home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] -
- sold in Pennsylvania. Clearly, this distinguishes this matter
-
- from the situation the Court faced in World-Wide Volkswagen Corp.
-
- v. Woodson, 444 U.S. 291 (1980), cited in Defendant's brief.
-
-
-
- A court may exercise in personam jurisdiction over a non-resident
-
- if (1) jurisdiction is conferred by the state long-arm statute and
-
- (2) the exercise of jurisdiction under the statute meets
-
- constitutional standards of due process. Kenneth H. Oaks, Ltd.
-
- V. Josephson, 568 A. 2d 215, 216 (Pa. Super. 1989).
-
-
-
- Pennsylvania's long-arm statute, 42 Pa. C.S. 5322(b), provides, in
-
- part, that Pennsylvania courts may exercise jurisdiction over non-
-
- resident defendants "to the fullest extent allowed under the
-
- Constitution of the United States" and jurisdiction may be based
-
- "on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under
-
- the Constitution of the United States" Ibid.
-
-
-
- Under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution,
-
- a state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant so
-
- long as the defendant has "certain minimum contacts... such that
-
- the maintenance of the suit does not offend "traditional notions
-