.
-
-
- (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, any organization,
-
- or any representative of any organization knowingly to
-
- transmit any data through a computer network or over the
-
- transmission facilities or through the network facilities
-
- of a local telephone network for the purpose of setting
-
- up, maintaining, operating, or exchanging data with an
-
- electronic mailbox, home page, or any other electronic
-
- information storage bank or point of access to electronic
-
- information if such data uses any individual name, trade
-
- name, registered trademark, logo, legal or official seal,
-
- or copyrighted symbol to falsely identify the person,
-
- organization, or representative transmitting such data or
-
- which would falsely state or imply that such person,
-
- organization, or representative has permission or is
-
- legally authorized to use such trade name, registered
-
- trademark, logo, legal or official seal, or copyrighted
-
- symbol for such purpose when such permission or
-
- authorization has not been obtained; provided, however,
-
- that no telecommunications company or Internet access
-
- provider shall violate this Code section solely as a
-
- result of carrying or transmitting such data for its
-
- customers.
-
-
-
- (b) Any person violating subsection (a) of this Code
-
- section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
-
-
-
- (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to
-
- limit an aggrieved party's right to pursue a civil action
-
- for equitable or monetary relief, or both, for actions
-
- which violate this Code section."
-
-
- SECTION 2.
-
-
- Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a member of the
-
- General Assembly from using the state seal or the Georgia
-
- flag which contains the state seal on a home page that is
-
- clearly identified with the name of the member as the home
-
- page of that member.
-
-