home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - federal interest statutes does not oust a more general interstate
- commerce statute from application." Government's Memorandum at 11. The
- government cites a number of areas of specialized federal law where the
- mail and wire fraud statutes have been held to remain viable enforcement
- tools. This same argument, however, did not impress Justice Blackmun in
- Dowling, as none of the cases cited there (as here) "involved copyright
- law specifically or intellectual property in general." Dowling, supra at
- 218 n.8. [fn 13] The government also points to 18 U.S C. Sec. 2319(a),
- which provides that "[w]hoever violates section 506(a). . . of title 17
- shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section and such
- penalties shall be in addition to any other provisions of title 17 or
- any other law." The government emphasizes the last four words of the
- statute without apparently noticing the first four. LaMacchia is not
- alleged to have violated section 506(a). See also Dowling, supra at 225
- n.18 ("In the absence of and such indication [that Congress intended to