home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] -
- Inc., 73 F.3d 756 (7th Cir. 1996). ProCD has rivals, which may
-
- elect to compete by offering superior software, monthly updates,
-
- improved terms of use, lower price, or a better compromise among
-
- these elements. As we stressed above, adjusting terms in buyers'
-
- favor might help Matthew Zeidenberg today (he already has the
-
- software) but would lead to a response, such as a higher price,
-
- that might make consumers as a whole worse off.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- III
-
-
-
-
- The district court held that, even if Wisconsin treats shrinkwrap
-
- licenses as contracts, sec. 301(a) of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C.
-
- sec. 301(a), prevents their enforcement. 908 F. Supp. at 65659.
-
- The relevant part of sec. 301(a) preempts any "legal or equitable
-
- rights [under state law] that are equivalent to any of the exclusive
-
- rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section
-
- 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium
-
- of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright
-
- as specified by sections 102 and 103". ProCD's soft
-
- ware and data are "fixed in a tangible medium of expression",
-
- and the district judge held that they are "within the subject
-
- matter of copyright". The latter conclusion is plainly right
-
- for the copyrighted application program, and the judge thought
-