home
***
CD-ROM
|
disk
|
FTP
|
other
***
search
/
Monster Media 1994 #1
/
monster.zip
/
monster
/
GENE
/
UKWITSOM.ZIP
/
UKWITSOM.TXT
< prev
Wrap
Text File
|
1994-02-08
|
270KB
|
4,291 lines
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Diann NASH 13Apr1875 Parish Church
George ABRAHAMS Radstock SOM
Alice BRIMBLE B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
W.G. LONG 13Apr1875 Parish Church
George ABRAHAMS Radstock SOM
Alice BRIMBLE B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William WEAVER 02Nov1813 Parish Church
James ADLAM Frome SOM
Ann BUDGETT NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
H. CRUSE 02Nov1813 Parish Church
James ADLAM Frome SOM
Ann BUDGETT NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 26Dec1812 Parish Church
Robert AIRS North Perrott SOM
Grace SAINT NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Daniel HALLETT 26Dec1812 Parish Church
Robert AIRS North Perrott SOM
Grace SAINT NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel James WHITTAKER 01Aug1915 Parish Church
Albert Frank ALFORD Stourton SOM
Lily WHITTAKER
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth ALFORD 01Aug1915 Parish Church
Albert Frank ALFORD Stourton SOM
Lily WHITTAKER
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Rezia ? ALFORD 11Aug1848 St. Marys Church
Charles ALFORD Bridgewater SOM
Caroline WHEADON GSQ 1150
Carmel Bell, 21 Cathy St, Camira 4300, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 2
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
James ALFORD 11Aug1848 St. Marys Church
Charles ALFORD Bridgewater SOM
Caroline WHEADON GSQ 1150
Carmel Bell, 21 Cathy St, Camira 4300, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Martha BENNETT 01Jan1866 Parish Church
Samuel ALVIS Pontbury SOM
Mary Ann BENNETT NZ 5322
Linda Monks 2/139 Hutchinson Ave, New Lynn, Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William BENNETT 01Jan1866 Parish Church
Samuel ALVIS Pontbury SOM
Mary Ann BENNETT NZ 5322
Linda Monks 2/139 Hutchinson Ave, New Lynn, Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jane POUNSFORD 23Dec1841 Parish Church
John AUSTIN Wellington SOM
Mary POUNSFORD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford 180 Soleares Ave Christchurch 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George POUNSFORD 23Dec1841 Parish Church
John AUSTIN Wellington SOM
Mary POUNSFORD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford 180 Soleares Ave Christchurch 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
W. SWAFFIELD 28Apr1818 Parish Church
Thomas BAKER Haselbury SOM
Hannah DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James DENTY 28Apr1818 Parish Church
Thomas BAKER Haselbury SOM
Hannah DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William JONES 09Apr1859
William Lewis BARNES Bath SOM
Elizabeth Mary ROE
Jean Noble, 12 Sherwood Cres, Woodhatch, Reigate RH2 7QL
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary Ann ROE 09Apr1859
William Lewis BARNES Bath SOM
Elizabeth Mary ROE
Jean Noble, 12 Sherwood Cres, Woodhatch, Reigate RH2 7QL
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William RICHARDS 08Aug1854 Parish Church
Eli BARTER Monkton SOM
Ellen COLLINS NZ 1289
J.Trim, 34A Elbourne St, Taradale, Hawkes Bay, NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 3
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grace COLLINS 08Aug1854 Parish Church
Eli BARTER Monkton SOM
Ellen COLLINS NZ 1289
J.Trim, 34A Elbourne St, Taradale, Hawkes Bay, NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Denis FARNHAM 25Nov1830 Parish Church
William BARTLETT Widower Haselbury SOM
Susan LOVERIDGE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas WILCOX 22Sep1846 St Barnabas
Llewellyn BIDDISCOMBE Queen Camel SOM
Caroline WARREN AIG 2652
Mrs Nola Buzza, 69 Mountainview Pde, Rosanna 3084, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert PARSONS 22Sep1846 St Barnabas
Llewellyn BIDDISCOMBE Queen Camel SOM
Caroline WARREN AIG 2652
Mrs Nola Buzza, 69 Mountainview Pde, Rosanna 3084, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert BIRD 15Jan1793 Parish Church
Joseph BIRD Stourton SOM
Elizabeth EDWARDS
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Leonard Chas Fredk BIRD 20Oct1945 Parish Church
Leslie Reginald J BIRD Stourton SOM
Lily Eileen GRAY
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Kathleen Rose FEAR 20Oct1945 Parish Church
Leslie Reginald J BIRD Stourton SOM
Lily Eileen GRAY
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William BACCHUS 25Aug1778 Parish
Henry BOLWELL Batheaston SOM
Mary MERVILL NZ 1471
Berta KIVI, 67 Tarawera Terrace, Auckland 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Daniel EMBLEM 25Aug1778 Parish
Henry BOLWELL Batheaston SOM
Mary MERVILL NZ 1471
Berta KIVI, 67 Tarawera Terrace, Auckland 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------
David BOLWELL 08Mar1801 Walcot
Jeremiah BOLWELL Bath SOM
Sarah COLE NZ 1471
Berta KIVI, 67 Tarawera Terrace, Auckland 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 4
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth CLARK 08Mar1801 Walcot
Jeremiah BOLWELL Bath SOM
Sarah COLE NZ 1471
Berta KIVI 67 Tarawera Terrace Auckland 5.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Charles BOLWELL 08Apr1850 Registry
John BOLWELL Bath SOM
Maria TUCKER NZ 1471
Berta KIVI, 67 Tarawera Terrace, Auckland 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Caroline BOLWELL 08Apr1850 Registry
John BOLWELL Bath SOM
Maria TUCKER NZ 1471
Berta KIVI, 67 Tarawera Terrace, Auckland 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John ROBINSON 22Oct1780 Parish Church
Charles BOND Shepton Beauchamp SOM
Sarah UNSTILL NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Edwin Sandys NEWMAN 22Oct1780 Parish Church
Charles BOND Shepton Beauchamp SOM
Sarah UNSTILL NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth MORSE 18Jul1819 Parish Church
John BOSLEY Nettlecombe SOM
Mary BENDON NZ 10661
Derek John Robinson, 15 Forth Place, Paremata, NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
W.G. EADES 12Oct1878 All Saints
William Pendock BRIDGMAN Long Ashton SOM
Charlotte Hester KEEDWELL
Brenda Stephen 4096 Dupree Dr. RR4 Victoria BC V9b 5T8
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jno KEEDWELL 12Oct1878 All Saints
William Pendock BRIDGMAN Long Ashton SOM
Charlotte Hester KEEDWELL
Brenda Stephen 4096 Dupree Dr. RR4 Victoria BC V9b 5T8
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas SWIFT 23Jun1849 Parish Church
George BRIMBLE Radstock SOM
Maria CARTER B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jane PULLEN 23Jun1849 Parish Church
George BRIMBLE Radstock SOM
Maria CARTER B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 5
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Emma LANCASTER 04Feb1844 Parish Church
George BRIMBLE Radstock SOM
Ann HODGES B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James HODGES 04Feb1844 Parish Church
George BRIMBLE Radstock SOM
Ann HODGES B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Alexander BENDALL 18Mar1832 Parish Church
James BRIMBLE Wellow SOM
Elizabeth COTTLE B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George BISHOP 18Mar1832 Parish Church
James BRIMBLE Wellow SOM
Elizabeth COTTLE B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John HORLER 09Feb1899 Parish Church
Tom Owen Short BRIMBLE Radstock SOM
Beulah HORLER B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah Ann BRIMBLE 09Feb1899 Parish Church
Tom Owen Short BRIMBLE Radstock SOM
Beulah HORLER B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Farnham BRIMBLE 09Feb1899 Parish Church
Tom Owen Short BRIMBLE Radstock SOM
Beulah HORLER B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Alice HORLER 09Feb1899 Parish Church
Tom Owen Short BRIMBLE Radstock SOM
Beulah HORLER B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John DRING 28Mar1837 Parish Church
Joseph BROOKES Wilton SOM
Mary Ann DRING
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth DRING 28Mar1837 Parish Church
Joseph BROOKES Wilton SOM
Mary Ann DRING
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 6
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Harriet BROOKS 28Mar1837 Parish Church
Joseph BROOKES Wilton SOM
Mary Ann DRING
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William SWAFFIELD 23Aug103 Parish Church
Benjamin BROWN Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth PAUL NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann STUCKEY 23Aug103 Parish Church
Benjamin BROWN Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth PAUL NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Daniel HALLETT 04Sep1811 Parish Church
George BROWN North Perrott SOM
Rebecca RENDALE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah SIBLEY 04Sep1811 Parish Church
George BROWN North Perrott SOM
Rebecca RENDALE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth RUTLEDGE 05Feb1810 Parish Church
George BROWN North Perrott SOM
Elizabeth SAINT NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 05Feb1810 Parish Church
George BROWN North Perrott SOM
Elizabeth SAINT NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah INDER 09Feb1809 St Peter & St Paul
James BROWN South Petherton SOM
Hannah INDER NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Aikenlus GENTEL 09Feb1809 St Peter & St Paul
James BROWN South Petherton SOM
Hannah INDER NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robt. ENGLAND 14Jun1770 Parish Church
John BROWN North Perrott SOM
Ann ENGLAND NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 7
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thos. ENGLAND 14Jun1770 Parish Church
John BROWN North Perrott SOM
Ann ENGLAND NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sam A. ROBINS 05May1765 Parish Church
Rob BROWN Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth GOODMAN?? NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert BARTLETT 05May1765 Parish Church
Rob BROWN Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth GOODMAN?? NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William LYE Clerk 24Dec1833 Parish Church
Robert BROWN Haselbury SOM
Martha WHITE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Richard LESTER 24Dec1833 Parish Church
Robert BROWN Haselbury SOM
Martha WHITE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George ENGLAND 24Dec1768 Parish Church
Robt BROWN Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth MITCHELL NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robt BARTLETT 24Dec1768 Parish Church
Robt BROWN Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth MITCHELL NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John DIX 12Aug1770 Parish Church
Robt BROWN Haselbury SOM
Sarah PRATTON NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Hesther BROWN 12Aug1770 Parish Church
Robt BROWN Haselbury SOM
Sarah PRATTON NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 14Nov1793 Parish Church
Thomas BROWN North Perrott SOM
Jane BAKER NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 8
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hy SLADE 14Nov1793 Parish Church
Thomas BROWN North Perrott SOM
Jane BAKER NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Benjamin HALLETT 12Jun1834 Parish Church
Thomas BROWN North Perrott SOM
Mary HALLETT NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary HALLETT 12Jun1834 Parish Church
Thomas BROWN North Perrott SOM
Mary HALLETT NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robt BARTLETT 19May1873? Parish Church
Thomas BROWN Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth JEFFERY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary LODER 19May1873? Parish Church
Thomas BROWN Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth JEFFERY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John BROWN 27May1800 Parish Church
William BROWN North Perrott SOM
Mary SLADE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel PLAYER ?? 27May1800 Parish Church
William BROWN North Perrott SOM
Mary SLADE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah Elizabeth GOULD 14Nov1824 Parish Church
William Moncton BROWN Hendford Yeovil SOM
Angelina Sarah GOULD NZ 1802
Barbara Pritchard, 18 Portadown Ave, Pakuranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Albert George GOULD 14Nov1824 Parish Church
William Moncton BROWN Hendford Yeovil SOM
Angelina Sarah GOULD NZ 1802
Barbara Pritchard, 18 Portadown Ave, Pakuranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George GEAR 13Aug1803 Parish Church
Thomas BROWN Widower North Perrott SOM
Ann SLADE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 9
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel PLAYER 13Aug1803 Parish Church
Thomas BROWN Widower North Perrott SOM
Ann SLADE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Theresa COGGAN 10Feb1842 Church of England
Frederick BRYANT Long Sutton SOM
Maria COGGAN SAG 4815
Liz Twigden, 2 Elizabeth St, Torrensville 5031, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John HOWE 10Feb1842 Church of England
Frederick BRYANT Long Sutton SOM
Maria COGGAN SAG 4815
Liz Twigden, 2 Elizabeth St, Torrensville 5031, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry POUNSFORD 27Apr1858 St John Baptist
Michael BRYANT Bridgewater SOM
Jane POUNSFORD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Susanna POUNSFORD 27Apr1858 St John Baptist
Michael BRYANT Bridgewater SOM
Jane POUNSFORD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry WOODLAND 17Oct1837 Parish Church
George BUDDEN Chaffcombe SOM
Sarah GOTHERD NZ 5510
J.M.Larsen c/o 1 Bellbird Cres, Waikanae NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
?? WOODLAND 17Oct1837 Parish Church
George BUDDEN Chaffcombe SOM
Sarah GOTHERD NZ 5510
J.M.Larsen c/o 1 Bellbird Cres, Waikanae NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William HART 31Jan1820 Parish Church
George BUDGETT Frome SOM
Mary PUGH NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
