home
***
CD-ROM
|
disk
|
FTP
|
other
***
search
/
World Wide Catalog 1995 Summer
/
World_Wide_Catalog_InfoMagic_Summer_1995.iso
/
pages
/
wwweff_b.org
/
pub
/
alerts
/
tx_hb21k.ale
< prev
Wrap
Internet Message Format
|
1995-06-11
|
32KB
From: elliot0@ibm.net
Newsgroups: austin.eff
Subject: Texas HB2128 will limit public access to BBS &Internet [Part 1]
Date: 10 Apr 1995 15:50:57 -0500
================================================================
Texas HB 2128
Potential Problems for the Online Community
April 10th, 1995
================================================================
Please distribute widely. Please distribute to all internet service
providers users and all BBS users. Sysops, please place this in a forum
or newsgroup where it is likely to be read by all of your users. Please
re-distribute to other sysops that may not necessarily have it. Do Not
Re-distribute Past April 30th
ANALYSIS OF HB 2128
The State of Texas is in the process of a comprehensive overhaul of the
telecommunications infrastructure. According to the preamble, the
intention of HB 2128 is to promote diversity, encourage a competitive
marketplace, and maintain the wide availability of high quality
telecommunication services.
Buried in the detailed language of the 200 page bill, however, are
provisions which we believe contradict these statements, and have an
overwhelming negative impact on the online community. Specifically, the
bill is written in such a way that it:
1) brings BBS and Internet Service Providers under PUC jurisdiction'
2) possibly triples the telephone rates sysops pay
3) over-turns the COSUARD tariff agreement -- non-commercial systems
must now pay the same rates for phone lines as commercial systems.
4) these additional taxes are not being reinvested into
infrastructure that particularly benefit the online community.
Potential Problem One -- the definition of "telecommunications utility"
is general enough and wide enough in scope to bring BBS systems and
Internet service providers under the jurisdiction of PUC regulatory
control. (Sec 3.002 (8)).
The key phrases that suggest this interpretation are "other resellers of
communications", and "other communications carriers who convey,
transmit, receive communications in whole or part over a telephone
system." Either of those two phrases seems to suggest the inclusion of
BBS systems and Internet Service Providers.
Implications of being defined a telecommunication utility:
(1) Required to register with PUC within 30 days of commencing
service, filing a description of the location and type of
service, the price to the public, and any other such registration
information the PUC may require. (Sec 3.002 (d))
(2) The PUC is granted investigatory powers as it relates to
the existence, impact, and scope of competition. The PUC may
hold hearings, issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of
witnesses and the productions of papers and documents, and
make findings of fact concerning the administration of the bill.
(3) Required to file any such reports as the Commission directs.
(4) Required to maintain statewide average rates or prices
of telecommunications service.
Bottom Line: A radical increase in the regulatory reach of the PUC to
include BBS and Internet Service Providers.
Potential Problem Two the definition of "telecommunications provider"
may be general enough and wide enough in scope to bring BBS systems
and Internet Service Providers. (sec 3.002, (10). Again, a key phrase is
"reseller of communications" which would implicate any commercial
BBS or Internet Service Provider. Another troublesome phrase is
"non-dominant carrier of telecommunications services".
The Bill exempts "enhanced services" and "information services"
from being "telecommunications providers", but unfortunately does not
define these terms. An examination of how these terms are used in Federal
law and regulation causes us to _believe_ that BBS and ISP are "enhanced
services" and "information services". Thus, we _believe_ that BBS and ISP
are not going to be called "telecommunications providers". However, without
clarification we can not be sure.
If perchance, BBS or ISP were designated a "telecommunications provider":
1) You will no longer be charged flat rate fees, but will be charged
with what is called a "usage sensitive loop resale tariff" or "switched
access." Switched access rates are roughly triple the current resident
rates.
2) Additional taxes are levied upon telecommunications providers to pay
into the Telecommunications Infrastructure Fund (allocated for distance
learning and telemedicine projects), the Universal Service Fund
(allocated for providing basic service to rural areas) and the
Regulatory Transition Fund. The Regulatory Transition Fund pays
Southwestern Bell for the loss of revenues due to increased competition.
