home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] -
- (A) by inserting "before the effective date of the Berne
- Convention Implementation Act of 1988" after "publicly
- distributed"; and
-
- (B) by inserting after "405" the following: "as in
- effect on the day before the effective date of the Berne
- Convention Implementation Act of 1988"; and
-
- (4) by amending the section heading to read as follows:
- "Section 406. Notice of copyright: Error in name or date on certain copies and
- phonorecords".
-
- (g) Clerical Amendment.--The table of sections at the beginning of
- chapter 4 is amended by striking out the items relating to sections 405 and 406
- and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
-
- "405. Notice of copyright: Omission of notice on certain copies and
- phonorecords.
-
- "406. Notice of copyright: Error in name or date on certain copies and
- phonorecords.".
-
-
-
- Section 8. Deposit of Copies or Phonorecords for Library of Congress.
-
- Section 407(a) is amended by striking out "with notice of copyright".
-
-
-
- Section 9. Copyright Registration.
-