H. CRUSE 31Jan1820 Parish Church
George BUDGETT Frome SOM
Mary PUGH NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah ALDRIDGE 27Oct1817 St James
George BUDGETT Bath SOM
Mary STEVENS NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 10
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
John JONES 27Oct1817 St James
George BUDGETT Bath SOM
Mary STEVENS NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Hebe BARNARD 08Nov 1824 Parish Church
Isaac BUDGETT Somerton SOM
Pamela BARNARD NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James BARNARD 08Nov 1824 Parish Church
Isaac BUDGETT Somerton SOM
Pamela BARNARD NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Lettitia WHITE 07Oct1816 Parish Church
Joseph BUDGETT Frome SOM
Elizabeth LEWIS NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
H. CRUSE 07Oct1816 Parish Church
Joseph BUDGETT Frome SOM
Elizabeth LEWIS NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah CHART 05Oct1812 Parish Church
John BUTCHER North Perrott SOM
Joan SAINT NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 05Oct1812 Parish Church
John BUTCHER North Perrott SOM
Joan SAINT NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sophia GASLAND 26Nov1862 Parish Church
Charles CAINEY Widcombe Bath SOM
Anna Maria MILLS NZ 4008
Elaine PRAKASH 4 Goddard Lane, Havelock North,Hawkes Bay
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John HEWITT 26Nov1862 Parish Church
Charles CAINEY Widcombe Bath SOM
Anna Maria MILLS NZ 4008
Elaine PRAKASH 4 Goddard Lane, Havelock North,Hawkes Bay
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Isaac FABRE 16Aug1764 Parish Church
John CANN Wilton SOM
Sarah WALLEN
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 11
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
James COPE 16Aug1764 Parish Church
John CANN Wilton SOM
Sarah WALLEN
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas VILE 01Apr1806 Parish Church
William CAPPER East Chinnock SOM
Phillis VILE NZ 1149
Mrs D.Viles 58 Stafford St, Shannon 5555 New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Fras BOARD 23Sep1796 St Mary the Virgin
William CARVER Coscrombe SOM
Mary CHANCELLOR GSV 9389
Valerie J Holland, 3 Albert Rd, Hallam, 3803, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robt LYDFORD 23Sep1796 St Mary the Virgin
William CARVER Coscrombe SOM
Mary CHANCELLOR GSV 9389
Valerie J Holland, 3 Albert Rd, Hallam, 3803, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Everitt GAYLARD 03APR1810 Parish Church
James CHANT STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Betty GAYLARD AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George SPRACKETT 04APR1810 Parish Church
James CHANT STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Betty GAYLARD AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Peter LOCK 13Sep1824 Parish Church
Thomas CLARK Westbury-Mendip SOM
Hannah COX NZ 4934
F.M.Glendenning, 189 Welcome Bay Rd, Tauranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry COLLIER 13Sep1824 Parish Church
Thomas CLARK Westbury-Mendip SOM
Hannah COX NZ 4934
F.M.Glendenning, 189 Welcome Bay Rd, Tauranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Rebekah GRIFFIN 28Jan1793 St Peter & St Paul
William CLARKE South Petherton SOM
Elizabeth GRIFFIN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John ROBINS 28Jan1793 St Peter & St Paul
William CLARKE South Petherton SOM
Elizabeth GRIFFIN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 12
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Giles DRAPER 01Jan1787 Parish Church
William CLARKE Haselbury SOM
Eleanor SHACKLE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robt BARTLETT 01Jan1787 Parish Church
William CLARKE Haselbury SOM
Eleanor SHACKLE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William SWAFFIELD 23Nov1817 Parish Church
Benjamin CLERK Haselbury SOM
Sarah DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Benjamin CLARKE 23Nov1817 Parish Church
Benjamin CLERK Haselbury SOM
Sarah DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Daniel SPRATT 12Sep1790 Parish Church
John COLE Westbury-Mendip SOM
Charity TUCKER NZ 4934
F.M.Glendenning, 189 Welcome Bay Rd, Tauranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Rebecca HARDWICK 12Sep1790 Parish Church
John COLE Westbury-Mendip SOM
Charity TUCKER NZ 4934
F.M.Glendenning, 189 Welcome Bay Rd, Tauranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Hannah COLE 06Jun1795 St Peter & St Paul
Robert COLE South Petherton SOM
Jean GRIFFIN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William CLARKE 06Jun1795 St Peter & St Paul
Robert COLE South Petherton SOM
Jean GRIFFIN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann REDMAN 25Apr1868 Weslyan Chapel
Richard COLES Wedmore SOM
Charlotte Maria REDMAN NZ 2183
Daryl Coup, 43 Rhodes Terrace, Dunedin
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Joseph PARKER 25Apr1868 Weslyan Chapel
Richard COLES Wedmore SOM
Charlotte Maria REDMAN NZ 2183
Daryl Coup, 43 Rhodes Terrace, Dunedin
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 13
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Florence Annie ROBBINS 16Nov1901 St John's
Feederick COLLEGE Weston Bath SOM
Annie STACEY NZ 7886
Beryl STACEY 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson. Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George Albert ROBBINS 16Nov1901 St John's
Feederick COLLEGE Weston Bath SOM
Annie STACEY NZ 7886
Beryl STACEY 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson. Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Francis BENNETT 21May1829 Parish Church
John CONDUIL ?? Chedzoy SOM
Anna Bull BANFIELD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann ASHILL 21May1829 Parish Church
John CONDUIL ?? Chedzoy SOM
Anna Bull BANFIELD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann ASHILL 21May1829 Parish Church
John CONDUIT Chedzoy SOM
Anna Ball BANFIELD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford 180 Soleares Ave Christchurch 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Francis BENNETT 21May1829 Parish Church
John CONDUIT Chedzoy SOM
Anna Ball BANFIELD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford 180 Soleares Ave Christchurch 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert BEAKE 15Jun1866 Parish Church
Thomas CORBETT Bedminster SOM
Emma Louisa BEAKE
Jean Noble 12 Sherwood Cres, Woodhatch, Reigate RH2 7QL
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Maria D BEAKE 15Jun1866 Parish Church
Thomas CORBETT Bedminster SOM
Emma Louisa BEAKE
Jean Noble 12 Sherwood Cres, Woodhatch, Reigate RH2 7QL
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Edward COUNSELL 06Aug1840 Parish Church
James COUNSELL Burnham SOM
Mary Ann WHITTING NZ 4626
Lynette E.Patrick, 16 Lamont St, Chartwell Hamilton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jane COUNSELL 06Aug1840 Parish Church
James COUNSELL Burnham SOM
Mary Ann WHITTING NZ 4626
Lynette E.Patrick, 16 Lamont St, Chartwell Hamilton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 14
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
George WHITTING 06Aug1840 Parish Church
James COUNSELL Burnham SOM
Mary Ann WHITTING NZ 4626
Lynette E.Patrick, 16 Lamont St, Chartwell Hamilton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jane COUNSELL 06Aug1840 Parish Church
James COUNSELL Burnham SOM
Mary Ann WHITTING NZ 4626
Lynette E.Patrick, 16 Lamont St, Chartwell Hamilton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ellen COX 18Apr1854 Parish Church
Ellis COX Long Sutton SOM
Mary WESTLAKE NZ 8932
Kay Clark, 22 Pukeko Street, Taihape NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas WESTLAKE 18Apr1854 Parish Church
Ellis COX Long Sutton SOM
Mary WESTLAKE NZ 8932
Kay Clark, 22 Pukeko Street, Taihape NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James FOOT 14Oct1776 Parish Church
John COX Yeovil SOM
Elizabeth TILBY NZ 12553
Kathy Jones c/- Post Office, Lake Rotoma, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah TAYLOR 14Oct1776 Parish Church
John COX Yeovil SOM
Elizabeth TILBY NZ 12553
Kathy Jones c/- Post Office, Lake Rotoma, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William MITCHELL 12Feb1824 Parish Church
William COX Long Sutton SOM
Hannah GAYLARD NZ 8932
Kay Clark, 22 Pukeko Street, Taihape NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas HOWE 12Feb1824 Parish Church
William COX Long Sutton SOM
Hannah GAYLARD NZ 8932
Kay Clark, 22 Pukeko Street, Taihape NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Silvester BADMIN (BADMAN) 08Feb1849 Parish of Walton
Henry CROSSMAN Walton SOM
Pamela BADMAN AIG 4588
Pam Chismon, 10 Myrtle Grove, Blackburn, 3130, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert CROSSMAN 08Feb1849 Parish of Walton
Henry CROSSMAN Walton SOM
Pamela BADMAN AIG 4588
Pam Chismon, 10 Myrtle Grove, Blackburn, 3130, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 15
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry DAVIS 22Jan1801 Parish Church
John DAVIS North Perrott SOM
Elizabeth PERRY NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Christopher DAVIS 05Nov1772 Parish Church
William DAVIS North Perrott SOM
Martha ROWSELL NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 05Nov1772 Parish Church
William DAVIS North Perrott SOM
Martha ROWSELL NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William DAVIS 09Jul1766 Parish Church
Christopher DAVIS (widower) North Perrott SOM
Betty WITNEY NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James HODGES 09Jul1766 Parish Church
Christopher DAVIS (widower) North Perrott SOM
Betty WITNEY NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah Ann MERCHAND 25Jun1865 Parish Church
George DENNETT Stogumber SOM
Elizabeth SOUTHWOOD NZ 8351
F.M.Shackell, 18 Clipper Place, Cockle Bay, Auckland.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William SOUTHWOOD 25Jun1865 Parish Church
George DENNETT Stogumber SOM
Elizabeth SOUTHWOOD NZ 8351
F.M.Shackell, 18 Clipper Place, Cockle Bay, Auckland.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
W. SWAFFIELD 01Jan1821 Parish Church
James DENTY Haselbury SOM
Ann LOVRIGE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel WATTS 01Jan1821 Parish Church
James DENTY Haselbury SOM
Ann LOVRIGE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Rt GENGE 04Feb1781 Parish Church
James DENTY Hardington SOM
Elizabeth MARSH NZ 5331
Anne Picketts, Box 24 Waipu New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 16
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rt HARRIS 04Feb1781 Parish Church
James DENTY Hardington SOM
Elizabeth MARSH NZ 5331
Anne Picketts, Box 24 Waipu New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Rt BARTLETT 17Feb1760 Parish Church
John DENTY Haselbury SOM
Joan WILKINS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts, Box 24 Waipu New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John PITT 17Feb1760 Parish Church
John DENTY Haselbury SOM
Joan WILKINS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts, Box 24 Waipu New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert BARTLETT 17Feb1760 Parish Church
John DENTY Haselbury SOM
Joan WILKINS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John PITT 17Feb1760 Parish Church
John DENTY Haselbury SOM
Joan WILKINS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas VOIZEY 23Nov1813 Parish Church
Thomas DENTY East Chinnock SOM
Ann NEWMAN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts, Box 24 Waipu New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Richard PENGAR 23Nov1813 Parish Church
Thomas DENTY East Chinnock SOM
Ann NEWMAN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts, Box 24 Waipu New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William SWAFFIELD 05Oct1801 Parish Church
William DENTY Haselbury SOM
Grace GODDARD NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry GEAR 05Oct1801 Parish Church
William DENTY Haselbury SOM
Grace GODDARD NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas JEFFERY 01Apr1834 Parish Church
James DENTY Widower Haselbury SOM
Angel COOMBS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 17
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
William LYE 01Apr1834 Parish Church
James DENTY Widower Haselbury SOM
Angel COOMBS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jane DENTY 01Apr1834 Parish Church
James DENTY Widower Haselbury SOM
Angel COOMBS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry SLADE 11Feb1771 Parish Church
John DIX Haselbury SOM
Anne BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thos. HAM 11Feb1771 Parish Church
John DIX Haselbury SOM
Anne BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William MOORMAN 20Apr1878 Parish Church
John DOWN Dunster SOM
Emily Jane MOORMAN NZ 8056
Ireen Warbrooke, 5 Gerwyn Place, Pakuranga Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary MITCHELL 20Apr1878 Parish Church
John DOWN Dunster SOM
Emily Jane MOORMAN NZ 8056
Ireen Warbrooke, 5 Gerwyn Place, Pakuranga Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Flora PAINTER 10Jul1893 Parish Church
John William DOYLE Ashill SOM
Bessie PAINTER NZ 8351
F.M.Shackell, 18 Clipper Place, Cockle Bay, Auckland.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William PAINTER 10Jul1893 Parish Church
John William DOYLE Ashill SOM
Bessie PAINTER NZ 8351
F.M.Shackell, 18 Clipper Place, Cockle Bay, Auckland.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John Thomas WHITTAKER 26Apr1904 Parish Church
Arthur William DRAPER Stourton SOM
Emma WHITTAKER
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George WHITTAKER 26Apr1904 Parish Church
Arthur William DRAPER Stourton SOM
Emma WHITTAKER
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 18
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
John DRING 23Apr1810 Parish Church
John DRING Wilton SOM
Sarah BROOKS
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann WEBBER 23Apr1810 Parish Church
John DRING Wilton SOM
Sarah BROOKS
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George BOND 16Aug1802 Parish Church
