home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - However, verification testing regarding program blocking i s not
- necessary because compliance with the industry-developed
- standards, and the ass ociated Commission rules, can be
- determined easily during the television receiver desig n process.
- The Commission may, of course, ask manufacturers and importers to
- document upon occasion how a particular television receiver
- complies with the program blocking require ments.
-
- E. Significant Alternatives to Proposed Rules which Minimize
- Significant Econo mic Impact on Small Entities and Accomplish
- Stated Objectives.
-
- Section 330(c)(4) of the Act directs the
- Commission to con sider the existence of appropriate alternative
- blocking technologies and to amend its rules to permit, as an
- alternative to the ratings-based approach, use of a technology
- that: (1) "enabl es parents to block programming based on
- identifying programs without ratings"; (2) "is avail able to
- consumers at a cost which is comparable" to the cost of
- ratings-based technolog y; and (3) "will allow parents to block a
- broad range of programs on a multichannel system as effectively
- and as easily" as ratings-based technology. At this time, we are