home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - restraining order (TRO) support the statement in plaintiffs' brief (page
- 2) that these communications deal with issues involving sexuality,
- reproduction, human rights, social responsibility, environmental
- concerns, labor, conflict resolution, as well as other issues, all of
- which have significant educational, political, medical, artistic,
- literary and social value.
-
- On February 8, 1996, President Clinton signed into law the
- Telecommunications Act of 1996. Title V of the Act includes the
- provisions of the Communications Decency Act of 1996 (CDA), codified at
- 47 U.S.C. Section 223 (a) to (h).
-
- Pertinent to the matter now before this court, Section 223 (a) (1)
- (B) provides:
-
- (a) Whoever --
- (1) in interstate or foreign communications --
-
- (B) by means of a telecommunications device knowingly --
-
- (i) makes, creates, or solicits, and
-
- (ii) initiates the transmission of, any comment,
- request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is
- obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is
- under 18 years of age, regardless of whether the maker of such
- communication placed the call or initiated the communication;
-
- Section 223 (d) provides:
-
- (d) Whoever --
- (1) in interstate or foreign communications knowingly --
-
- (A) uses an interactive computer service to send to
- a specific person or persons under 18 years of age, or
-
- (B) uses any interactive computer service to
- display in a manner available to a person under 18 years of age, any
- comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communications
- that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as
- measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory
- activities or organs, regardless of whether the user of such service
- placed the call or initiated the communication; or
-
- (2) knowingly permits any telecommunications facility
- under such person's control to be used for an activity prohibited by
- paragraph (1) with the intent that it be used for such activity, shall
- be fined under Title 18 United States Code, or imprisoned not more than
- two years, or both.
-
- In seeking a TRO with regard to the above provisions/1,
- plaintiffs claim that they will be irreparably harmed because their
- rights under the First Amendment will be infringed. They fear
- prosecution under the CDA because as a result of the vagueness of the