Stephen DRING Wilton SOM
Elizabeth CANN
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Joseph HERTON 16Aug1802 Parish Church
Stephen DRING Wilton SOM
Elizabeth CANN
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Annie FLOCKS 06Feb1876 Parish Church
Alfred DURBIN Walcot SOM
Clara Alma COLES NZ 8056
Ireen Warbrooke, 5 Gerwyn Place, Pakuranga Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Arthur Joseph HANN 06Feb1876 Parish Church
Alfred DURBIN Walcot SOM
Clara Alma COLES NZ 8056
Ireen Warbrooke, 5 Gerwyn Place, Pakuranga Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Eliza HAYNES 31May1876 Register Office
George EASTON Taunton SOM
Harriet HAYNES
R.N. Parkhouse 83 St Kingsmark Ave Chepstow Gwent NP65SN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Joseph PARSONS 31May1876 Register Office
George EASTON Taunton SOM
Harriet HAYNES
R.N. Parkhouse 83 St Kingsmark Ave Chepstow Gwent NP65SN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT jnr 05Nov1772 Parish Church
Stephen EDWARD ?? North Perrott SOM
Ann HALLETT NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel SAMSON 05Nov1772 Parish Church
Stephen EDWARD ?? North Perrott SOM
Ann HALLETT NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 19
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
John PARKER 19Apr1829 Parish Church
Joseph EDWARDS Somerton SOM
Acquilla DADE
GOON Journal Vol.3 No.8 October 1989 page 249
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel LEWIS 19Apr1829 Parish Church
Joseph EDWARDS Somerton SOM
Acquilla DADE
GOON Journal Vol.3 No.8 October 1989 page 249
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mark EDWARDS 14Nov1875 Parish Church
Robert EDWARDS Compton Dundon SOM
Mary COOK
M McLoughlin 12 Barrowburn Pl, Seghill Northumberland UK
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah EDWARDS 14Nov1875 Parish Church
Robert EDWARDS Compton Dundon SOM
Mary COOK
M McLoughlin 12 Barrowburn Pl, Seghill Northumberland UK
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry SLADE 11Feb1771 Parish Church
Thomas EDWARDS Haselbury SOM
Hester BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thos. HAM 11Feb1771 Parish Church
Thomas EDWARDS Haselbury SOM
Hester BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William WEST 27Feb1850 St. James
Moses Rennolds EVANS Bath SOM
Emma HITCHMAN GSV 1620
Lenore Frost, 8 Cliff St, Essendon, 3040, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary Ann MOORE 27Feb1850 St. James
Moses Rennolds EVANS Bath SOM
Emma HITCHMAN GSV 1620
Lenore Frost, 8 Cliff St, Essendon, 3040, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John KNIGHT 23Nov1789 Parish Church
Cornelius EYRES Tickenham SOM
Hannah BAKER OM OM266
Miss J.A.Fitzgerald - Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William BAKER 23Nov1789 Parish Church
Cornelius EYRES Tickenham SOM
Hannah BAKER OM OM266
Miss J.A.Fitzgerald - Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 20
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
James LOTT 14May1783 Parish Church
Cornelius EYRES Wraxall SOM
Betty BROOKS OM OM266
Miss J.A.Fitzgerald - Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jenny WOOD 14May1783 Parish Church
Cornelius EYRES Wraxall SOM
Betty BROOKS OM OM266
Miss J.A.Fitzgerald - Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas BARTLETT 07Jul1767 Parish Church
George FARNHAM North Perrott SOM
Sarah SAINT NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas BARTLETT 17Jul1767 Parish Church
George FARNHAM North Perrott SOM
Sarah SAINT NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Latitia BEAN 17Jul1767 Parish Church
George FARNHAM North Perrott SOM
Sarah SAINT NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth PALMER 19Jan1807 Parish Church
John FELTHAM Walcot Bath SOM
Ann BARNES NZ 8535
Ann Lemon, 17 Courgae Rd, Amberley, NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James BIGGS 19Jan1807 Parish Church
John FELTHAM Walcot Bath SOM
Ann BARNES NZ 8535
Ann Lemon, 17 Courgae Rd, Amberley, NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John SLADE 04Oct1765 Parish Church
John FISH North Perrott SOM
Jane HALLETT NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT jnr 04Oct1765 Parish Church
John FISH North Perrott SOM
Jane HALLETT NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah Drake MOLE 19Sep1852 Baptist Chapel
John Smith FISHER Bridgewater SOM
Charlotte MOLE NZ 2791
Mary Kittelty 16 Birdwood Rd, Waterloo, Lower Hutt
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 21
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
William MOLE 19Sep1852 Baptist Chapel
John Smith FISHER Bridgewater SOM
Charlotte MOLE NZ 2791
Mary Kittelty 16 Birdwood Rd, Waterloo, Lower Hutt
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Emma BENYON 19Sep1852 Baptist Chapel
John Smith FISHER Bridgewater SOM
Charlotte MOLE NZ 2791
Mary Kittelty 16 Birdwood Rd, Waterloo, Lower Hutt
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert S FISHER 19Sep1852 Baptist Chapel
John Smith FISHER Bridgewater SOM
Charlotte MOLE NZ 2791
Mary Kittelty 16 Birdwood Rd, Waterloo, Lower Hutt
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Lilian Martha WHITE 02Oct1867 Parish Church
Frederick FLOOKS Bathford SOM
Matilda Ann WHITE NZ 7863
M.Vedder, 29 Ayton Drive, Glenfield, Auckland 10 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James WHITE 02Oct1867 Parish Church
Frederick FLOOKS Bathford SOM
Matilda Ann WHITE NZ 7863
M.Vedder, 29 Ayton Drive, Glenfield, Auckland 10 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James SLADE 14Oct1780 Parish Church
Robt. FORD North Perrott SOM
Flora MITCHELL NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Paul DRAPER 14Oct1780 Parish Church
Robt. FORD North Perrott SOM
Flora MITCHELL NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Joseph FORT 02Jun1816 Parish Church
Isaac FORT South Petherton SOM
Ann COLEBARD
Mrs W.Price 10 Intervale Dve, Avondale Heights VIC 3034
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Solomon BAILEY 02Jun1816 Parish Church
Isaac FORT South Petherton SOM
Ann COLEBARD
Mrs W.Price 10 Intervale Dve, Avondale Heights VIC 3034
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James BRIMBLE 28Dec1891 Weslyan Chapel
Henry Richard FRICKER Clevedon Bedminst SOM
Sarah Jane BRIMBLE NZ CAN
Tom Miller, 1266 Pallantine Dr. Oakville, Ontario L6H1Z2
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 22
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth FRICKER 28Dec1891 Weslyan Chapel
Henry Richard FRICKER Clevedon Bedminst SOM
Sarah Jane BRIMBLE NZ CAN
Tom Miller, 1266 Pallantine Dr. Oakville, Ontario L6H1Z2
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth Harriett HORRELL 04Apr1904 St Michael's
Henry Richard FRICKER (widower) Bath SOM
Mary Ann BRIMBLE NZ CAN
Tom Miller, 1266 Pallantine Dr. Oakville, Ontario L6H1Z2
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas PHIPPER 04Apr1904 St Michael's
Henry Richard FRICKER (widower) Bath SOM
Mary Ann BRIMBLE NZ CAN
Tom Miller, 1266 Pallantine Dr. Oakville, Ontario L6H1Z2
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George STACEY 26Nov1881 Parish Church
Edward John FUDGE Bathampton SOM
Elizabeth STACEY NZ 7886
Beryl Stacey 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Annie STACEY 26Nov1881 Parish Church
Edward John FUDGE Bathampton SOM
Elizabeth STACEY NZ 7886
Beryl Stacey 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Fanny BELL 25Jun1844 St James's
Alfred Smith FULLJAMES Bath SOM
Eliza BELL NZ 7742
P.M.Stephens 20 Hurnui Ave, Hillcrest, Whakatane NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred Vincent FULLJAMES 25Jun1844 St James's
Alfred Smith FULLJAMES Bath SOM
Eliza BELL NZ 7742
P.M.Stephens 20 Hurnui Ave, Hillcrest, Whakatane NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John BOLLOK ?? 27Jan1783 Parish Church
Henry GARDINER North Perrott SOM
Sarah LACEY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 27Jan1783 Parish Church
Henry GARDINER North Perrott SOM
Sarah LACEY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth LONG 31MAR1827 Parish Church
Aaron GAYLARD STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Sarah RALPH AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 23
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
George GAYLARD 31MAR1827 Parish Church
Aaron GAYLARD STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Sarah RALPH AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Archelaus GAYLARD NOV1829 Parish Church
George GAYLARD STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Elizabeth LONG AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James BARBER 13MAR1842 Parish Church
John GAYLARD MARTOCK SOM
Emma LOWCOCK AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Charles PRIGG 13MAR1842 Parish Church
John GAYLARD MARTOCK SOM
Emma LOWCOCK (LOCOCK) AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth ? 16FEB1818 Parish Church
John GAYLARD STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Elizabeth WINES AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James GAYLARD 16FEB1818 Parish Church
John GAYLARD STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Elizabeth WINES AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary GAYLARD 02AUG1846 Parish Church
William GAYLARD STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Susan GAYLARD AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Charles PRIGG 02AUG1846 Parish Church
William GAYLARD STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Susan GAYLARD AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thos. HARRY 03May1787 Parish Church
Edward GENGE North Perrott SOM
Mary HAM NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ralph HAM jnr 03May1787 Parish Church
Edward GENGE North Perrott SOM
Mary HAM NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 24
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas GENGE 09Nov1835 Parish Church
John GENGE North Perrott SOM
Elizabeth SLADE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Rhonda SLADE 09Nov1835 Parish Church
John GENGE North Perrott SOM
Elizabeth SLADE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 18Feb1789 Parish Church
Richard GENGE North Perrott SOM
Susanna SLADE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas BARTLETT 18Feb1789 Parish Church
Richard GENGE North Perrott SOM
Susanna SLADE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James SLADE 14Nov1802 Parish Church
Thomas GENGE North Perrott SOM
Ann PARTRIDGE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 14Nov1802 Parish Church
Thomas GENGE North Perrott SOM
Ann PARTRIDGE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 08Aug1762 Parish Church
Joseph GENGE Widower North Perrott SOM
Thomasin WOOLMINTON NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John PATCH 08Aug1762 Parish Church
Joseph GENGE Widower North Perrott SOM
Thomasin WOOLMINTON NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Richard GOLD 29Jan1846 Register Office
Joseph GOLD Bridgewater SOM
Caroline CRIDLAND WAG 454
Mrs. L.A. Morling, 37 Weston Dve, Swan View, WA 6056,AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah GOLD 29Jan1846 Register Office
Joseph GOLD Bridgewater SOM
Caroline CRIDLAND WAG 454
Mrs. L.A. Morling, 37 Weston Dve, Swan View, WA 6056,AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 25
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hannah Maria GOLD 20Aug1843 Trinity Church
William Bradford GOLD Brighton SOM
Jane Chapman BUSSELL WAG 454
Mrs. L.A. Morling, 37 Weston Dve, Swan View, WA 6056,AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James BUSSELL 20Aug1843 Trinity Church
William Bradford GOLD Brighton SOM
Jane Chapman BUSSELL WAG 454
Mrs. L.A. Morling, 37 Weston Dve, Swan View, WA 6056,AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William GOODING 12Apr1830 Parish Church
George GOODING Kewstoke SOM
Eliza WOOD
Mrs F. Berner 139 Koornalla Cres, Mt Eliza VIC 3930 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James MULFORD 12Apr1830 Parish Church
George GOODING Kewstoke SOM
Eliza WOOD
Mrs F. Berner 139 Koornalla Cres, Mt Eliza VIC 3930 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George RANDELL 28Jun1838 Parish Church
George GOULD West Coker SOM
Sarah HAINE NZ 1802
Barbara Pritchard, 18 Portadown Ave, Pakuranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William RANDELL 28Jun1838 Parish Church
George GOULD West Coker SOM
Sarah HAINE NZ 1802
Barbara Pritchard, 18 Portadown Ave, Pakuranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James LANGTON 09Nov1803 Parish Church
George GOULD West Coker SOM
Mary Dunn MOREY NZ 1802
Barbara Pritchard, 18 Portadown Ave, Pakuranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas GOULD 09Nov1803 Parish Church
George GOULD West Coker SOM
Mary Dunn MOREY NZ 1802
Barbara Pritchard, 18 Portadown Ave, Pakuranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Job GOULD 08Dec1903 Parish Church
Horace Benjamin GOULD West Coker SOM
Clara Alice HARRIS NZ 1802
Barbara Pritchard, 18 Portadown Ave, Pakuranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
M.G. GOULD 08Dec1903 Parish Church
Horace Benjamin GOULD West Coker SOM
Clara Alice HARRIS NZ 1802
Barbara Pritchard, 18 Portadown Ave, Pakuranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 26
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas C. THORNE 20May1839 Parish Church
John GOULD West Coker SOM
Elizabeth GOULD NZ 1802
Barbara Pritchard, 18 Portadown Ave, Pakuranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William RANDALL 20May1839 Parish Church
John GOULD West Coker SOM
Elizabeth GOULD NZ 1802
Barbara Pritchard, 18 Portadown Ave, Pakuranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth GRIFFIN 04Apr1763 Parish Church
Henry GRIFFIN Seavington St Mar SOM
Mary NAISH NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John SCOTT 04Apr1763 Parish Church
Henry GRIFFIN Seavington St Mar SOM
Mary NAISH NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William HARDING 21Mar1791 St Peter & St Paul
