home
***
CD-ROM
|
disk
|
FTP
|
other
***
search
/
The World of Computer Software
/
World_Of_Computer_Software-02-387-Vol-3of3.iso
/
w
/
wi-law.txt
< prev
next >
Wrap
Internet Message Format
|
1993-03-14
|
9KB
From: radcliff@csd4.csd.uwm.edu (David G Radcliffe)
Newsgroups: wi.general,uwm.general,milw.general
Subject: How to reach your state lawmakers
Date: 7 Mar 1993 19:48:02 GMT
Organization: UW-Milwaukee Math Department
(This article was copied from the Feb. 21, 1993 Milwaukee Journal)
How to reach your state lawmakers
To phone members of the State Senate and Assembly, or to learn what state
Senate or Assembly district you live in, call (608) 266-9960 or (800)
362-9472. You can also contact an individual lawmaker directly using the
office telephone numbers in the following list (area code 608).
If you wish to write to a state senator, include the name (prefacing it
with "The Honorable") and the appropriate office number and mail to: State
Capitol, Madison, WI 53702.
Offices for state representatives are dispersed among three buildings
downtown: the Capitol; the Divall building at 100 N. Hamilton St. (called HAM
in the chart below); and the insurance building at 119 Martin Luther King Jr.
Blvd. (called "MLK" in the chart). For representatives whose last names begin
with the letters A through L, write to them at P.O. Box 8952 at the Capitol
address above; for those with last names beginning with the letters M through
Z, write them at P.O. Box 8953 at the same address.
Gov. Tommy Thompson's office number is 115 East and the phone is (608)
266-1212.
Write to your senators at: United States Senate, Washington, DC 20510.
Write to representatives at: US House of Representatives, Washington, DC
20515. Write to President Clinton at The White House, 1600 Pennsylvania Ave.,
Washington, DC 20500. The White House phone number is (202) 456-1111.
State senators
Name District Party-Hometown Office Phone
Adelman, Lynn S. 28 D-New Berlin 6-S 226-5400
Andrea, Joseph F. 22 D-Kenosha 4-S 267-8979
Breske, Roger 12 D-Eland 329-S 266-2509
Buettner, Carol 18 R-Oshkosh 322-S 266-5300
Burke, Brian 3 D-Milwaukee 33-S 266-8535
Chvala, Charles 16 D-Madison 28-S 266-9170
Clausing, Alice 10 D-Menomonie 35-S 266-7745
Cowles, Robert 2 R-Allouez 419-SW 266-0484
Darling, Alberta 8 R-River Hills 408-S 266-5830
Decker, Russell 29 D-Schofield 337-S 266-2502
Drzewiecki, Gary 30 R-Pulaski 420-S 266-5670
Ellis, Michael 19 R-Neenah 246-S 266-0718
Farrow, Margaret 33 R-Elm Grove 319-S 266-9174
George, Gary R. 6 D-Milwaukee 119-S 266-2500
Helbach, David 24 D-Stevens Point 210-S 266-3123
Huelsman, Joanne 11 R-Waukesha 334-S 266-2635
Jauch, Robert 25 D-Poplar 11-S 266-3510
Lasee, Alan J. 1 R-De Pere 40-S 266-3512
Leean, Joseph 14 R-Waupaca 139-S 266-0751
Lorman, Barbara 13 R-Fort Atkinson 310-S 266-5660
