home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - section 1761(c) of title 18, United States Code, prior to
- enactment of this act.
-
- (b) FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES.--(1) Section 4122(a) of title 18, United
- States Code, is amended to read as follows:
-
-
- "(a) Federal Prison Industries shall determine in
- what manner and to what extent industrial
- operations shall be carried on in Federal penal and
- correctional institutions for the product of
- commodities for consumption in such institutions
- or for sale to governmental departments and
- agencies and to the public.".
-
- (2) The first paragraph of section 4124 of title 18, United
- States Code, is amended to read as follows:
-
- "The several Federal departments and agencies and
- all other Government institutions of the United
- States may purchase such products of the industries
- authorized by this chapter as meet their
- requirements and may be available.".
-
- (3) The second sentence of section 4126(f) of title 18,
- United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "To the
- extent that the amount of such funds is excess to the needs
- of the corporation for such purposes, such funds may be