3) Assuming that your service falls under the provisions Taxes for the
Regulatory Transition Fund may be imposed as a surcharge or increased
rates to retail customers. Sec 3.610 (b),(c),(d).
Bottom Line: You and your users pay a lot more.
But as we have noted above, it is unclear whether these things would actually
happen.
Problem Number Three -- Being defined as an electronic publisher.
An electronic publisher is defined as the dissemination, provision,
publication, or sale to an unaffiliated entity or person, using an
incumbent local exchange company's basic telephone service, of (i) news;
(ii) entertainment (other than interactive games); (iii) business,
financial, legal, consumer, or credit material; (iv) editorials; (v)
columns; (vi) sports reporting; (vii) features; (viii) advertising; (ix)
photos or images; (x) archival or research material; (xi) legal notices
or public records; (xii) scientific, educational, instructional,
technical, professional, trade, or other literary materials; or (xiii)
other like or similar information. Sec 3.551 5(a))
This clearly applies to BBS systems or Internet service providers.
IMPLICATION of being defined as an electronic publisher.
1) All electronic publishers are charged the same rates. (Sec 3.554
(b), (c), 3.562 (d)).
Under the COSUARD tariff agreement, non-commercial sysops are charged
residential rates for the first three lines, and automatically pay
business rates if they have four or more lines, or charge fees for
access to the system.
If all BBS systems are electronic publishers, and if all electronic
publishers must be charged the same rates, then this appears to
over-rule the COSUARD arrangement. All BBS syops, whether commercial or
non-commercial, face the possibility of paying the same rate as the
biggest.
The implication is that the rates for BBS sysops could be raised
substantially as a result of this provision. Many BBS sysops will have
to make the decision about whether to continue their hobby or to drop
out. Given the history of the previous COSUARD battle, many of those
sysops will decide to no longer continue service.
So the implication of this provision is a dramatic decrease in diversity
of available electronic publishing.
Responses from legislators to-date--
Some initial responses:
"This is not what we intended. The bill isn't meant to
apply to bulletin board systems or Internet service providers"
Well that's what it does, if you don't fix the language.
"Well, anything like that the PUC can always correct later."
Well let's fix it now while we have time.
Also, if the PUC is given the wrong instructions, they might
not have the authority to fix the language of the bill, and
have to defer until the Texas legislature meets in another
two years.
Some Representatives apparently believe that amendments to
section 3.002 (5) referring to "nonresidential non-voice data
transmission services" has fixed these problems. But this
is not correct. Section 3.002 (5) only defines "local exchange
service" and does not change the definition of "telecommunications
utility" or "telecommunications provider".
OUR PROPOSED SOLUTION
Amend the definitions to state that the definitions of
"telecommunications utility", and "telecommunications provider",
specifically don't apply to electronic bulletin board systems or
Internet service providers.
Amend the sections dealing with electronic publishers so that it doesn't
over-turn the COSUARD agreement to allow hobby BBS sysops to be
continued to be charged residential rates.
The actual text insertions can be found at the Web
sites ( to be determined.) For more information email to:
Paul.Elliott@HrnOwl.LoneStar.Org.
================================================================
WHAT YOU SHOULD DO NOW
1) Call or fax your State of Texas Representative. (Appendix attached)
There is a short time frame for this as the House will vote on this bill
soon.
2) Call, fax, or write your Texas Senator.
Contact your representative
Sample communication
Dear Representative ____________________:
re: access to the Internet by ordinary people
re: the future of local Bulletin Board Services
I am ________________ <describe who you are : sysop, BBS user, etc.>
I use my BBS/Internet access to _______________ (1 or 2 sentences)
You may not be aware of some of the inadvertent consequences of HB 2128.
Designed to deregulate the telecommunications infrastructure of Texas,
the bill does just the opposite for Bulletin Board systems and Internet
Service Providers by bringing them under the jurisdiction of PUC
regulation and possibly doubling or even tripling the current rate
structures.
Almost all BBS are involved in useful and legitimate activity, such as
facilitating discussion on a number of topics, and distributing public
domain software and "shareware".
The Internet services providers are highly competitive. I have noted a number
of new Internet services providers over the last year, and they seem to be
dropping their prices.
Bulletin Board systems and Internet service providers are not currently
regulated by the Public Utility Commission, so it just doesn't make
sense to regulate them now.
