home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - motion to intervene as defendants in this action pursuant to Rule
- 24(a)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The Court also
- GRANTED the Proposed Amici Curiae's motion for leave to file a brief
- amici curiae in support of defendant's motion to dismiss. The
- following order thus addresses the defendant's motion to dismiss and
- the plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction.
-
- I.
-
- This is an action for declaratory and injunctive relief seeking to
- enjoin the enforcement of The Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances
- Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. sec. 248 ("FACE") that President Clinton signed
- into law on May 26, 1994. The critical portion of FACE at issue here
- provides that whoever "by force or threat of force or by physical
- obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or
- attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because
- that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or
- any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing
- reproductive health services" shall be subject to certain criminal
- penalties and civil remedies. (FACE, sec. 3).
-
- FACE specifically defines several of its key terms. (Id.). The term
- "interfere with" means "to restrict a person's freedom of movement"
- (Id.). The term "intimidate" means "to place a person in reasonable