home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - respect to copies and phonorecords publicly distributed by authority of
- the copyright owner before the effective date of the Berne Convention
- Implementation Act of 1988, the omission of the copyright notice
- described in";
-
- (2) in subsection (b), by striking out "omitted," in the first
- sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "omitted and which was publicly
- distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date
- of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988,"; and
-
- (3) by amending the section heading to read as follows:
- "Section 405. Notice of copyright: Omission of notice on certain copies and
- phonorecords"
-
- (f) Error in Name or Date.--Section 406 is amended--
-
- (1) in subsection (a) by striking out "Where" and inserting in
- lieu thereof "With respect to copies and phonorecords publicly
- distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date
- of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, where";
-
- (2) in subsection (b) by inserting "before the effective date of
- the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988" after "distributed";
-
- (3) in subsection (c)--
-
- (A) by inserting "before the effective date of the Berne
- Convention Implementation Act of 1988" after "publicly