Most of the 2,000 or so Bulletin Board systems in Texas are operated by
people who run them as a hobby, making their systems available to the
public for free. Higher phone rates means many of these people will
simply choose to shut down, resulting in less diversity.
Please amend the language to specifically preclude bulletin board
systems and Internet service providers from HB 2128, the
telecommunications bill sponsored by Rep. Curtis Seidlits.
Thank you,
Your name
Your address
================================================================
TEXAS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
74th Legislature
The mailing address for all representatives is:
P.O. Box 2910
Austin, TX 78768
Representative: Barry B. Telford #1 Democrat (512) 463-0692
District Address:
206 Northwest Front Street
DeKalb, Texas 75559
(903) 667-5514
Counties Represented: Bowie, Cass
Representative: Tom Ramsay #2 Democrat
(512) 463-0680
(512) 463-0828(fax)
District Address:
P. O. Box 633 Mount Vernon, Texas 75457
(903) 537-4711
Counties Represented: Camp, Franklin, Marion, Morris, Red River, Titus, Wood
Representative: L. P. (Pete) Patterson #3 Democrat
(512) 463-0650
District Address: 2550 Lamar Avenue Paris, Texas 75460 (903) 784-0977
Counties Represented: Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Lamar, Rains
Representative: William K. (Keith) Oakley #4 Democrat
(512) 463-0458
District Address:
115 North Adelaide, #5
Terrell, Texas 75160
(214) 563-0545
Counties Represented: Hunt, Kaufman
Representative: Bob Glaze #5 Democrat
(512) 463-0580
District Address:
1026 North Titus
Gilmer, Texas 75644
(903) 843-5792
Counties Represented: Smith (part), Upshur, Van Zandt
Representative: Ted Kamel #6 Republican
(512) 463-0584
District Address:
Tyler, Texas 75710
(903) 597-7898
Counties Represented: Smith (part)
Representative: Jerry Yost #7 Republican
(512) 463-0750
District Address:
Longview, Texas 75606
(903) 297-8488
Counties Represented: Gregg, Rusk (part)
Representative: Paul L. Sadler #8 Democrat
(512) 463-0626
District Address:
Henderson, Texas 75653
(903) 657-1433
Counties Represented: Harrison, Panola, Rusk (part)
Representative: Jerry K. Johnson #9 Democrat
(512) 463-0556
District Address:
115 North University Drive, Suite F
Nacogdoches, Texas 75961
(409) 569-6636
Email Address:
Jerry.Johnson@capitol.tlc.texas.gov
Counties Represented: Jasper, Nacogdoches, Sabine, Shelby
Representative: Jim Pitts #10 Republican
(512) 463-0516
District Address:
200 North Rogers
Waxahachie, Texas 75165
(214) 938-9392
Counties Represented: Ellis, Hill
Representative: Todd Staples #11 Republican
(512) 463-0592
District Address:
P.O. Box 257
Palestine, Texas 75802
(903) 729-8941
Counties Represented: Anderson, Cherokee, Leon, Robertson
Representative: Clyde H. Alexander, II #12 Democrat
(512) 463-0730
District Address:
P.O. Box 750
Athens, Texas 75751
(903) 675-1990
Email Address:
Clyde.Alexander@capitol.tlc.texas.gov
Counties Represented: Freestone, Henderson, Navarro
Representative: Dan Kubiak #13 Democrat
(512) 463-0600
District Address:
223 Ackerman Street
Rockdale, Texas 76567
(512) 446-2850
Counties Represented: Austin, Brazos (part), Burleson, Lee, Milam, Washington
Representative: Steve Ogden #14 Republican
(512) 463-0698
District Address:
2700 East Bypass, #1400
