home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - Systems Protection Act," so as to provide that it shall be
- unlawful for any person or organization knowingly to
- transmit certain misleading data through a computer or
- telephone network for the purpose of setting up,
- maintaining, operating, or exchanging data with an
- electronic mailbox, home page, or any other electronic
- information storage bank; to provide for a penalty; to
- provide that civil actions are allowed; to repeal
- conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
-
- BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
-
- SECTION 1.
-
- Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of
- Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Computer Systems
- Protection Act," is amended by adding, following Code
- Section 16-9-93, a new Code Section 16-9-93.1 to read as
- follows:
-
- "16-9-93.1.
-
- (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, any organization,
- or any representative of any organization knowingly to
- transmit any data through a computer network or over the
- transmission facilities or through the network facilities
- of a local telephone network for the purpose of setting
- up, maintaining, operating, or exchanging data with an
- electronic mailbox, home page, or any other electronic
- information storage bank or point of access to electronic
- information if such data uses any individual name, trade
- name, registered trademark, logo, legal or official seal,
- or copyrighted symbol to falsely identify the person,
- organization, or representative transmitting such data or
- which would falsely state or imply that such person,
- organization, or representative has permission or is
- legally authorized to use such trade name, registered
-
-
- H. B. No. 1630 (SUB)
- -1-
-
- HB 1630/FSFA
-
- trademark, logo, legal or official seal, or copyrighted
- symbol for such purpose when such permission or
- authorization has not been obtained; provided, however,
- that no telecommunications company or Internet access
- provider shall violate this Code section solely as a
- result of carrying or transmitting such data for its
- customers.
-
- (b) Any person violating subsection (a) of this Code
- section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
-
- (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to
- limit an aggrieved party's right to pursue a civil action
- for equitable or monetary relief, or both, for actions
- which violate this Code section."
-
- SECTION 2.
-
- Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a member of the
- General Assembly from using the state seal or the Georgia
- flag which contains the state seal on a home page that is
- clearly identified with the name of the member as the home
- page of that member.
-
- SECTION 3.
-