Isaac GRIFFIN South Petherton SOM
Jane HEARN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John ROBINS 21Mar1791 St Peter & St Paul
Isaac GRIFFIN South Petherton SOM
Jane HEARN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Richard TOLLER 11Jul1781 St Peter & St Paul
Jacob GRIFFIN South Petherton SOM
Hannah VAUX NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John VAUX 11Jul1781 St Peter & St Paul
Jacob GRIFFIN South Petherton SOM
Hannah VAUX NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William HILLARD 15Feb1783 St Peter & St Paul
James GRIFFIN South Petherton SOM
Phebe PEREU NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William ANSTID 15Feb1783 St Peter & St Paul
James GRIFFIN South Petherton SOM
Phebe PEREU NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 27
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
John ROBINS 08Dec1764 St Peter & St Paul
John GRIFFIN South Petherton SOM
Ann CLARK NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
?? ROBINS 08Dec1764 St Peter & St Paul
John GRIFFIN South Petherton SOM
Ann CLARK NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George NEWELL xxXXX1847 St Pater & St Paul
Samuel GRIFFIN South Petherton SOM
Hannah TERRELL NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary TERRELL xxXXX1847 St Pater & St Paul
Samuel GRIFFIN South Petherton SOM
Hannah TERRELL NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary GRINHAM 24MAY1817
Charles GRINHAM CHARLTON MACKEREL SOM
Elizabeth HOCKEY AIG
THELMA MCMAHON, 1 BAILEY CRES, WARRNAMBOOL 3280, AUSTRA
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John HOCKEY 24MAY1817
Charles GRINHAM CHARLTON MACKEREL SOM
Elizabeth HOCKEY AIG
THELMA MCMAHON, 1 BAILEY CRES, WARRNAMBOOL 3280, AUSTRAL
--------------------------------------------------------------------
T. JONES 23Apr1803 Parish Church
William HACKETT Frome SOM
Ruth BUDGETT NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William SHEPPARD 04Aug1841 C of E Worle
Samuel HALLAM Weston Super Mare SOM
Ann SHEPPARD NZ 7663
Jan Bonnett, 100 Rimu Road, Paraparaumu NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Emma CLARKE 04Aug1841 C of E Worle
Samuel HALLAM Weston Super Mare SOM
Ann SHEPPARD NZ 7663
Jan Bonnett, 100 Rimu Road, Paraparaumu NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sam A. ROBINS 20Sep1767 Parish Church
Abraham HALLET North Perrott SOM
Elinor MITCHELL NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 28
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLET 20Sep1767 Parish Church
Abraham HALLET North Perrott SOM
Elinor MITCHELL NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 16Apr1775 Parish Church
Peregrine HALLETT North Perrott SOM
Ann DENTON NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Susanna CLEEVES 16Apr1775 Parish Church
Peregrine HALLETT North Perrott SOM
Ann DENTON NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John POUNSFORD 24Jun1847 C of E
Joseph HARDEN Weston Zoyland SOM
Mary POUNSFORD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
E. SOANE 03Sep1816 Parish Church
William HART Frome SOM
Sarah BUDGETT NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
H. CRUSE 03Sep1816 Parish Church
William HART Frome SOM
Sarah BUDGETT NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James GREEN 20Oct1846 St Mary's
James Andrew HAYES Bitton SOM
Catherine CHAFFY born HARRIS
Steve Hayes, P.O.Box 7648 Pretoria 0001 South Africa
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Aaron COLE 20Oct1846 St Mary's
James Andrew HAYES Bitton SOM
Catherine CHAFFY born HARRIS
Steve Hayes, P.O.Box 7648 Pretoria 0001 South Africa
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Benjamin PRESCOTT 19Aug1872
William Allen HAYES Easton in Gordano SOM
Mary Barber STOOKE
Steve Hayes, P.O.Box 7648 Pretoria 0001 South Africa
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Harriet PAINES 19Aug1872
William Allen HAYES Easton in Gordano SOM
Mary Barber STOOKE
Steve Hayes, P.O.Box 7648 Pretoria 0001 South Africa
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 29
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
William ANSTICE 07Jan1805 Parish Church
Robert HAYWARD South Petherton SOM
Ann LANG NZ 9853
Mrs.G. Jeffs 18 Brabant St, Whakatane NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John RUSSELL 07Jan1805 Parish Church
Robert HAYWARD South Petherton SOM
Ann LANG NZ 9853
Mrs.G. Jeffs 18 Brabant St, Whakatane NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 19Apr1829 Parish Church
John HEALY North Perrott SOM
Elizabeth GENGE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John GENGE 19Apr1829 Parish Church
John HEALY North Perrott SOM
Elizabeth GENGE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas JEFFERY 19May1834 Parish Church
Thomas HEALY ?? Haselbury SOM
Jane DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Louisa DENTY 19May1834 Parish Church
Thomas HEALY ?? Haselbury SOM
Jane DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John REED 18May1828 St Swithin's
William HENDY Walcot SOM
Hannah REED NZ 4750
Ralph Eades, 140A Kingswood Rd, Tauranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James REED 18May1828 St Swithin's
William HENDY Walcot SOM
Hannah REED NZ 4750
Ralph Eades, 140A Kingswood Rd, Tauranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah REED 18May1828 St Swithin's
William HENDY Walcot SOM
Hannah REED NZ 4750
Ralph Eades, 140A Kingswood Rd, Tauranga NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Eliz. CROCKER 18Dec1816 St John Baptist
Josiah HILBORNE Yeovil SOM
Grace ROWSELL NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 30
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah ROWSELL 18Dec1816 St John Baptist
Josiah HILBORNE Yeovil SOM
Grace ROWSELL NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth MARTIN 16Jan1811 John the Baptist
Joseph HILLIAR Horsington SOM
Jane MARTIN
Mrs Rosemary Johnson, PO Box 433, Buddina Qld 4575, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James HILLIAR 16Jan1811 John the Baptist
Joseph HILLIAR Horsington SOM
Jane MARTIN
Mrs Rosemary Johnson, PO Box 433, Buddina Qld 4575, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James CORRY 23Oct1776 Parish Church
William HIND Mudford SOM
Sarah APPLEBY NZ 3890
Margaret Redding, 57 Quinn St, Rosanna, VIC 3084. AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann HINE 23Oct1776 Parish Church
William HIND Mudford SOM
Sarah APPLEBY NZ 3890
Margaret Redding, 57 Quinn St, Rosanna, VIC 3084. AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James CORRY 23Oct1776 Parish Church
William HINE Mudford SOM
Sarah APPLEBY
M.Redding, 12 Marsh Ave, Ballina, NSW 2478 Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann HINE 23Oct1776 Parish Church
William HINE Mudford SOM
Sarah APPLEBY
M.Redding, 12 Marsh Ave, Ballina, NSW 2478 Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas PERRY 09Sep1776 Parish Church
Giles HIX Haselbury SOM
Ann WILKINS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robt BARTLETT 09Sep1776 Parish Church
Giles HIX Haselbury SOM
Ann WILKINS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Martha Louisa CLAVEY 05Jul1888 Parish Church
Gilbert Eli HOBBS Street SOM
Elizabeth Anne CLAVEY NZ 8227
Mr EW Thompson, 39 Carnarvon Ave, Glendowie, Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 31
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
William Jas. CLAVEY 05Jul1888 Parish Church
Gilbert Eli HOBBS Street SOM
Elizabeth Anne CLAVEY NZ 8227
Mr EW Thompson, 39 Carnarvon Ave, Glendowie, Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry HODGES 12Mar1815 Parish Church
John HODGES North Perrott SOM
Sarah KENDLE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Joseph SHACKLE 12Mar1815 Parish Church
John HODGES North Perrott SOM
Sarah KENDLE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas PENCE 28Apr1828 Parish Church
John HOLMAN Haselbury SOM
Susan DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
W. SWAFFIELD 28Apr1828 Parish Church
John HOLMAN Haselbury SOM
Susan DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William HOOK 01Apr1847 C of E
Robert HOOK Weston Zoyland SOM
Jane TAZAWELL NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary Jane BULPIN 01Apr1847 C of E
Robert HOOK Weston Zoyland SOM
Jane TAZAWELL NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert CHAND 03APR1845 Parish Church
Elijah HOOKWAY Clevedon SOM
Elisabeth HASKINS QFH 6
Mrs M McCulloch, 19 Vienna Way, Strathpine Qld 4500, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth GILMORE 03APR1845 Parish Church
Elijah HOOKWAY Clevedon SOM
Elisabeth HASKINS QFH 6
Mrs M McCulloch, 19 Vienna Way, Strathpine Qld 4500, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James ROSE 20Jul1772 Parish Church
William HOPER North Stoke SOM
Mary ROSE OGS
Stuart WRIGHT, 498a Grey St,Brantford,Ont,N3S 7L4,Canada
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 32
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Benjamin BRITTON 20Jul1772 Parish Church
William HOPER North Stoke SOM
Mary ROSE OGS
Stuart WRIGHT, 498a Grey St,Brantford,Ont,N3S 7L4,Canada
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Phebe GIFFORD 08Aug1796 Parish Church
Peter HORSEY jnr Lopen SOM
Phebe VILE NZ 1149
Mrs D.Viles 58 Stafford St, Shannon 5555 New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary BAKER 08Aug1796 Parish Church
Peter HORSEY jnr Lopen SOM
Phebe VILE NZ 1149
Mrs D.Viles 58 Stafford St, Shannon 5555 New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary Ann LANSDOWN 04Sep1848 Parish Church
Andrew HOWARD Bedminster SOM
Susannah TAYLOR NZ 1451
Ray Turner, 43 Waptiti Ave, Epsom, Auckland 3 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Benjamin John ROOM 04Sep1848 Parish Church
Andrew HOWARD Bedminster SOM
Susannah TAYLOR NZ 1451
Ray Turner, 43 Waptiti Ave, Epsom, Auckland 3 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George HARRIS 07Oct1871 Wesleyan Chapel
Moses HUDD Clutton SOM
Francis Caroline THOMPSON AIG 2585
Mrs P Arundell, 12 The Glades, Doncaster 3108, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Emma HARRIS 07Oct1871 Wesleyan Chapel
Moses HUDD Clutton SOM
Francis Caroline THOMPSON AIG 2585
Mrs P Arundell, 12 The Glades, Doncaster 3108, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Benj. John ROOM 17Jun1849 Anglican Church
Walter Henry HUGHES Bedminster SOM
Elizabeth MAGGS SAG 707
John M Stanhope, 13/24 Edensor St, Epping 2121, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William HARDING 17Jun1849 Anglican Church
Walter Henry HUGHES Bedminster SOM
Elizabeth MAGGS SAG 707
John M Stanhope, 13/24 Edensor St, Epping 2121, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William MASON 22Dec1828? St Michael's
John IDDLOS Bath SOM
Mary COLLINGBURN NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 33
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann IDDLOS 22Dec1828? St Michael's
John IDDLOS Bath SOM
Mary COLLINGBURN NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jean DOBLE 20Feb1799 Episcopi
Thomas INDEA Kingsbury SOM
Joan BONNING NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel INDER 20Feb1799 Episcopi
Thomas INDEA Kingsbury SOM
Joan BONNING NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Margaret GILLETT 24Dec1793 St Peter & St Paul
George INDER South Petherton SOM
Susanah MARKS NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas WATTS 24Dec1793 St Peter & St Paul
George INDER South Petherton SOM
Susanah MARKS NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Susan AXE 27Oct1808 St Peter & St Paul
Noah INDER South Petherton SOM
Sarah LITTLEJOHNS NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah VAUX 27Oct1808 St Peter & St Paul
Noah INDER South Petherton SOM
Sarah LITTLEJOHNS NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William LOCK 09Apr1799 Episcopi
Samuel INDER Kingsbury SOM
Hannah PRIDDLE NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert BENNETT 09Apr1799 Episcopi
Samuel INDER Kingsbury SOM
Hannah PRIDDLE NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Anna WILLY 15Dec1789 Episcopi
Stephen INDER Kingsbury SOM
Betty MOTE NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 34
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
William GLOVER 15Dec1789 Episcopi
Stephen INDER Kingsbury SOM
Betty MOTE NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John OSTLER 31Jan1792 Episcopi
Isaac INDOE Kingsbury SOM
Thomazin HARVEY NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elias BELLRINGER 31Jan1792 Episcopi
Isaac INDOE Kingsbury SOM
Thomazin HARVEY NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John WHITE 11Nov1759 Episcopi
John INDOE Kingsbury SOM
Ann DRUCE NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Joseph INDOE 11Nov1759 Episcopi
John INDOE Kingsbury SOM
Ann DRUCE NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William MEADE 06Dec1762 Episcopi
Joseph INDOE Kingsbury SOM
Elizabeth BRISTOW NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John WHITE 06Dec1762 Episcopi
Joseph INDOE Kingsbury SOM
Elizabeth BRISTOW NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel INDOE 25Jan1804 Episcopi
William INDOE Kingsbury SOM
Sarah SATURDAY NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas QUANTOCK 25Jan1804 Episcopi
William INDOE Kingsbury SOM
Sarah SATURDAY NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Betty TALBOT 23Feb1797 Episcopi
Stephen INDOW Kingsbury SOM
Mary TALBOT NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 35
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary TALBOT 23Feb1797 Episcopi
Stephen INDOW Kingsbury SOM
Mary TALBOT NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Richard UPSTILL 04Feb1771 Parish Church
Joseph IVER-Y ?? White Lackington SOM
Elizabeth UPSTILL NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James PALMER 04Feb1771 Parish Church
Joseph IVER-Y ?? White Lackington SOM
Elizabeth UPSTILL NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Lucy JACKWAYS 22Nov1875 Burlington St Ch.