College Station, Texas 77845
(409) 694-2609
Email Address: Steve.Ogden@capitol.tlc.texas.gov
Counties Represented: Brazos (part)
Representative: Kevin Brady
#15
Republican
(512) 463-0550
District Address:
1400 Woodloch Forest Drive, #590
The Woodlands, Texas 77380
(713) 364-1350
Counties Represented: Grimes, Madison, Montgomery (part), Waller
Representative: Bob Rabuck #16 Republican
(512) 463-0726
District Address:
300 W. Davis, Suite 503
Conroe, Texas 77301
(409) 756-1488
Counties Represented: Montgomery (part)
Representative: Billy Clemons #17 Democrat
(512) 463-0490
District Address:
1009 Lee Avenue
Lufkin, Texas 75901
(409) 639-6023
Counties Represented:
Angelina, Houston, San Augustine, Trinity
Representative: Allen Ross Hightower, Jr. #18 Democrat
(512) 463-0570
District Address:
920 15th Street
Huntsville, Texas 77340
(409) 291-8441
Counties Represented: Polk, San Jacinto, Tyler, Walker
Representative: Ronald E. (Ron) Lewis #19 Democrat
(512) 463-0612
District Address:
P. O. Box 322
Mauriceville, Texas 77626
(409) 745-3644
Counties Represented: Jefferson (part), Newton, Orange
Representative: Zeb D. Zbranek #20 Democrat
(512) 463-0488
1-800-438-6202
District Address:
P.O. Box 2050
Liberty , Texas 77665
(409) 336-6454
Counties Represented: Chambers, Hardin, Liberty
Representative: Mark W. Stiles #21 Democrat
(512) 463-0706
District Address:
Beaumont, Texas 77726-7413
(409) 835-7390
Counties Represented: Jefferson (part)
Representative: Albert J. (Al) Price #22 Democrat
(512) 463-0662
District Address:
381 Liberty, Suite 200
Beaumont, Texas 77701
(409) 838-0129
Counties Represented:
Jefferson (part)
Representative: Patricia Gray #23 Democrat
(512) 463-0588
District Address:
520 20th Street
Galveston, Texas 77550
(409) 765-3515
Counties Represented: Galveston (part)
Representative: Craig Eiland #24 Democrat
(512) 463-0502
District Address:
217 Tremont Street
Galveston, Texas 77550
(409) 763-3260
Email Address: Craig.Eiland@capitol.tlc.texas.gov
Counties Represented: Galveston (part)
Representative: Jack Harris #25 Republican
(512) 463-0564
District Address:
Pearland, Texas 77581
(713) 997-1984
Counties Represented: Brazoria (part)
Representative: Charles Howard #26 Republican
(512) 463-0710
District Address: Sugar Land, Texas 77478
Email Address: Charles.Howard@capitol.tlc.texas.gov
Counties Represented: Fort Bend (part)
Representative: Huey McCoulskey #27 Democrat
(512) 463-0494
District Address:
Richmond, Texas
(713) 342-9500
Counties Represented: Fort Bend (part)
Representative: Robert M. Saunders #28 Democrat
(512) 463-5896 (Fax)
District Address:
420 South Reynolds
LaGrange, Texas 78945
(409) 968-8197
Counties Represented: Bastrop, Colorado, Fayette, Wharton
Representative: D. R. (Tom) Uher #29 Democrat
(512) 463-0724
District Address:
2219 Avenue G
Bay City, Texas 77414
(409) 245-6542
Counties Represented: Brazoria (part) Matagorda
Representative: Steve Holzheauser #30 Republican
(512) 463-0456
District Address:
Victoria, Texas 77903
(512) 572-0196
Counties Represented: De Witt, Goliad, Lavaca, Victoria
Representative: Judy Hawley #31 Democrat
(512) 463-0512
District Address:
Portland, Texas 78374
Counties Represented: Bee, Karnes, Live Oak, Refugio, San Patricio
Representative: Todd A. Hunter #32 Democrat
(512) 463-0672
District Address:
