home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - entities with headquarters in the United States; or
-
- "(3) in the case of a pictorial, graphic, or
- sculptural work incorporated in a building or structure, the
- building or structure is located in the United States.
- For the purposes of section 411, the 'country of origin' of any other
- Berne Convention work is not the United States.";
-
- (2) in section 104(b)--
-
- (A) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and
-
- (B) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new
- paragraph: "(4) the work is a Berne Convention work; or";
- (3) in section 104 by adding at the end thereof the following:
-
- "(c) Effect of Berne Convention.--No right or interest in a
- work eligible for protection under this title may be claimed by virtue
- or, or in reliance upon; the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the
- adherence of the United States thereto. Any rights in a work eligible
- for protection under this title that derive from this title, other Federal or
- State statutes, or the common law, shall not be expanded or reduced by
- virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention,
- or the adherence of the United States thereto."; and
-
- (4) by inserting after section 116 the following new section:
- "Section 116A. Negotiated licenses for public performances by means of coin-
- operated phonorecord players
-
- "(a) Applicability of Section.--This section applies to any nondramatic