home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - 404 is amended--
-
- (1) in subsection (a), by striking out "to satisfy the
- requirements of sections 401 through 403", and inserting in lieu thereof
- "to invoke the provisions of section 401(d) or 402(d), as applicable";
- and
-
- (2) in subsection (b), by striking out "Where" and inserting in
- lieu thereof "With respect to copies and phonorecords publicly
- distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date
- of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, where".
-
- (e) Omission of Notice.--Section 405 is amended--
-
- (1) in subsection (a), by striking out "The omission of the
- copyright notice prescribed by" and inserting in lieu thereof "With
- respect to copies and phonorecords publicly distributed by authority of
- the copyright owner before the effective date of the Berne Convention
- Implementation Act of 1988, the omission of the copyright notice
- described in";
-
- (2) in subsection (b), by striking out "omitted," in the first
- sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "omitted and which was publicly
- distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date
- of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988,"; and
-