800 N. Shoreline Blvd 1250 N.Tow.
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401
(512) 880-5800
Counties Represented: Aransas, Calhoun, Jackson, Nueces (part)
Representative: Vilma Luna #33 Democrat
(512) 463-0484
District Address:
4524 Gollihar #200
Corpus Christi, Texas 78411
(512) 854-9816
Counties Representated: Nueces (part)
Representative: Hugo Berlanga #34 Democrat
(512) 463-0462
District Address:
Corpus Christi, Texas 78404
(512) 883-1941
Counties Represented: Nueces (part)
Representative: Irma Rangel #35 Democrat
(512) 463-0666
District Address:
(512) 463-0666
Counties Represented: Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
Representative: Sergio Munoz #36 Democrat
(512) 463-0704
District Address:
707 Conway
Misson, Texas 78572
(210) 519-1000
Counties Represented: Cameron (part), Hidalgo (part)
Representative: Rene O. Oliveira #37 Democrat
(512) 463-0640
District Address:
422 East Elizabeth
Brownsville, Texas 78520
(210) 542-1828
Counties Represented: Cameron (part)
Representative: Jim Solis #38 Democrat
(512) 463-0606
District Address:
Harlingen, Texas 78550
(201) 421-4120
Counties Represented: Cameron (part)
Representative: Renato Cuellar #39 Democrat
(512) 463-0530
District Address:
115 East 5th Street, Suite 2
Weslaco, Texas 78596
(210) 968-2648
Counties Represented: Hidalgo (part)
Representative: Eddie De La Garza #40 Democrat
(512) 463-0636
District Address:
920 N. Main Street
McAllen, Texas 78501
(210) 682-1177
Counties Represented: Hidalgo (part)
Representative: Roberto Gutierrez #41 Democrat
(512) 463-0578
District Address:
One Park Place, 100 Savanah #270
McAllen, Texas 78503
(210) 618-0192
Counties Represented: Hidalgo (part)
Representative: Henry R. Cuellar #42 Democrat
(512) 463-0558
District Address:
1519 Washington Street
Laredo, Texas 78040
(210) 725-8988
Counties Represented: Webb (part)
Representative: Tracy King #43 Democrat
(512) 463-0742
District Address: Uvalde, Texas 78801
Counties Represented: Dimmit, Frio, Medina, Uvalde, Webb (part), Zavala
Representative: Richard E. Raymond #44 Democrat
(512) 463-0590
District Address:
500 E. Main #209
Alice, Texas 78332
(512) 664-5868
Counties Represented: Atascosa, Duval, Jim Wells, La Salle, McMullen, Wilson
Representative: Edmund Kuempel #45 Republican
(512) 463-0602
District Address:
Seguin, Texas 78155
(210) 379-8732
Counties Represented: Comal, Guadalupe
Representative: Alec Rhodes #46 Democrat
(512) 463-0498
District Address:
Dripping Springs, Texas 78620
Counties Represented: Caldwell, Gonzales, Hays
Representative: Susan Combs #47 Republican
(512) 463-0652
District Address:
P.O. Box 2910
Austin, Texas 78768-2910
(512) 463-0652 (512) 499-0813 (Fax)
Counties Represented: Travis (part)
Representative: Sherri Greenberg #48 Democrat
(512) 463-0700 (512) 320-0455 (Fax)
District Address:
Austin, Texas 78768-2910
(512) 463-0700
Counties Represented: Travis (part)
Representative: Elliott Naishtat #49 Democrat
(512) 463-0668 (512) 463-0904 (Fax)
District Address:
Austin, Texas 78768-2910
(512) 463-0668
Counties Represented: Travis (part)
Representative: Dawnna Dukes #50 Democrat
(512) 463-0506
District Address:
Austin, Texas 78768-2910
(512) 463-0506
Counties Represented: Travis (part)
Representative: Glen Maxey #51 Democrat
(512) 463-0552
District Address:
Room E2.602, Capitol Extension
Austin, Texas 78768-2910
(512) 463-0552
Email Address: Glen.Maxey@capitol.tlc.texas.gov
Counties Represented: Travis (part)
Representative: Mike Krusee #52 Republican
(512) 463-0670
District Address:
221 East Main Street
Round Rock, Texas 78664
(512) 463-0670
Counties Represented: Williamson (part)
Representative: Harvey Hilderbran #53 Republican
(512) 463-0536 (512) 463-5896 (Fax)
District Address:
(210) 257-2333
Counties Represented: Blanco, Burnet, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Williamson (part)
