home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] -
- (2) Prisoners shall be paid a share of funds generated by
- their labor conducted pursuant to this section.
-
- SEC. 132. REPEAL OF CONSTRAINTS ON PRISON INDUSTRIES.
-
- (a) SUMNERS-ASHURST ACT.--(1) Chapter 85 of part 1 of title 18, United
- States Code, is repealed.
-
- (2) The table of chapters for part 1 of title 18, United
- States Code, is amended by striking the item for chapter 85
- and inserting the following:
-
- "[85. Repealed.]".
-
- (3) The repeal made by this subsection shall not affect the
- performance to completion of the pilot projects authorized by
- section 1761(c) of title 18, United States Code, prior to
- enactment of this act.
-
- (b) FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES.--(1) Section 4122(a) of title 18, United
- States Code, is amended to read as follows:
-
-
- "(a) Federal Prison Industries shall determine in
- what manner and to what extent industrial
- operations shall be carried on in Federal penal and
- correctional institutions for the product of
- commodities for consumption in such institutions
- or for sale to governmental departments and
- agencies and to the public.".
-
- (2) The first paragraph of section 4124 of title 18, United
- States Code, is amended to read as follows:
-
- "The several Federal departments and agencies and
- all other Government institutions of the United