home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - the purpose of this Act to protect and promote the public safety and
- health and activities affecting interstate commerce by establishing
- Federal criminal penalties and civil remedies for certain violent,
- threatening, obstructive and destructive conduct that is intended to
- injure, intimidate or interfere with persons seeking to obtain or provide
- reproductive health services.
-
-
- SEC. 3. FREEDOM OF ACCESS TO CLINIC ENTRANCES.
-
- Chapter 13 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at
- the end thereof the following new section:
-
- "sec. 248 Freedom of Access to CLINIC ENTRANCES.
-
- "(a) PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES.--Whoever--
-
- "(1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction,
- intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to
- injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is
- or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person
- or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive
- health services;
- "(2) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction,
- intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to
- injure, intimidate or interfere with any person lawfully exercising or
- seeking to exercise the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a