Harry JACKWAYS Weston Super Mare SOM
Caroline HAY NZ 6897
C.A.Mason, 118 Coast Rd, Wainuiomata, Wellington NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William JACKWAYS 22Nov1875 Burlington St Ch.
Harry JACKWAYS Weston Super Mare SOM
Caroline HAY NZ 6897
C.A.Mason, 118 Coast Rd, Wainuiomata, Wellington NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Francis JAMES 24Nov1816 Holcombe
James JAMES Nr Frome SOM
Sarah MAGGS
David Cutten 26 Cornel Amington, Tamworth B77 4EF UK
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel PADFIELD 24Nov1816 Holcombe
James JAMES Nr Frome SOM
Sarah MAGGS
David Cutten 26 Cornel Amington, Tamworth B77 4EF UK
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas PRATTON 12Aug1788 Holcombe
John JAMES Nr Frome SOM
Joanna PLUMMER
David Cutten 26 Cornel Amington, Tamworth B77 4EF UK
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Edward HARE 08Apr1806 Croscombe
Richard JAMES Nr Wells SOM
Rebecca PHILLIPS
David Cutten 26 Cornel Amington, Tamworth B77 4EF UK
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Charles FOXWELL 08Apr1806 Croscombe
Richard JAMES Nr Wells SOM
Rebecca PHILLIPS
David Cutten 26 Cornel Amington, Tamworth B77 4EF UK
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 36
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
John BARTLETT 13May1828 Parish Church
Thomas JEFFERY Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
W. SWAFFIELD 13May1828 Parish Church
Thomas JEFFERY Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah PEARCE 13May1828 Parish Church
Thomas JEFFERY Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah E JENNINGS 04Oct1853 Parish Church
Henry Thomas JENNINGS Lyncombe/Widcombe SOM
Sarah ROWLAND NZ 1540
R Winchester 13 Camelot Place, Glenfield, Auckland 10
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ellen Sarah PEARSON 04Oct1853 Parish Church
Henry Thomas JENNINGS Lyncombe/Widcombe SOM
Sarah ROWLAND NZ 1540
R Winchester 13 Camelot Place, Glenfield, Auckland 10
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah JENNING (sic) 04Oct1853 Parish Church
Henry Thomas JENNINGS Lyncombe/Widcombe SOM
Sarah ROWLAND NZ 1540
R Winchester 13 Camelot Place, Glenfield, Auckland 10
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William Henry HARPER 04Oct1853 Parish Church
Henry Thomas JENNINGS Lyncombe/Widcombe SOM
Sarah ROWLAND NZ 1540
R Winchester 13 Camelot Place, Glenfield, Auckland 10
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Aaron GAYLARD 14FEB1825 Parish Church
Joseph JOHNSON STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Elizabeth PRIGG AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Hannah PRIGG 14FEB1825 Parish Church
Joseph JOHNSON STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Elizabeth PRIGG AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James KING 28Feb1853 Parish Church
John KING Wraxell SOM
Elizabeth WADE NZ 2556
Marg. Turner, 6 Andrew Rd, Howick Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 37
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Matilda EDBURKE ?? 28Feb1853 Parish Church
John KING Wraxell SOM
Elizabeth WADE NZ 2556
Marg. Turner, 6 Andrew Rd, Howick Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John VINCENT 07Apr1817 Parish Church
Charles LAPHAM Wanstrow SOM
Ann VINCENT
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
W. HILL 07Apr1817 Parish Church
Charles LAPHAM Wanstrow SOM
Ann VINCENT
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James LAPHAM 12Sep1864 Parish Church
Tom LAPHAM Stourton SOM
Betsy MARSHALL
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary MARSHALL 12Sep1864 Parish Church
Tom LAPHAM Stourton SOM
Betsy MARSHALL
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William Henry DYER 12Nov1872 St George
John Thomas LEAN Truro SOM
Mary Ann TIPPETT NZ 1149
Mrs D.Viles 58 Stafford St, Shannon 5555 New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth LEAN 12Nov1872 St George
John Thomas LEAN Truro SOM
Mary Ann TIPPETT NZ 1149
Mrs D.Viles 58 Stafford St, Shannon 5555 New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William PITMAN 08May1837 Parish Church
Charles LEE North Perrott SOM
Ann BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert HALLETT 08May1837 Parish Church
Charles LEE North Perrott SOM
Ann BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Martha BELLINGER 09Jul1846 Trinity
William LEWIS Bath SOM
Emma Louisa GADD NZ 7452
Mrs. B.Lark, 9C Del Mar Pl, Merrilands, New Plymouth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 38
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abraham GADD 09Jul1846 Trinity
William LEWIS Bath SOM
Emma Louisa GADD NZ 7452
Mrs. B.Lark, 9C Del Mar Pl, Merrilands, New Plymouth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Tryphena POUNSFORD 20May1841 Parish Church
Thomas LLOYD Weston Zoyland SOM
Ann DURLING NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford 180 Soleares Ave Christchurch 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas DURLING 20May1841 Parish Church
Thomas LLOYD Weston Zoyland SOM
Ann DURLING NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford 180 Soleares Ave Christchurch 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry STILLMAN 10Jul1822 St. Swithins
Samuel LOCK Bath SOM
Sarah PERKINS
Nola Thomas, 13 Catalda Crt, Clifton Springs 3222, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William MATRAVERS 10Jul1822 St. Swithins
Samuel LOCK Bath SOM
Sarah PERKINS
Nola Thomas, 13 Catalda Crt, Clifton Springs 3222, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John David LODER 19Jul1832 St Michael's
John LODER Bath SOM
Mary MASON NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George GAYLARD 30JUL1826 Parish Church
Simeon LONG STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Martha COOPER AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William TAYLOR 30JUL1826 Parish Church
Simeon LONG STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Martha COOPER AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John BAUCHER 25Feb1798 Parish Church
John LOVERIDGE North Perrott SOM
Mary WORSLER ?? NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas BAKER 25Feb1798 Parish Church
John LOVERIDGE North Perrott SOM
Mary WORSLER ?? NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 39
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
W. SWAFFIELD 26Jul1812 Parish Church
John LOVIGE Widower Haselbury SOM
Eleanor CLERK Widow NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Grace SAINT 26Jul1812 Parish Church
John LOVIGE Widower Haselbury SOM
Eleanor CLERK Widow NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George GAYLARD 19Apr1813 Parish Church
John LYE Martock SOM
Grace RODD NZ 1950
G.Deadman 59 Liverpool St, Levin, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Gertrude May LAPHAM 31Jan1914 Parish Church
Sidney MARSHALL Stourton SOM
Mabel Jane LAPHAM
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry Charles MARSHALL 31Jan1914 Parish Church
Sidney MARSHALL Stourton SOM
Mabel Jane LAPHAM
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Susannah MARTIN 28DEC1817 Parish Church
Aaron MARTIN CROSCOME SOM
Mary COOMBS
MRS M R KUPSCH, 13 CEDRIC ST, MORDIALLOC 3195, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Joseph WEBB 28DEC1817 Parish Church
Aaron MARTIN CROSCOME SOM
Mary COOMBS
MRS M R KUPSCH, 13 CEDRIC ST, MORDIALLOC 3195, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George CLARK 07Apr1822 Parish Church
John MARTIN South Petherton SOM
Mary CLARK
Mrs W.Price 10 Intervale Dve, Avondale Heights VIC 3034
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah BESS 07Apr1822 Parish Church
John MARTIN South Petherton SOM
Mary CLARK
Mrs W.Price 10 Intervale Dve, Avondale Heights VIC 3034
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert HARDING 02Dec1847 Parish Church
Noah MARTIN South Petherton SOM
Mary FORT
Mrs W.Price 10 Intervale Dve, Avondale Heights VIC 3034
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 40
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth MARTIN 02Dec1847 Parish Church
Noah MARTIN South Petherton SOM
Mary FORT
Mrs W.Price 10 Intervale Dve, Avondale Heights VIC 3034
--------------------------------------------------------------------
L. RIPELE 18Apr1813 St Michael's
John MASON Bath SOM
Ann PROBART NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
I. STONE 18Apr1813 St Michael's
John MASON Bath SOM
Ann PROBART NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John COTTLE 27Jul1815? St Michael's
Thomas MASON Bath SOM
Ann DAVIS NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
C. RUSSELL 27Jul1815? St Michael's
Thomas MASON Bath SOM
Ann DAVIS NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Charle BUSH 29May1871 Parish Church
James MASTERS Wellow Bath SOM
Mary SWIFT NZ 5820
Elsie Godfree, 34 Martin St, Rotorua, NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Rebecca SWIFT 29May1871 Parish Church
James MASTERS Wellow Bath SOM
Mary SWIFT NZ 5820
Elsie Godfree, 34 Martin St, Rotorua, NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas TIDMARSH 29Nov1841 Parish Church
Charles MATTHEWS Walcot, Bath SOM
Elizabeth DAY NZ 5354
Molly Akers, Opiki RD4 Palmerston North New Zealand\
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George ALLWRIGHT 29Nov1841 Parish Church
Charles MATTHEWS Walcot, Bath SOM
Elizabeth DAY NZ 5354
Molly Akers, Opiki RD4 Palmerston North New Zealand\
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah FELTHAM 06Mar1831 Parish Church
John Perry MILLARD Walcot Bath SOM
Ann FELTHAM NZ 8535
Ann Lemon, 17 Courgae Rd, Amberley, NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 41
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
John SILCOCKS 06Mar1831 Parish Church
John Perry MILLARD Walcot Bath SOM
Ann FELTHAM NZ 8535
Ann Lemon, 17 Courage Rd, Amberley, NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Martha MAY 25Mar1773 Parish
John MILLIER Puxton SOM
Mary INKER NZ 1471
Berta KIVI 67 Tarawera Terrace Auckland 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William NEIGHBOURS 25Mar1773 Parish
John MILLIER Puxton SOM
Mary INKER NZ 1471
Berta KIVI 67 Tarawera Terrace Auckland 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth CHINERY 26Dec1808 Parish Church
Thomas MINIFIE Yeovil SOM
Elizabeth COX NZ 12553
Kathy Jones c/- Post Office, Lake Rotoma, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Hamish COX 26Dec1808 Parish Church
Thomas MINIFIE Yeovil SOM
Elizabeth COX NZ 12553
Kathy Jones c/- Post Office, Lake Rotoma, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Matilda COX 26Dec1808 Parish Church
Thomas MINIFIE Yeovil SOM
Elizabeth COX NZ 12553
Kathy Jones c/- Post Office, Lake Rotoma, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas HARRY ?? 27Feb1770 Parish Church
John MITCHELL North Perrott SOM
Betty SLADE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Edmund CLEEVES 27Feb1770 Parish Church
John MITCHELL North Perrott SOM
Betty SLADE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John GIBBS 23Jul1754 C of E
Thomas MITCHELL Weston Zoyland SOM
Joan PALMOR NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas BAKER 23Jul1754 C of E
Thomas MITCHELL Weston Zoyland SOM
Joan PALMOR NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 42
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
David MITCHELL 13Jan1777 Parish Church
William MITCHELL North Perrott SOM
Rachel HICKY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLET 13Jan1777 Parish Church
William MITCHELL North Perrott SOM
Rachel HICKY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth HAINES 13Jul1874 Trinity
Charles Henry MUNDY Bath SOM
Sarah CARTER NZ 5820
Elsie Godfree, 34 Martin St, Rotorua, NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William HAINES 13Jul1874 Trinity
Charles Henry MUNDY Bath SOM
Sarah CARTER NZ 5820
Elsie Godfree, 34 Martin St, Rotorua, NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John GIBBS 04Jul1754 Parish Church
Thomas MUSGRAVE North Petherton SOM
Frances FISHER NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel BRAGG 04Jul1754 Parish Church
Thomas MUSGRAVE North Petherton SOM
Frances FISHER NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Stephen PICTOR 11Mar1882 Parish Church
William NEATE Bath SOM
Elizabeth BEST NZ ????