Moen, Rodney C. 31 D-Whitehall 37-S 266-8546
Moore, Gwendolynne S. 4 D-Milwaukee 34-S 266-5810
Petak, George 21 R-Racine 314-S 266-1832
Plewa, George 7 D-Milwaukee 19-S 266-7505
Potter, Calvin 9 D-Kohler 14-S 266-2056
Risser, Fred A. 26 D-Madison 235-S 266-1627
Rude, Brian 32 R-Coon Valley 319-S 266-5490
Schultz, Dale 17 R-Richland Center 417-S 266-0703
Stitt, Donald 20 R-Port Washington 136-S 266-7513
Weeden, Timothy 15 R-Beloit 318-S 266-2253
State Representatives
Name District Party - Hometown Room Phone
Ainsworth, John 6 R-Shawano 418 N 266-3097
Albers, Sheryl 50 R-North Freedom 401 HAM 266-8531
Baldus, Al 29 D-Menomonie 118 N 266-7683
Baldwin, Tammy 78 D-Madison 314 HAM 266-8570
Barca, Peter W. 64 D-Kenosha 210 N 266-5504
Baumgart, James 26 D-Sheboygan 3 N 266-0656
Beal, Polly 22 R-Milwaukee 423 HAM 266-7671
Bell, Jeanette 15 D-West Allis 107 N 266-0620
Black, Spencer 77 D-Madison 220 N 266-7521
Bock, Peter 7 D-Milwaukee 208 N 266-8580
Bolle, Dale 2 D-Whitelaw 109 N 266-9870
Boyle, Frank 73 D-Superior 301 MLK 266-0646
Brancel, Ben 42 R-Endeavor 137 S 266-7746
Brandemuehl, David 49 R-Fennimore 317 N 266-1170
Carpenter, Timothy 9 D-Milwaukee 113 N 266-1707
Coggs, Spencer 17 D-Milwaukee 214 N 266-5580
Coleman, Charles 43 R-Whitewater 310 N 266-9650
Cullen, David 13 D-Milwaukee 5 N 267-9836
Deininger, David 80 R-Monroe 314 N 266-1192
Dobyns, John 52 R-Fond du Lac 410 HAM 266-3156
Duff, Marc 98 R-New Berlin 306 N 266-1190
Foti, Steven 38 R-Oconomowoc 131A S 266-8551
Freese, Stephen 51 R-Hazel Green 403 HAM 266-7502
Gard, John 89 R-Peshtigo 316 N 266-2343
Goetsch, Robert 39 R-Juneau 312 N 266-2540
Green, Mark 4 R-Green Bay 412 HAM 266-5840
Grobschmidt, Richard 21 D-South Milwaukee 111 N 266-0610
Gronemus, Barbara 91 D-Whitehall 112 N 266-7015
Gruszynski, Stan 71 D-Stevens Point 9 N 267-9649
Hahn, Eugene 47 R-Cambria 8 E 266-3404
Hanson, Doris 48 D-McFarland 301 HAM 266-5342
Harsdorf, Sheila 30 R-River Falls 304 N 266-1526
Hasenohrl, Donald 70 D-Pittsville 114 N 266-8366
Hinkfuss, Rosemary 88 D-Green Bay 120 N 266-0485
Holperin, James 34 D-Eagle River 221 N 266-7141
Huber, Gregory 85 D-Wausau 6 N 266-0654
Hubler, Mary 75 D-Rice Lake 7 N 266-2519
Jensen, Scott 32 R-Waukesha 415 HAM 264-6970
Johnsrud, DuWayne 96 R-Eastman 323 N 266-3534
Kaufert, Dean 55 R-Neenah 420 N 266-5719
Klusman, Judy 56 R-Oshkosh 18 N 266-7500
Kreibich, Robin 93 R-Eau Claire 408 HAM 266-0660
Krosnicki, Kathleen 83 R-Muskego 413 HAM 266-3363
Krug, Shirley 12 D-Milwaukee 209 N 266-5813
Krusick, Peggy Ann 97 D-Milwaukee 128 N 266-1733
Kunicki, Walter 8 D-Milwaukee 101 MLK 266-3387
La Fave, John 23 D-Milwaukee 305 MLK 266-0486
Ladwig, Bonnie 63 R-Caledonia 418 HAM 266-9171
Lazich, Mary 84 R-New Berlin 416 HAM 267-5158
Lehman, Michael 58 R-Hartford 19 N 267-2367
