home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - his duties"); 18 U.S.C. sec. 245(b) (providing that one who "by force or
- threat of force willfully injuries, intimidates or interferes with, or
- attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with--any person because
- he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other
- person or any class of persons from [exercising certain designated
- rights]" violates the law); 18 U.S.C. sec. 372 (making it unlawful to
- "conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person
- from accepting or holding any office"); 18 U.S.C. 871(a)
- (criminalizing threats of violence made against the President or Vice
- President); 26 U.S.C. sec. 7212(a) (prohibiting attempts to interfere
- with internal revenue laws by one who "corruptly or by force or
- threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication)"
- endeavors to, intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the
- United States, acting in an official capacity).
-
- Despite the ancillary impact that these statutes may have on a
- defendant's speech or expressive conduct, courts have consistently