home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "To the
- extent that the amount of such funds is excess to the needs
- of the corporation for such purposes, such funds may be
- transferred to the Attorney General for the construction or
- acquisition of penal and correctional institutions, including
- camps described in section 4125.".
-
- (c) WALSH-HEALY ACT.--Subsection (d) of the first section of the Act
- entitled "An Act to provide conditions for the purchase of supplies and
- the making of contracts by the United States, and for other purposes",
- approved June 30, 1936, (41 U.S.C. 35(d)), is amended--
-
- (1) by striking "and no convict labor"; and
-
- (2) by striking ", except that this section, or any law or
- Executive order contrasting similar prohibitions against
- purchase of goods by the Federal Government, shall not apply
- to convict labor which satisfies the conditions of section
- 1761(c) of title 18, United States Code".
-
- (d) LEGISLATIVE RECOMMENDATIONS.--The Attorney General shall submit to
- Congress a report making recommendations for legislation to--
-
- (1) ensure that private businesses and labor do not suffer
- unfair consequences from the repeal in subsection (a); and
-