home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - the phonorecords, it"; and
-
- (4) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
-
- "(d) Evidentiary Weight of Notice.--If a notice of copyright in the form
- and position specified by this section appears on the published phonorecord or
- phonorecords to which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit had access,
- then no weight shall be given to such a defendant's interposition of a defense
- based on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages,
- except as provided in the last sentence of section 504(c)(2).".
-
- (c) Publications Incorporating United States Government Works.--
- Section 403 is amended to read as follows:
-
- "Sections 401(d) and 402(d) shall not apply to a work published in
- copies or phonorecords consisting predominantly of one or more works of the
- United States Government unless the notice of copyright appearing on the
- published copies or phonorecords to which a defendant in the copyright
- infringement suit had access includes a statement identifying, either affirmatively
- or negatively, those portions of the copies or phonorecords embodying any work
- or works protected under this title.".
-
- (d) Notice of Copyright; Contribution to Collective Works.--Section
- 404 is amended--
-
- (1) in subsection (a), by striking out "to satisfy the
- requirements of sections 401 through 403", and inserting in lieu thereof