home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] It is also likely that those
- outside our country who are engaged in these activities would continue to
- do so since it would be nearly impossible to extradite them to the United
- States for prosecution. Thus, unless all who knowingly participate in such
- matters are subject to the law, the Internet will remain the same and
- Congress will have failed in its responsibilities to the children and
- families of America.
-
- Federal law has traditionally assigned equal liability both for those who
- commit a crime and those who aid and abet a crime. See Title 18 U.S.C.
- Code Section 2: "(a) whoever [sic] commits an offense against the United
- States or aids, abets, councils [sic], commands, induces, or procures its
- commission, is punishable as a principle [sic]." Service or access
- providers who knowingly participate in the distribution of indecency to
- children or in obscenity to anyone are aiders and abettors in the
- commission of those crimes and thus should have liability under any law
- Congress passes.