home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] -
- (a) Registration in General.--Section 408 is amended--
-
- (1) in subsection (a), by striking out "Subject to the
- provisions of section 405(a), such" in the second sentence and inserting
- in lieu thereof "Such";
-
- (2) in subsection (c)(2)--
-
- (A) by striking out "all of the following conditions--"
- and inserting in lieu thereof "the following conditions:";
-
- (B) by striking out subparagraph (A); and
-
- (C) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as
- subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively.
-
- (b) Infringement Actions.--
-
- (1) Registration as a Prerequisite.--Section 411 is amended--
-
- (A) by amending the section heading to read as follows:
-
- "Section 411. Registration and infringement actions";
-
- (B) in subsection (a) by striking out "Subject" and
- inserting in lieu thereof "Except for actions for infringement of
- copyright in Berne Convention works whose country of origin
- in not the United States, and subject"; and
-
- (C) in subsection (b)(2) by inserting ", if required by
- subsection (a)," after "work".
-
- (2) Table of Sections.--The table of sections at the beginning
- of chapter 4 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 411
- and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
-