home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - community by sweeping prison and jail cap orders as a remedy
- for detention conditions that they hold are in conflict with
- the eighth amendment; and
-
- (2) eighth amendment holdings frequently are unjustified
- because of the absence of a plaintiff inmate who has proven
- that detention conditions inflict cruel and unusual
- punishment of that inmate.
-
- (c) AMENDMENT OF TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE.--(1) Subchapter C of
- chapter 229 of part 2 of title 18, United States Code, is
- amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
- section:
-
- "Section 3626. Appropriate remedies with respect
- to prison crowding.
-
- "(a)(1) During the period of the National Drug and
- Crime Emergency, a Federal court shall not hold
- prison or jail crowding unconstitutional under the
- eighth amendment except to the extent that an
- individual plaintiff proves that the crowding
- causes the infliction of cruel and unusual
- punishment of that inmate.
-
- "(2) The relief in a case described in paragraph
- (1) shall extend no further than necessary to
- remove the conditions that are causing the cruel
- and unusual punishment of the plaintiff inmate.
-
- "(b)(1) A Federal court shall not place an inmate