Blue Ribbon Symbol
[…] By 1971, contraceptives were generally available to the public. The law was then updated to delete all references to contraceptives. In 1973, the US Supreme Court legalized early abortions in its famous Roe v. Wade decision. However, the Comstock law was kept on the books, unchanged until now.

"Comstock" has long been considered to be unconstitutional, but has never been declared so by a US court. By amending the law, it has gained "renewed currency" and might be ruled to be constitutional.

The new section [18 U.S.C. Section 1462(c)] it prohibits the taking or receiving, via interactive computer service of "any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion ... or any written or printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or a notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, where, how, or of whom, or by what means any of such mentioned articles, matters, or things may be obtained or made."

A suit Sanger v. Reno has been filed by Alexander Sanger, President of Planned Parenthood of New York City (PPNYC) and by many other co-filers. They argue that this law violates the First Amendment rights to freedom of speech, and violates the Fifth Amendment twice.