Phoenix Rising BBS
[…] should read very carefully the issues that are brought forth in
this case as regarding states Rights and state Citizenship, as
the Accused is involved in a Political Movement to restore these
back to the People.
This is an issue wherein the Accused objects to the
erroneous imposition of the excise tax or "Use Tax" imposed by
the California Revenue and Taxation Code and challenges the
validity of the tax imposed upon a "Citizen of California" who
lives in California, and not in any "federal area" or "in the
State", or "in this State" as those terms are defined in the
"Buck Act", 4 U.S.C. 105-110 which states in pertinent part:
4 U.S.C.S. 110(d). "The term "State" includes any
Territory or possession of the United States."
4 U.S.C.S. 110(e). "The term Federal area means any
lands or premises held or acquired by or for the use of
the United States or any department, establishment, or
agency of the United States; any federal area, or any
part thereof, which is located within the exterior
boundaries of any State, shall be deemed to be a
Federal area located within such State."
Revenue & Taxation Code 6017:
"In this State" or "in the State" means within the
exterior limits of the State of California and includes
all territory within these limits owned or ceded to the
United States of America."
There is no reasonable doubt that the federal "State" is