P. Simpson, 59 Anzac St, Takapuna, Auckland 9 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah NORRIS 11Mar1882 Parish Church
William NEATE Bath SOM
Elizabeth BEST NZ ????
P. Simpson, 59 Anzac St, Takapuna, Auckland 9 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William CLOTHIER 25Jun1838 Parish Church
Alfred PALMER Stoke sub Hamdon SOM
Elizabeth WILKINSON NZ 2861
Joan Wilson, 454 Kamo Rd, Kamo, Whangarei
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth CLOTHIER 25Jun1838 Parish Church
Alfred PALMER Stoke sub Hamdon SOM
Elizabeth WILKINSON NZ 2861
Joan Wilson, 454 Kamo Rd, Kamo, Whangarei
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 43
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth MILLARD 05Dec1816 Parish Church
Owen PARFIT Wanstrow SOM
Ann MILLARD
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James WHITE 05Dec1816 Parish Church
Owen PARFIT Wanstrow SOM
Ann MILLARD
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George BINCE 08Aug1824 Parish Church
Isaac PARFITT Radstock SOM
Rebecca BRIMBLE B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann AYLESBURY 08Aug1824 Parish Church
Isaac PARFITT Radstock SOM
Rebecca BRIMBLE B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James CROW 08Aug1824 Parish Church
Isaac PARFITT Radstock SOM
Rebecca BRIMBLE B&A 2788
Pam JACK, 1 Selborne Cl., Petersfield, Hants, GU32 2JB
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George EASTON 26Jun1902 St Andrews
Alfred James PARKHOUSE Rowbarton SOM
Mary E. Haynes EASTON
R.N. Parkhouse 83 St Kingsmark Ave Chepstow Gwent NP65SN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Edith Mary HUTCHINGS 26Jun1902 St Andrews
Alfred James PARKHOUSE Rowbarton SOM
Mary E. Haynes EASTON
R.N. Parkhouse 83 St Kingsmark Ave Chepstow Gwent NP65SN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William WESTERN 27Aug1863 Parish Church
Charles PARKHOUSE Thurlbear SOM
Sarah DOMANEY
R.N. Parkhouse 83 St Kingsmark Ave Chepstow Gwent NP65SN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Maria JONES 27Aug1863 Parish Church
Charles PARKHOUSE Thurlbear SOM
Sarah DOMANEY
R.N. Parkhouse 83 St Kingsmark Ave Chepstow Gwent NP65SN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary Ann PARKHOUSE 05Feb1860 St James
Charles PARKHOUSE Taunton SOM
Mary Ann HEARD
R.N. Parkhouse 83 St Kingsmark Ave Chepstow Gwent NP65SN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 44
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
James PARKHOUSE 05Feb1860 St James
Charles PARKHOUSE Taunton SOM
Mary Ann HEARD
R.N. Parkhouse 83 St Kingsmark Ave Chepstow Gwent NP65SN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John CARRLEY 04Aug1832 Parish Church
George PARKHOUSE Corfe SOM
Maria GARDINER
R.N. Parkhouse 83 St Kingsmark Ave Chepstow Gwent NP65SN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William SKINNER 04Aug1832 Parish Church
George PARKHOUSE Corfe SOM
Maria GARDINER
R.N. Parkhouse 83 St Kingsmark Ave Chepstow Gwent NP65SN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary Ann PAUL 09Sep1879 St James
George PARKHOUSE Taunton SOM
Bessie WEBBER
R.N. Parkhouse 83 St Kingsmark Ave Chepstow Gwent NP65SN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry PAUL 09Sep1879 St James
George PARKHOUSE Taunton SOM
Bessie WEBBER
R.N. Parkhouse 83 St Kingsmark Ave Chepstow Gwent NP65SN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Kenneth Alan HAYES 15Oct1921
Charles Benjamin PARSONS Winscombe SOM
Nora Amy HAYES
Steve Hayes, P.O.Box 7648 Pretoria 0001 South Africa
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Nattie Amelia PARSONS 15Oct1921
Charles Benjamin PARSONS Winscombe SOM
Nora Amy HAYES
Steve Hayes, P.O.Box 7648 Pretoria 0001 South Africa
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William LARCOMBE 10Dec1883 All Saint's
William PEARCE Selworth Minehead SOM
Emma LARCOMBE NZ 5681
M.E.Mowat 329 Cobham Drive, Hillcrest, Hamilton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann WEBBER neeLARCOMBE 10Dec1883 All Saint's
William PEARCE Selworth Minehead SOM
Emma LARCOMBE NZ 5681
M.E.Mowat 329 Cobham Drive, Hillcrest, Hamilton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John BENDING 02Jul1838 Parish Church
William PERHAM Walcot SOM
Ann YOUNG NZ 12359
A.Brash 4 Rangitane Pl, Lynfield, Mt Roskill, Auckland
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 45
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
William BARRETT 02Jul1838 Parish Church
William PERHAM Walcot SOM
Ann YOUNG NZ 12359
A.Brash 4 Rangitane Pl, Lynfield, Mt Roskill, Auckland
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William CREAL 25Jan1768 Parish Church
John PESTER North Perrott SOM
Charity BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert WITHEY 25Jan1768 Parish Church
John PESTER North Perrott SOM
Charity BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thos. SWAFFIELD 21Jun1800 Parish Church
Stephen PESTER Haselbury SOM
Sarah WILKINS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry GEAR 21Jun1800 Parish Church
Stephen PESTER Haselbury SOM
Sarah WILKINS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary Ann LANSDOWN 12May1851 Parish Church
William Valentine POCOCK Bedmnster SOM
Louisa JONES NZ 6591
Mark Bennett, 15 Rathlin Street, Blockhouse Bay, Auck.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Edward John Henry HAMILTON 12May1851 Parish Church
William Valentine POCOCK Bedmnster SOM
Louisa JONES NZ 6591
Mark Bennett, 15 Rathlin Street, Blockhouse Bay, Auck.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George WILLCOX 03Sep1865 Holy Trinity
Richard POPE Frome SOM
Rhoda WILCOX NZ 3450
Anne Warren, 2/358 Bucklands Beach Rd, Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Lydiar SHEPPARD 03Sep1865 Holy Trinity
Richard POPE Frome SOM
Rhoda WILCOX NZ 3450
Anne Warren, 2/358 Bucklands Beach Rd, Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Arthur HUNT 10Dec1829 Parish Church
Charles POUNSFORD Chedzoy SOM
Harriet STONE NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 46
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
William POUNSFORD 10Dec1829 Parish Church
Charles POUNSFORD Chedzoy SOM
Harriet STONE NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
?? ROSEDELL 09Jul1754 C of E
Robert POUNSFORD Weston Zoyland SOM
Betty HITCHFIELD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John GIBBS 09Jul1754 C of E
Robert POUNSFORD Weston Zoyland SOM
Betty HITCHFIELD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary POUNSFORD 12Apr1827 C of E
Robert POUNSFORD Weston Zoyland SOM
Trypheria LLOYD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas LLOYD 12Apr1827 C of E
Robert POUNSFORD Weston Zoyland SOM
Trypheria LLOYD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James HOWELL 15Feb1880 Parish Church
Thomas William POW Batheaston Bath SOM
Louisa Martha TAYLOR NZ 0759
Maxwell POW 7 Marywil Cres, Northcote, Auckland 9 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Minnie POW 15Feb1880 Parish Church
Thomas William POW Batheaston Bath SOM
Louisa Martha TAYLOR NZ 0759
Maxwell POW 7 Marywil Cres, Northcote, Auckland 9 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James NORMAN 01Apr1768 St Peter & St Paul
Matthew PREW South Petherton SOM
Mary GRIFFIN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas ROBINS 01Apr1768 St Peter & St Paul
Matthew PREW South Petherton SOM
Mary GRIFFIN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry HAWKINS 21Jan1841 Parish Church
William PRIDDY Walcot SOM
Jane GREENMAN NZ 8855
Neville J. Thomas, 2/19A Harley Rd, Takapuna, Auckland 9
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 47
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah GREENMAN 21Jan1841 Parish Church
William PRIDDY Walcot SOM
Jane GREENMAN NZ 8855
Neville J. Thomas, 2/19A Harley Rd, Takapuna, Auckland 9
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert QUICK 16Nov1877 St James's
Harry Thomas QUICK Taunton SOM
Jane BROWNING
Mary Morgan, 166 Nell St,Greenborough, Melbourne VIC3088
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Amelia LANGFORD 16Nov1877 St James's
Harry Thomas QUICK Taunton SOM
Jane BROWNING
Mary Morgan, 166 Nell St,Greenborough, Melbourne VIC3088
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas HOLBURN 16May1827 St Mary's
John QUICK Taunton SOM
Elizabeth SHUTE
Mary Morgan, 166 Nell St,Greenborough, Melbourne VIC3088
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James TRICKEY 16May1827 St Mary's
John QUICK Taunton SOM
Elizabeth SHUTE
Mary Morgan, 166 Nell St,Greenborough, Melbourne VIC3088
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George REW 21Apr1802 St Mary's
William QUICK Taunton SOM
Jane or Joan STRONG
Mary Morgan, 166 Nell St,Greenborough, Melbourne VIC3088
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah PARKHOUSE 21Apr1802 St Mary's
William QUICK Taunton SOM
Jane or Joan STRONG
Mary Morgan, 166 Nell St,Greenborough, Melbourne VIC3088
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William SWAFFIELD 24Jul1800 Parish Church
Mark RAGLER Haselbury SOM
Mary WILKINS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry GEAR 24Jul1800 Parish Church
Mark RAGLER Haselbury SOM
Mary WILKINS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William RALLS 21Mar1860 St John Baptist
John Tolman RALLS Eastover Brdgewtr SOM
Mary Hannah RALLS NZ 2698
June.V.Stratford 31 Mains Ave, Whangarei
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 48
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anna RALLS 21Mar1860 St John Baptist
John Tolman RALLS Eastover Brdgewtr SOM
Mary Hannah RALLS NZ 2698
June.V.Stratford 31 Mains Ave, Whangarei
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jane BARTON 02Sep1821 Parish Church
Joseph READ Tintinhull SOM
Maria WATTS NZ 1149
Mrs D.Viles 58 Stafford St, Shannon 5555 New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 02Sep1821 Parish Church
Joseph READ Tintinhull SOM
Maria WATTS NZ 1149
Mrs D.Viles 58 Stafford St, Shannon 5555 New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George PARSONS 06May1859 Registry
James REED Bath SOM
Sophia TUCKER NZ 1471
Berta KIVI 67 Tarawera Terrace Auckland 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Maria BOLWELL 06May1859 Registry
James REED Bath SOM
Sophia TUCKER NZ 1471
Berta KIVI 67 Tarawera Terrace Auckland 5.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William BATCHELOR 14Dec1848 Walcot Chapel
Alexander REID Bath SOM
Georgina DARBY NZ 4698
Wendy Inskeep 1423 Whangaparaoa Road, Hibiscus Coast NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James BROMLEY 14Dec1848 Walcot Chapel
Alexander REID Bath SOM
Georgina DARBY NZ 4698
Wendy Inskeep 1423 Whangaparaoa Road, Hibiscus Coast NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Archelaus GAYLARD 21FEB1830 Parish Church
James RICHARDS STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Harriet GAYLARD AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth STACEY 08Feb1880 Parish Church
George Albert ROBBINS Bathampton SOM
Emma STACEY NZ 7886
Beryl Stacey 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James STACEY 08Feb1880 Parish Church
George Albert ROBBINS Bathampton SOM
Emma STACEY NZ 7886
Beryl Stacey 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 49
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jane CLEEVES 13Mar1777 Parish Church
James ROBBONS North Perrott SOM
Mary DENTON NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Susanna CLEEVES 13Mar1777 Parish Church
James ROBBONS North Perrott SOM
Mary DENTON NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George ROWSELL 03Sep1766 Parish Church
Silal ROBINS North Perrott SOM
Hannah ROWSELL NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Paul ROBINS 03Sep1766 Parish Church
Silal ROBINS North Perrott SOM
Hannah ROWSELL NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Stephen BRIDGE 30Aug1780 St Peter & St Paul
John ROBINSON South Petherton SOM
Hanah GRIFFIN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jn. HANKINS 30Aug1780 St Peter & St Paul
John ROBINSON South Petherton SOM
Hanah GRIFFIN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
T. YOUNG 14May1806 Parish Church
Benjamin ROWSELL Goathurst SOM
Jane DAVIS NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Betty BRITE 14May1806 Parish Church
Benjamin ROWSELL Goathurst SOM
Jane DAVIS NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Joan CORAAM 14May1806 Parish Church
Benjamin ROWSELL Goathurst SOM
Jane DAVIS NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary PERRY 28Apr1796 Parish Church
Henry ROWSELL Cricket Malherbie SOM
Hannah DAVIS NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 50
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry DAVIS 28Apr1796 Parish Church
Henry ROWSELL Cricket Malherbie SOM
Hannah DAVIS NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Harriet ROWSELL 06Jun1813 St John Baptist
Joseph ROWSELL Yeovil SOM
Bridget HODGE DAVEY NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel ROWSELL 19May1791 St John Baptist
Peter ROWSELL Yeovil SOM
Jane GREGORY NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William RODBER 19May1791 St John's
Peter ROWSELL Yeovil SOM
Jane GREGORY NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sam ROWSELL 19May1791 St John's
Peter ROWSELL Yeovil SOM