Representative: Charles (Layton) Black #54 Democrat
(512) 463-0684 (512) 463-0501 (fax)
District Address: (512) 556-8954
Counties Represented: Bell (part), Lampasas, McCulloch, Mills, San Saba
Representative: Dianne White Delisi #55 Republican
(512) 463-0630
District Address:
3500 Southwest H. K. Dodgen Loop, Suite 100
Temple, Texas 76504
(817) 774-9888
Counties Represented: Bell (part)
Representative: Kip Averitt #56 Republican
(512) 463-0712
District Address:
6801 Sanger #145
Waco, Texas 76710
(817) 772-6225
Counties Represented: Falls, Limestone, McLennan (part)
Representative: Barbara Rusling #57 Republican
(512) 463-0508
District Address: China Spring, Texas 76633
Counties Represented: McLennan (part)
Representative: Arlene Wohlgemuth #58 Republican
(512) 463-0538
District Address:
344-I SW Wilshire Blvd., #103
P.O. Box 609
Burleson, Texas 76097
Email Address: Arlene.Wohlgemuth@capitol.tlc.texas.gov
Counties Represented: Bosque, Johnson, Somervell
Representative: Allen D. Place, Jr. #59 Democrat
(512) 463-0628
District Address:
109 South 7th Street
Gatesville, Texas 76528
(817) 865-7419
Counties Represented: Comanche, Coryell, Erath, Hamilton
Representative: John R. Cook, Jr. #60 Democrat
(512) 463-0656
District Address:
212 West Elm Street
Breckenridge, Texas 76424-3532
(817) 559-3318
Email Address: John.Cook@capitol.tlc.texas.gov
Counties Represented:
Callahan, Eastland, Hood, Palo Pinto, Runnels, Shackelford Stephens,
Taylor (part)
Representative: Richard F. (Ric) Williamson #61 Republican
(512) 463-0738
District Address:
Weatherford, Texas 76086
(817) 599-9477
Counties Represented: Cooke (part), Parker, Wise
Representative: Curtis Lee Seidlits, Jr. #62 Democrat
(512) 463-0474 (512) 463-3767(fax)
District Address:
Sherman, Texas 75091
(214) 892-4212
Counties Represented: Cooke (part), Grayson
Representative: Mary Denny #63 Republican
(512) 463-0688
District Address:
416 W. University Drive #200
Denton, Texas 76201
(817) 565-0083
Counties Represented: Collin (part), Denton (part), Rockwall
Representative: Jim Horn #64 Republican
(512) 463-0582
District Address:
108 Lakeland Plaza
Lewisville, Texas 75067
(214) 221-2773
Counties Represented: Denton (part)
Representative: Burt Solomons #65 Republican
(512) 463-0478
District Address:
1930 Rosemeade Pkwy, Suite 209
Carrollton, Texas 75007
(214) 394-1994
Counties Represented: Denton (part)
Representative: Brian McCall #66 Republican
(512) 463-0594 (512) 463-5896(fax)
District Address:
1555 Avenue K
Plano, Texas 75074
(214) 881-0890
Counties Represented: Collin (part)
Representative: Jerry Madden #67 Republican
(512) 463-0544
District Address:
P.O. Box 940844
Plano, Texas 75094
(214) 424-2235
Email Address: Jerry.Madden@capitol.tlc.texas.gov
Counties Represented: Collin (part)
Representative: Charles A. Finnell #68 Democrat
(512) 463-0526
District Address:
P.O. Box 468
Holliday, Texas 76366
(817) 586-1245
Counties Represented:
Archer, Baylor, Clay, Cottle, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack
Montague, Throckmorton, Wichita (part), Wilbarger, Young
Representative: John Hirschi #69 Democrat
(512) 463-0534
District Address:
3308 Kemp
Wichita Falls, Texas 76308
(817) 691-9160
Counties Represented: Wichita (part)
Representative: David Counts #70 Democrat
(512) 463-0480
District Address: (817) 658-5012
Counties Represented:
Borden, Fisher, Garza, Howard, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan,
Scurry, Stonewall
Representative: Bob Hunter #71 Republican
(512) 463-0718 (512) 463-6244(fax)
District Address:
(915) 677-0211
Counties Represented: Taylor (part)
Representative: Robert A. Junell #72 Democrat
(512) 463-0472
District Address:
San Angelo, Texas 76902
(915) 657-0197
Counties Represented: Coke, Irion, Mitchell, Sterling, Tom Green
