home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - From: tjc50@juts.ccc.amdahl.com (Terry Carroll)
- Newsgroups: misc.legal.computing,comp.org.eff.talk,misc.int-property
- Subject: Re: S893 - Copyright infringement a felony
- Message-ID: <61O602Ie2b3z01@JUTS.ccc.amdahl.com>
- Date: 17 Nov 92 01:28:58 GMT
- References: <bhayden.721924831@teal>
- Sender: netnews@ccc.amdahl.com
- Reply-To: tjc50@juts.ccc.amdahl.com (Terry Carroll)
- Organization: Amdahl Corporation
- Lines: 130
-
- In article <bhayden.721924831@teal>, bhayden@teal.csn.org (Bruce Hayden)
- writes:
- > On October 29, 1992, President Bush signed S 893 amending 18 U.S.C.
- > Section 2319, making copyright infringement a possible felony if
- > "the offense consists of the the reproduction or distribution,
- > during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or
- > phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, with a
- > retail value of more than $2,500".
- >
- > The Rocky Mountain Computer and Technology Forum will be discussing
- > this new law on 11/20 especially as it applies to software copyrights.
- > I am one of the panelists in the forum, and need some help. I am an