Jane GREGORY NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William BADBOR ?? 19May1791 St John Baptist
Peter ROWSELL Yeovil SOM
Jane GREGORY NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel BEACHAM 25Oct1791 St John Baptist
Samuel ROWSELL Yeovil SOM
Eliz. SALTER NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ruben WILKIN ?? 25Oct1791 St John Baptist
Samuel ROWSELL Yeovil SOM
Eliz. SALTER NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sam BEECHAM 25Oct1791 St John's
Samuel ROWSELL Yeovil SOM
Elizabeth SALTER NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ruben WILKINS 25Oct1791 St John's
Samuel ROWSELL Yeovil SOM
Elizabeth SALTER NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 51
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
John STACEY 18Apr1818 St John Baptist
William ROWSELL Yeovil SOM
Mary JEANS NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Eliza PAYNTZ 18Apr1818 St John Baptist
William ROWSELL Yeovil SOM
Mary JEANS NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ruth PITTS 12Mar1857 Parish Church
Thomas RYDER Axbridge Burringt SOM
Sarah PITTS
B Randell 26 Osbaldeston Gdns, Newcastle on Tyne NE3 4JE
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John PITTS 12Mar1857 Parish Church
Thomas RYDER Axbridge Burringt SOM
Sarah PITTS
B Randell 26 Osbaldeston Gdns, Newcastle on Tyne NE3 4JE
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George WITHEY 01Aug1779 Parish Church
Henry SAINT North Perrott SOM
Elenor LEVERIDGE Widow NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLOTT 01Aug1779 Parish Church
Henry SAINT North Perrott SOM
Elenor LEVERIDGE Widow NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 30Jun1806 Parish Church
Mark SAINT North Perrott SOM
Mary BEACH NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas DAVIS 30Jun1806 Parish Church
Mark SAINT North Perrott SOM
Mary BEACH NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 18Feb1776 Parish Church
Robert SAINT North Perrott SOM
Sarah SLADE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Simon CLEEVES 18Feb1776 Parish Church
Robert SAINT North Perrott SOM
Sarah SLADE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 52
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT jnr 24Sep1762 Parish Church
Robt SAINT Widower North Perrott SOM
Elizabeth PITCHER NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas FISH 24Sep1762 Parish Church
Robt SAINT Widower North Perrott SOM
Elizabeth PITCHER NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Eliz. HAINES 01May1820 St John Baptist
Thomas SAMWAYS Yeovil SOM
Sarah ROWSELL NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thos. FROST 01May1820 St John Baptist
Thomas SAMWAYS Yeovil SOM
Sarah ROWSELL NZ 3305
J.E.MANNING, 3/15 Lombard St, St Heliers Bay,Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Bety (Betsy) SARE 24Apr1786
Robert SARE Near Bath SOM
Elizabeth DOLLING NZ 6834
M.Thomas 1/25 Mainston Rd, Remuera, Auckland 5 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas ABBOT jnr 24Apr1786
Robert SARE Near Bath SOM
Elizabeth DOLLING NZ 6834
M.Thomas 1/25 Mainston Rd, Remuera, Auckland 5 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth GIBBS 20Jan1839 St Swithin's
Thomas SARE Bath SOM
Jane BURROWS NZ 6834
Malcolm Thomas, 1/25 Mainston Rd, Remuera, Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Benjamin BURROWS 20Jan1839 St Swithin's
Thomas SARE Bath SOM
Jane BURROWS NZ 6834
Malcolm Thomas, 1/25 Mainston Rd, Remuera, Auckland NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary BAKER 29May1828 Parish Church
Benjamin SAUNDERS North Perrott SOM
Elizabeth BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert BROWN 29May1828 Parish Church
Benjamin SAUNDERS North Perrott SOM
Elizabeth BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 53
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry DOWSELL 22May1759 Parish Church
John SCOTT Shepton Beauchamp SOM
Mary IVORY NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William MARSH 27Nov1802 Parish Church
Joseph SHACKEL North Perrott SOM
Mary TIBLEY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 27Nov1802 Parish Church
Joseph SHACKEL North Perrott SOM
Mary TIBLEY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James ELLIOTT 15May1794 Parish Church
John SHACKLE Haselbury SOM
Mary BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William DIX 15May1794 Parish Church
John SHACKLE Haselbury SOM
Mary BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John ROBBINS 15May1815 Parish Church
Joseph SHACKLE North Perrott SOM
Charlotte KENDLE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Priscilla HALLETT 15May1815 Parish Church
Joseph SHACKLE North Perrott SOM
Charlotte KENDLE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Christopher DAVIS 25Dec1760 Parish Church
Rogar SHACKLE North Perrott SOM
Mary MITCHELL NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas FISH 25Dec1760 Parish Church
Rogar SHACKLE North Perrott SOM
Mary MITCHELL NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT jnr 15Apr1760 Parish Church
Stephen SHACKLE North Perrott SOM
Mary PARKER NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 54
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas FISH 15Apr1760 Parish Church
Stephen SHACKLE North Perrott SOM
Mary PARKER NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Hannah BROWN 04Oct1849 Parish Church
Moses SHARP Bathampton SOM
Eliza STACEY NZ 7886
Beryl Stacey 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George STACEY 04Oct1849 Parish Church
Moses SHARP Bathampton SOM
Eliza STACEY NZ 7886
Beryl Stacey 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry FIELD 13Sep1840 Church of England
Samuel SHELL Walcot SOM
Jane HARRIS GSV 11203
Mrs M McIntosh, 28 Swanston St, Terang 3264 Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Louisa FIELD 13Sep1840 Church of England
Samuel SHELL Walcot SOM
Jane HARRIS GSV 11203
Mrs M McIntosh, 28 Swanston St, Terang 3264 Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas JEFFERIS 02Jul1837 Parish Church
James SHERBORNE Compton Martin SOM
Harriet MAPSTONE NZ N/A
John Sherborne, 22 Miro Street, Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Reuben MAPSTONE 02Jul1837 Parish Church
James SHERBORNE Compton Martin SOM
Harriet MAPSTONE NZ N/A
John Sherborne, 22 Miro Street, Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Tryphena LLOYD 21Jan1817 Parish Church
George SHERRIN Weston Zoyland SOM
Tryphosa LLOYD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford 180 Soleares Ave Christchurch 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John RICHARDS 21Jan1817 Parish Church
George SHERRIN Weston Zoyland SOM
Tryphosa LLOYD NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford 180 Soleares Ave Christchurch 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert NORTON jnr 07Feb1844 Parish Church
Samuel SHUTLER Merriott SOM
Thomasina NORTON NZ 10160
Judith Bloomberg, 24 Selwyn St, Blenheim NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 55
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
?? PAGE 19May1754 St Cuthberts
Thomas SILK Wells SOM
Susannah BRICE NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William CHINN 19May1754 St Cuthberts
Thomas SILK Wells SOM
Susannah BRICE NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford, 180 Soleares Ave, Christchurch NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas BAKER 13Jul1806 Parish Church
James SLADE North Perrott SOM
Mary BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William BROWN 13Jul1806 Parish Church
James SLADE North Perrott SOM
Mary BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth LONG 01OCT1828 Parish Church
John SLADE STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Elizabeth TAVERNER AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George GAYLARD 01OCT1828 Parish Church
John SLADE STOKE SUB HAMDON SOM
Elizabeth TAVERNER AIG 4268
Marion Lang, P.O. Box 4164, Knox City 3152, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Charlotte TOTTLE 17Jul1853 St Mary's
Henry SMITH Bridgewater SOM
Elizabeth TOTTLE OM OM432
Carla Elford 4 Tongarra St, Southport QLD 4215
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel VERRIER 17Jul1853 St Mary's
Henry SMITH Bridgewater SOM
Elizabeth TOTTLE OM OM432
Carla Elford 4 Tongarra St, Southport QLD 4215
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robt BARTLETT 21Jun1767 Parish Church
John Kebbey SMITH Haselbury SOM
Sarah WILKINS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jerimah BURNITT 21Jun1767 Parish Church
John Kebbey SMITH Haselbury SOM
Sarah WILKINS NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 56
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Miriam SMITH 14Apr1858 Parish Church
William SMITH Axbridge SOM
Mary HARVEY NZ 4938
Norman Taylor, Whakapirau RD1 Maungaturoto NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John HARVEY 14Apr1858 Parish Church
William SMITH Axbridge SOM
Mary HARVEY NZ 4938
Norman Taylor, Whakapirau RD1 Maungaturoto NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary FRANCIS 21Mar1804 St Mary's
James SOUTHCOMBE Walcot Bath SOM
Jane FRANCIS NZ 5657
Pat Taunton, 41 Wynyard Crescent Napier, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James ORCHARD 21Mar1804 St Mary's
James SOUTHCOMBE Walcot Bath SOM
Jane FRANCIS NZ 5657
Pat Taunton, 41 Wynyard Crescent Napier, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry George STACEY 21Apr1913 St John's
Edwin James STACEY Weston Bath SOM
Lily Maud ADLAM NZ 7886
Beryl STACEY 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson. Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Evelyn Rose ADLAM 21Apr1913 St John's
Edwin James STACEY Weston Bath SOM
Lily Maud ADLAM NZ 7886
Beryl STACEY 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson. Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John GANE 08Oct1846 Register Office
George STACEY Bath SOM
Haririet GANE NZ 7886
Beryl Stacey 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Maria CREW 08Oct1846 Register Office
George STACEY Bath SOM
Haririet GANE NZ 7886
Beryl Stacey 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Edwin James STACEY 05Aug1923 Weslyan Chapel
Henry George STACEY West Tiverton Bat SOM
Lavinia Annie MAYNARD NZ 7886
Beryl STACEY 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson. Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Lily Maud STACEY 05Aug1923 Weslyan Chapel
Henry George STACEY West Tiverton Bat SOM
Lavinia Annie MAYNARD NZ 7886
Beryl STACEY 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson. Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 57
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fanny SMITH 17Mar1822 St James
William STACEY Bath SOM
Mary BROWN NZ 7886
Beryl Stacey 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James BURT 17Mar1822 St James
William STACEY Bath SOM
Mary BROWN NZ 7886
Beryl Stacey 2 Matuhi Rise, Henderson Auckland 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah RAWLINGS 23Apr1881 Parish Church
John STAGG Bath SOM
Sarah Ann FROWD
Jill Gibb 108 Chute St, Mordialloc VIC 3195 Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel STAGG 23Apr1881 Parish Church
John STAGG Bath SOM
Sarah Ann FROWD
Jill Gibb 108 Chute St, Mordialloc VIC 3195 Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George FOSTER 06Jul1847 Parish Church
Charles STANTIALL Walcot, Bath SOM
Sarah SAGE NZ 2112
Ronald STANTIALL, 126 Weraroa Rd, Levin NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Arabella HOWARD 06Jul1847 Parish Church
Charles STANTIALL Walcot, Bath SOM
Sarah SAGE NZ 2112
Ronald STANTIALL, 126 Weraroa Rd, Levin NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Herbert Ison WONFER 01Oct1877 Walcot Chapel
George Edward STARTUP Bath SOM
Florence Gertrude WONFER NZ 7227
Miss J.Startup, Box 275 Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ada Cwenllian WONFER 01Oct1877 Walcot Chapel
George Edward STARTUP Bath SOM
Florence Gertrude WONFER NZ 7227
Miss J.Startup, Box 275 Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James WARD 25May1765 Freshford
James STARTUP Bath SOM
Betty HOLLOWAY NZ 7227
Miss J Startup, P.O.Box 275 Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Roger WILTSHIRE 25May1765 Freshford
James STARTUP Bath SOM
Betty HOLLOWAY NZ 7227
Miss J Startup, P.O.Box 275 Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 58
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roger WILTSHIRE 08Sep1760 Freshford
John STARTUP Bath SOM
Hannah BENNET NZ 7227
Miss J Startup, P.O.Box 275 Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James WARD 08Sep1760 Freshford
John STARTUP Bath SOM
Hannah BENNET NZ 7227
Miss J Startup, P.O.Box 275 Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas WARD 26Jan1790 Freshford
Thomas STARTUP Bath SOM
Mary FRANCIS NZ 7227
Miss J Startup, P.O.Box 275 Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel GODWIN 26Jan1790 Freshford
Thomas STARTUP Bath SOM
Mary FRANCIS NZ 7227
Miss J Startup, P.O.Box 275 Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Richard FRANCIS 26Jan1790 Freshford
Thomas STARTUP Bath SOM
Mary FRANCIS NZ 7227
Miss J Startup, P.O.Box 275 Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William JAMES 31Aug1845 Lyncombes Wid.