Representative: Robert R. (Bob) Turner #73 Democrat
(512) 463-0644
District Address:
Coleman, Texas 76834
(915) 625-3596
Counties Represented:
Bandera, Brown, Coleman, Concho, Crane, Crockett, Ector (part)
Edwards, Kimble, Llano, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton
Upton, Ward
Representative: Pete P. Gallego #74 Democrat
(512) 463-0566
District Address:
Alpine, Texas 79831
(915) 837-7383
Counties Represented:
Brewster, Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick,
Pecos, Presidio, Terrell, Val Verde
Representative: Gilbert Serna #75 Democrat
(512) 463-0954
District Address:
8166 Alameda
El Paso, Texas 79907
(915) 859-1777
Counties Represented: El Paso (part)
Representative: Nancy H. McDonald #76 Democrat
(512) 463-0622
District Address:
7500 Viscount, Suite 187
El Paso, Texas 79925
(915) 778-5477
Counties Represented: El Paso (part)
Representative: Paul Cruz Moreno #77 Democrat
(512) 463-0638
District Address:
2314 Montana
El Paso, Texas 79903
(915) 544-0789
Counties Represented: El Paso (part)
Representative: Pat Haggerty #78 Republican
(512) 463-0728
District Address:
1790 N. Lee Trevino #301
El Paso, Texas 79924
(915) 591-4471
Counties Represented: El Paso (part)
Representative: Joe Pickett #79 Democrat
(512) 463-0596
District Address:
1790 Lee Trevino, Suite 301
El Paso, Texas 79936
(915) 591-4471
Counties Represented: El Paso (part)
Representative: Gary Walker #80 Republican
(512) 463-0678
District Address:
Plains, Texas 79355
(806) 456-7470
Counties Represented:
Andrews, Dawson, Gaines, Hockley, Loving, Martin, Reeves, Terry
Winkler, Yoakum
Representative: George E. (Buddy) West #81 Republican
(512) 463-0546
District Address:
4526 E. Univ. Blds.5 Suite G
Odessa, Texas 79762
(915) 367-2721
Counties Represented: Ector (part)
Representative: Tom Craddick #82 Republican
(512) 463-0500 (512) 463-7722(fax)
District Address:
408 West Wall
Midland, Texas 79701
(915) 682-3000
Counties Represented: Glasscock, Midland, Reagan
Representative: Delwin Jones #83 Republican
(512) 463-0542 (512) 463-0671(fax)
District Address:
5609-A Villa Drive
Lubbock, Texas 79412
(806) 763-4468
Counties Represented: Lubbock (part)
Representative: Robert L. (Bob) Duncan #84 Republican
(512) 463-0676
District Address:
(512) 463-0676
Counties Represented: Lubbock (part)
Representative: James E. (Pete) Laney #85 Democrat
(512) 463-1000
District Address:
Hale Center, Texas 79041
(806) 839-2478
Counties Represented:
Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Cochran, Crosby, Dickens, Floyd, Hale
Lamb, Motley, Parmer, Swisher
Representative: John T. Smithee #86 Republican
(512) 463-0702
District Address:
600 S. Tyler
Bank One Building, Suite 906
Amarillo, Texas 79101
(806) 372-3327
Counties Represented: Armstrong, Deaf Smith, Oldham, Randall
Representative: David A. Swinford #87 Republican
(512) 463-0470
District Address:
616 East 1st Street
Dumas, Texas 79029
(806) 935-5445
Counties Represented: Moore, Potter
Representative: Warren D. Chisum #88 Democrat
(512) 463-0736
District Address:
Pampa, Texas 79066-2061
(806) 665-3552
Counties Represented:
Carson, Childress, Collingsworth, Dallam, Donley, Gray, Hall
Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Ochiltree
Roberts, Sherman, Wheeler
Representative: Homer Dear #89 Democrat
(512) 463-0610
District Address:
201A Meadow Park Drive
Fort Worth, Texas 76108
(817) 246-6890
Counties Represented: Tarrant (part)
Representative: Doyle Willis #90 Democrat
(512) 463-0740
District Address:
503 Sinclair Building
Fort Worth, Texas 76102
(817) 336-1600
Counties Represented: Tarrant (part)
Representative: Bill G. Carter #91 Republican
(512) 463-0482 (512) 463-1283(fax)
District Address:
3525 Denton Highway, Suite A
Fort Worth, Texas 76117
(817) 595-0072
Counties Represented: Tarrant (part)
Representative: Carolyn Park #92 Republican
