home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - member under a treaty or other agreement.
- While discharge in absentia is not likely, it is very
- important, when counseling someone who has been AWOL/UA for a long
- time, to find out if the statute of limitations has been tolled
- and if separation processing was initiated before the member went
- AWOL/UA. (36)
-
- This chapter was written by Sabrina Sigal Falls of the CCCO staff
- and editor of the Military Counselor's Manual.
-
- FOOTNOTES
-
- 1. DoD Directive 1332.14 (Encl. 2), 1/28/82.
- 2 . 10 U.S.C sect.651 (Title 10 U.S. Code, Section 651):
- "Each person who
- becomes a member of an armed force, other than a person deferred
- under the next to last sentence of section 6(d)(1) of the Military
- Selective Service Act shall serve in the armed forces for a total
- initial period of not less than six years nor more than eight
- years...unless such person is sooner discharged....Any part of
- such service that is not active duty or that is active duty for
- training shall be performed in a reserve component."
- 3. AR 635-200, 11 -36,
- 4. Ibid.
- 5. Ibid.
- 6. AFR 39-10, para.11-7.
- 7. AFR 39-10, Table 1-4. Since regulations are constantly
- updated or changed,
- other separations may be added to the Table subsequent to the
- printing of this chapter.
- 8. MILPERSMAN 3610100.8.