home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] -
- (a) Infringement.--Section 501(b) is amended by striking out "sections
- 205(d) and 411," and inserting in lieu thereof "section 411,".
-
- (b) Damages and Profits.--Section 504(c) is amended--
-
- (1) in paragraph (1))--
-
- (A) by striking out "$250", and inserting in lieu
- thereof "$500"; and
-
- (B) by striking out "$10,000", and inserting in lieu
- thereof "$20,000"; and
-
- (2) in paragraph (2)--
-
- (A) by striking out "$50,000.", and inserting in lieu
- thereof "$100,000."; and
-
- (B) by striking out "$100.", and inserting in lieu
- thereof "$200.".
-
-
-
- Section 11. Copyright Royalty Tribunal.
-
- Chapter 8 is amended--
-
- (1) in section 801, by adding at the end of subsection (b) the
- following: "In determining whether a return to a copyright owner under
- section 116 is fair, appropriate weight shall be given to--
-
- "(i) the rates previously determined by the Tribunal to provide
- a fair return to the copyright owner, and
-
- "(ii) the rates contained in any license negotiated pursuant to
- section 116A of this title."; and
-
- (2) by amending section 804(a)(2)(C) to read as follows:
-
- "(C)