(512) 463-0522
District Address:
1424 Brown Trail, Suite E
Bedford, Texas 76022
(817) 280-9342
Counties Represented: Tarrant (part)
Representative: Toby Goodman #93 Republican
(512) 463-0562
District Address:
1600 East Lamar, Suite 115
Arlington, Texas 76011
(817) 460-8290
Counties Represented: Tarrant (part)
Representative: Kent Grusendorf #94 Republican
(512) 463-0624
District Address:
1221 West Nathan Lowe Road
Arlington, Texas 76017
(817) 465-9411
Counties Represented: Tarrant (part)
Representative: Glenn Lewis #95 Democrat
(512) 463-0716
District Address:
4732 E. Lancaster
Fort Worth, Texas 76102
(817) 535-6085
Counties Represented: Tarrant (part)
Representative: Kenneth (Kim) Brimer #96 Republican
(512) 463-0632
District Address:
7200 IH-20, Suite 101
Kennedale, Texas 76060
(817) 483-9793
Counties Represented: Tarrant (part)
Representative: Anna Mowery #97 Republican
(512) 463-0608
District Address:
4100 International Plaza Tower II #534
Fort Worth, Texas 76109
(817) 732-1372
Counties Represented: Tarrant (part)
Representative: Nancy Moffat #98 Republican
(512) 463-0690
District Address:
9 Village Circle, Suite 450
Westlake, Texas 76262
(817) 430-4828
Counties Represented: Tarrant (part)
Representative: Kenny (Ken) Marchant #99 Republican
(512) 463-0468
District Address:
1120 Metrocrest, Suite 107
Carrollton, Texas 75006
(214) 418-6100
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: Samuel William (Sam) Hudson, III #100 Democrat
(512) 463-0586
District Address:
2606 MLK Jr. Blvd., Suite 202
Dallas, Texas 75215
(214) 744-5180
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: Elvira Reyna #101 Republican
(512) 463-0464
District Address:
18601 LBJ Freeway, Suite 700
Mesquite, Texas 75150
(214) 279-7030
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: Tony Goolsby #102 Republican
(512) 463-0454
District Address:
12700 Park Central, Suite 303
Dallas, Texas 75251
(214) 385-8777
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: Steven D. (Steve) Wolens #103 Democrat
(512) 463-0746 (512) 463-5826(fax)
District Address:
3102 Oak Lawn Avenue, Suite 1100
Dallas, Texas 75219
(214) 521-3605
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: Roberto R. Alonzo #104 Democrat
(512) 463-0654
District Address:
238-B West 12th Street
Dallas, Texas 75208
(214) 948-9200
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: Dale Tillery #105 Democrat
(512) 463-0548
District Address:
8035 E. R.L. Thornton #519
Dallas, Texas 75228
(214) 324-9888
Email Address: Dale.Tillery@capitol.tlc.texas.gov
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: Ray Allen #106 Republican
(512) 463-0694
District Address:
2321 SE 8th Street #145
Grand Prairie, Texas 75051
(214) 264-4231
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: Harryette Ehrhardt #107 Democrat
(512) 463-0476
District Address:
6301 Gaston Avenue, Suite 355
Dallas, Texas 75214
(214) 821-2511
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: John J. Carona #108 Republican
(512) 463-0560
District Address:
5622 Dyer Street
Dallas, Texas 75206
(214) 265-8963
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: Helen Giddings #109 Democrat
(512) 463-0953
District Address:
1510 North Hampton #220
De Soto, Texas 75115
(214) 224-6795
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: Jesse W. Jones #110 Democrat
(512) 463-0664
District Address:
1266 East Ledbetter
Dallas, Texas 75216
(214) 375-3773
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: Yvonne Davis #111 Democrat
(512) 463-0598
District Address:
400 S. Zang Blvd. # 801
Dallas, Texas 75208
(214) 941-3895
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)
Representative: Fred Hill #112 Republican
(512) 463-0486
District Address:
2485 Promenade Center
Richardson, Texas 75080
(214) 234-8980
Counties Represented: Dallas (part)