home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - determined by the Commission) when a significant number of children are
- likely to view it.
-
- "(c) DEFINITION.-As used in this section, the term 'scramble' means to
- rearrange the content of the signal of the programming so that the
- programming cannot be viewed or heard in an understandable manner.".
-
- "(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made b-y subsection (a) shall take
- effect 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
-
- SEC. 606. CABLE OPERATOR REFUSAL TO CARRY CERTAIN PROGRAMS.
-
- (a) PUBLIC, EDUCATION, AND GOVERNMENTAL CHANNELS.-Section 611(e) (47
- U.S.C. 531(e)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ",
- except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or
- portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or
- nudity".
-
- (b) CABLE CHANNELS FOR COMMERCIAL USE. Section 612(c)(2) (47 U.S.C.
- 532(c)(2)) is amended by striking "an operator" and inserting "a cable
- operator may refuse to transmit any leased access program or portion of a