home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - upheld against constitutional challenge." 113 S.Ct. at 2200. E.g.,
- Roberts v. United States Jaycees, 468 U.S. at 628.
-
- Much of plaintiffs' first amendment challenge to FACE is directed
- toward FACE's prohibition against the "threat of force" to intimidate
- or interfere with access to reproductive health services. How,ever,
- in this regard, the Court notes that FACE is similar to numerous
- criminal statutes that prohibit intimidating or interfering with a
- person engaged in an activity of some federal interest. E.g., 18
- U.S.C. 5 112(b) (making it unlawful to "intimidate[ ], coerce[ ],
- threaten[ ], or harass[ ] a foreign official ... in the performance of
- his duties"); 18 U.S.C. sec. 245(b) (providing that one who "by force or
- threat of force willfully injuries, intimidates or interferes with, or
- attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with--any person because
- he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other
- person or any class of persons from [exercising certain designated
- rights]" violates the law); 18 U.S.C. sec. 372 (making it unlawful to
- "conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person
- from accepting or holding any office"); 18 U.S.C. 871(a)