William STARTUP Bath SOM
Selina MORRIS NZ 7227
Miss J.Startup, Box 275 Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Harriet FRY 31Aug1845 Lyncombes Wid.
William STARTUP Bath SOM
Selina MORRIS NZ 7227
Miss J.Startup, Box 275 Masterton NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah STENT 31Jul1851? Holy Trinity Parsh
George Viner STENT Selwood, Frome SOM
Emelia PARSONS AIG 4233
A Barnes, 19 Parkland Ave, Hampton Park, 3976, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry STENT 31Jul1851? Holy Trinity Parsh
George Viner STENT Selwood, Frome SOM
Emelia PARSONS AIG 4233
A Barnes, 19 Parkland Ave, Hampton Park, 3976, Australia
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Eliz. SWAFFIELD 19Nov1801 Parish Church
Richard SWAFFIELD Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth LOVERIDGE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 59
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eliz. DANIEL 19Nov1801 Parish Church
Richard SWAFFIELD Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth LOVERIDGE NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah LARCOMBE 28Apr1849 All Saints C of E
James TAYLOR Selworthy SOM
Elizabeth ADAMS GSV
Lorraine Taylor, 27 Sweeney Dve, Narre Warren 3805 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas TAYLOR 28Apr1849 All Saints C of E
James TAYLOR Selworthy SOM
Elizabeth ADAMS GSV
Lorraine Taylor, 27 Sweeney Dve, Narre Warren 3805 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Frances BYRT 04MAR1844 Parish Church
NOAH TAYLOR SHEPTON MALLET SOM
Hannah MARTIN
MRS M R KUPSCH, 13 CEDRIC ST, MORDIALLOC 3195, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Farnham PEARCE 04MAR1844 Parish Church
Noah TAYLOR SHEPTON MALLET SOM
Hannah MARTIN
MRS M R KUPSCH, 13 CEDRIC ST, MORDIALLOC 3195, AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John BARKER 10Feb1778 St Peter & St Paul
James TERRELL South Petherton SOM
Sarah GRIFFIN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James GRIFFIN 10Feb1778 St Peter & St Paul
James TERRELL South Petherton SOM
Sarah GRIFFIN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Richard CHAFFEY 27Jun1811 St Peter & St Paul
William TERRELL South Petherton SOM
Sarah GRIFFIN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann TERRELL 27Jun1811 St Peter & St Paul
William TERRELL South Petherton SOM
Sarah GRIFFIN NZ 4777
Peggy Lench 9 Dawson Rd, Snells Beach, Warkworth NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
T. JONES 02Jan1804 Parish Church
William THATCHER Frome SOM
Ann BUDGETT NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 60
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
John DEACON 02Jan1804 Parish Church
William THATCHER Frome SOM
Ann BUDGETT NZ 5267
Ms J.A.Sheddan 8 Sefton Ave, Grey Lynn, Auckland 2 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas THOM 23Dec1816 Parish Church
Edward THOM Wanstrow SOM
Sarah ELLETT
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
W. HILL 23Dec1816 Parish Church
Edward THOM Wanstrow SOM
Sarah ELLETT
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Walter Henry ALDER 19Apr1954 Christ Church
Trevor Richard THOMAS FROME SOM
Frances Jean ALDER
TR Thomas, 2/39 Shanaway Rise, Glenfield, Auckland 10 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William Henry THOMAS 19Apr1954 Christ Church
Trevor Richard THOMAS FROME SOM
Frances Jean ALDER
TR Thomas, 2/39 Shanaway Rise, Glenfield, Auckland 10 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Richard BASFORD 27Nov1841 Parish Church
Philip THORNE Wellington SOM
Elizabeth PARISH NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford 180 Soleares Ave Christchurch 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary CLEMENT 27Nov1841 Parish Church
Philip THORNE Wellington SOM
Elizabeth PARISH NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford 180 Soleares Ave Christchurch 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth TICE 03Oct1831 St James
William TICE Weston Zoyland SOM
Hannah PRING NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James DEACON 03Oct1831 St James
William TICE Weston Zoyland SOM
Hannah PRING NZ 1934
Chas. Davis, Box 76-089, Manukau City, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jesse DAVIS 23Apr1878 Methodist
Thomas TICHBON Weston Super Mare SOM
Mary Jane HALLAM NZ 7663
Jan Bonnett, 100 Rimu Road, Paraparaumu NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 61
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Catherine HALLAM 23Apr1878 Methodist
Thomas TICHBON Weston Super Mare SOM
Mary Jane HALLAM NZ 7663
Jan Bonnett, 100 Rimu Road, Paraparaumu NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary SQUIRES 02Nov1801 Parish Church
John TILLEY Donyatt SOM
Ann COTTEY NZ 9853
Mrs.G. Jeffs 18 Brabant St, Whakatane NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas VILE 02Nov1801 Parish Church
John TILLEY Donyatt SOM
Ann COTTEY NZ 9853
Mrs.G. Jeffs 18 Brabant St, Whakatane NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah TILLEY 02Nov1837 Register Office
John TILLEY Yeovil SOM
Hanna HAYWARD NZ 9853
Mrs.G. Jeffs 18 Brabant St, Whakatane NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Joseph WHITLEY 02Nov1837 Register Office
John TILLEY Yeovil SOM
Hanna HAYWARD NZ 9853
Mrs.G. Jeffs 18 Brabant St, Whakatane NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James PARK 06Jan1852 St Saviour
Richard VAUSE Bath SOM
Matilda PARK
Steve Hayes, P.O.Box 7648 Pretoria 0001 South Africa
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John TUCKER 06Jan1852 St Saviour
Richard VAUSE Bath SOM
Matilda PARK
Steve Hayes, P.O.Box 7648 Pretoria 0001 South Africa
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Harriot GIFFORD 30Dec1800 Parish Church
William VILE Lopen SOM
Rhoda GIFFORD NZ 1149
Mrs D.Viles 58 Stafford St, Shannon 5555 New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Phebe HORSEY 30Dec1800 Parish Church
William VILE Lopen SOM
Rhoda GIFFORD NZ 1149
Mrs D.Viles 58 Stafford St, Shannon 5555 New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ainery ?? THOMAS 29Mar1839 Parish Church
Isaac WADE Cheddar SOM
Eve EVANS NZ 3209
Kathleen Law RD2 Whakatane NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 62
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
James HILL P.C. 29Mar1839 Parish Church
Isaac WADE Cheddar SOM
Eve EVANS NZ 3209
Kathleen Law RD2 Whakatane NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John COLLARD ?? 15Apr1815 Parish Church
John WARREN North Petherton SOM
Amey HANDCOCK
Warren McFADYEN, 1460 Grant St, Victoria, B.C., V8R 1M5
--------------------------------------------------------------------
A. BARNARD 15Apr1815 Parish Church
John WARREN North Petherton SOM
Amey HANDCOCK
Warren McFADYEN, 1460 Grant St, Victoria, B.C., V8R 1M5
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William PRIDDLE 11Jul1816 Parish Church
John WATTS jnr Tintinhull SOM
Harriet CLARKE NZ 1149
Mrs D.Viles 58 Stafford St, Shannon 5555 New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth BEATON 11Jul1816 Parish Church
John WATTS jnr Tintinhull SOM
Harriet CLARKE NZ 1149
Mrs D.Viles 58 Stafford St, Shannon 5555 New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thos ALAN 13Dec1765 Parish Church
John WAY Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robt BARTLETT 13Dec1765 Parish Church
John WAY Haselbury SOM
Elizabeth BROWN NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Samuel HALLETT 21Jul1806 Parish Church
James WEBBER North Perrott SOM
Sarah SAINT NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann GENE ?? 21Jul1806 Parish Church
James WEBBER North Perrott SOM
Sarah SAINT NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Edward BAKER 24Dec1839 Parish Church
James WHITE Haselbury SOM
Louisa DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 63
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah BAYE ?? 24Dec1839 Parish Church
James WHITE Haselbury SOM
Louisa DENTY NZ 5331
Anne Picketts Box 24, Waipu, Northland, New Zealand
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Ann WHITE 03Jul1809 Parish Church
John WHITE Stourton SOM
Ann WHITTAKER
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William PALMER 10Apr1780 Parish Church
George WHITNELL Ashcott SOM
Catherine JEANS
C.Thompson 10 Blackeven Clo, Roborough, Plymouth PL6 7AX
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William NORMAN 10Apr1780 Parish Church
George WHITNELL Ashcott SOM
Catherine JEANS
C.Thompson 10 Blackeven Clo, Roborough, Plymouth PL6 7AX
--------------------------------------------------------------------
John DEFFELL 22Jun1795 Parish Church
George WHITNELL Ashcott SOM
Elizabeth STRANG
C.Thompson 10 Blackeven Clo, Roborough, Plymouth PL6 7AX
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth PAIN 22Jun1795 Parish Church
George WHITNELL Ashcott SOM
Elizabeth STRANG
C.Thompson 10 Blackeven Clo, Roborough, Plymouth PL6 7AX
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Elizabeth STEVENS 24Apr1806 Parish Church
James WHITNELL Ashcott SOM
Grace EDWARDS
C.Thompson 10 Blackeven Clo, Roborough, Plymouth PL6 7AX
--------------------------------------------------------------------
G. WHITNELL 24Apr1806 Parish Church
James WHITNELL Ashcott SOM
Grace EDWARDS
C.Thompson 10 Blackeven Clo, Roborough, Plymouth PL6 7AX
--------------------------------------------------------------------
George WHITTAKER 17Mar1873 Parish Church
Alfred WHITTAKER Stourton SOM
Caroline HUGHES
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah Jane WHITTAKER 17Mar1873 Parish Church
Alfred WHITTAKER Stourton SOM
Caroline HUGHES
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 64
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Caroline HUGHES 10Oct1872 Parish Church
George WHITTAKER Stourton SOM
Sarah Jane MOORES
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred WHITTAKER 10Oct1872 Parish Church
George WHITTAKER Stourton SOM
Sarah Jane MOORES
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry SHERGOLD 01Aug1904 Parish Church
John Thomas WHITTAKER Stourton SOM
Elsinore Laura SHERGOLD
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James WHITTAKER 01Aug1904 Parish Church
John Thomas WHITTAKER Stourton SOM
Elsinore Laura SHERGOLD
Cathy Day, 3 Illingworth St, Wanniassa ACT 2903 AUS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Jane HEMBROW 23Aug1855 St Michaels
Daniel WINCHESTER Burrowbridge SOM
Ann BROWNING NZ 1540
R Winchester 13 Camelot Place, Glenfield, Auckland 10
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William BATTS ?? 23Aug1855 St Michaels
Daniel WINCHESTER Burrowbridge SOM
Ann BROWNING NZ 1540
R Winchester 13 Camelot Place, Glenfield, Auckland 10
--------------------------------------------------------------------
James HARDING 16Apr1885 Parish Church
Daniel WINCHESTER Chilton Polden SOM
Sarah Elizabeth JENNINGS NZ 1540
R Winchester 13 Camelot Place, Glenfield, Auckland 10
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Emma JENNINGS 16Apr1885 Parish Church
Daniel WINCHESTER Chilton Polden SOM
Sarah Elizabeth JENNINGS NZ 1540
R Winchester 13 Camelot Place, Glenfield, Auckland 10
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary Jane BULPIN 12Apr1841 Parish Church
Joseph YOUNG Weston Zoyland SOM
Ann TURNER NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford 180 Soleares Ave Christchurch 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
William TURNER 12Apr1841 Parish Church
Joseph YOUNG Weston Zoyland SOM
Ann TURNER NZ 5257
Colleen Pounsford 180 Soleares Ave Christchurch 8 NZ
--------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________________________________
REPORT ON SEARCH OF THE UK MARRIAGE WITNESS DATABASE. Page No. 65
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Search was done on 8 February 1994 for:-
(Cty="SOM")
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Witness's Names Date Parish Church
Bridegroom's Names Town County
Bride's Names GenSoc / membership No.
Genealogist's Name and Address
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
When writing to any of the persons who submitted these details
Please say that you found their name and address in this index.
Search revealed 639 persons of that name from 30408 entries in the index.