home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - subsection (f), shall determine whether or not negotiated licenses
- authorized by subsection (c) are in effect so as to provide permission to
- use a quantity of musical works not substantially smaller than the
- quantity of such works performed on coin-operated phonorecord players
- during the 1-year period ending on the effective date of that Act. If the
- Copyright Royalty Tribunal determines that such negotiated licenses are
- not so in effect, the Tribunal shall, upon making the determination,
- publish the determination in the Federal Register. Upon such
- publication, section 116 shall apply with respect to musical works that
- are not the subject of such negotiated licenses.
-
- "(c) Negotiated Licenses.--
-
- "(1) Authority for Negotiations.--Any owners of copyright in
- works to which this section applies and any operators of coin-operated
- phonorecord players may negotiate and agree upon the terms and rates of
- royalty payments for the performance of such works and the
- proportionate division of fees paid among copyright owners, and may
- designate common agents to negotiate, agree to, pay, or receive such
- royalty payments.
-
- "(2) Arbitration.--Parties to such a negotiation, within such
- time as may be specified by the Copyright Royalty Tribunal by
- regulation, may determine the result of the negotiation by arbitration.
- Such arbitration shall be governed by the provisions of title 9, to the