Linton, Barbara 74 D-Highbridge 127 S 266-7690
Lorge, William 40 R-Bear Creek 102 E 266-3794
Meyer, Mark 95 D-LaCrosse 312 HAM 266-5780
Morris-Tatum, Johnnie 11 D-Milwaukee 302 HAM 266-3756
Musser, Terry 92 R-Melrose 20 N 266-7461
Nass, Stephen 31 R-Whitewater 409 N 266-5715
Notestein, Barbara 19 D-Milwaukee 218 N 266-0650
Ott, Alvin 3 R-Forest Junction 318 N 266-5831
Otte, Clifford 27 R-Sheboygan Falls 423 HAM 266-8530
Ourada, Thomas 35 R-Antigo 308 N 266-7649
Owens, Carol 53 R-Oshkosh 411 HAM 267-7990
Panzer, Mary 59 R-West Bend 131B S 266-8551
Plache, Kimberly 62 D-Racine 308 MLK 266-0634
Porter, Cloyd 66 R-Burlington 309 N 266-2530
Potter, Rosemary 20 D-Milwaukee 8 N 266-8588
Prosser, David 57 R-Appleton 21 N 266-3070
Reynolds, Martin 87 D-Ladysmith 126 N 266-7506
Riley, Antonio 18 D-Milwaukee 311 HAM 266-0645
Roberts, Virgil 94 D-Holmen 119 N 266-0631
Robson, Judith 45 D-Beloit 124 N 266-9967
Rosenzweig, Peggy 14 R-Wauwatosa 302 N 266-9180
Rutkowski, James 82 D-Greendale 216 N 266-8590
Ryba, John 90 D-Green Bay 315 HAM 266-0616
Schneider, Marlin 72 D-Wisconsin Rapids 204 N 266-0215
Schneiders, Lolita 24 R-Menomonee Falls 315 N 266-3796
Seratti, Lorraine 36 R-Florence 417 HAM 266-3780
Silbaugh, Rudy 46 R-Stoughton 10 E 266-7678
Springer, Thomas 86 D-Mosinee 303 HAM 266-1182
Stower, Harvey 28 D-Amery 207 N 267-2365
Swoboda, Larry 1 D-Luxemburg 11 N 266-5350
Travis, David 81 D-Madison 223 N 266-2401
Turner, Robert 61 D-Racine 302 MLK 266-0731
Underheim, Gregg 54 R-Oshkosh 307 N 226-2254
Urban, Frank 99 R-Brookfield 412 N 266-9175
Vander Loop, William 5 D-Kaukauna 122 N 266-2418
Vergeront, Susan 60 R-Cedarburg 15 N 267-2369
Vrakas, Daniel 33 R-Hartland 315 S 266-3007
Ward, David 37 R-Fort Atkinson 414 HAM 266-3790
Welch, Robert 41 R-Redgranite 7 E 266-8077
Wilder, Michael 67 D-Chippewa Falls 310 HAM 266-1194
Williams, Annette 10 D-Milwaukee 17 E 266-0960
Wineke, Joseph 79 D-Verona 219 N 266-3520
Wirch, Robert 65 D-Kenosha 313 HAM 266-0455
Wood, Wayne 44 D-Janesville 104 N 266-7503
Young, Leon 16 D-Milwaukee 306 MLK 266-3786
Young, Rebecca 76 D-Madison 303 MLK 266-3784
Ziegelbauer, Robert 25 D-Manitowoc 307 MLK 266-0315
Zien, David 68 R-Eau Claire 17 N 266-9172
Zukowski, Robert 69 R-Thorp 409 HAM 267-0280
U.S. Senators
Name Party Washington Phone District Phone(s)
Herb Kohl D (202) 224-5653 (414) 297-4451
Russ Feingold D (202) 224-5323 (414) 276-7282
(608) 828-1200
U.S. Representatives
Name District Party Washington District Phone
(vacant) 1 - (202) 225-3031 (608) 752-9074
(414) 632-4446
Scott Klug 2 R (202) 225-2906 (608) 257-9200
Steve Gunderson 3 R (202) 225-5506 (715) 284-7431
(800) 472-6612
Jerry Kleczka 4 D (202) 225-4572 (414) 297-1140
Tom Barrett 5 D (202) 225-3511 (414) 297-1331
Tom Petri 6 R (202) 225-2476 (800) 242-4883
Dave Obey 7 D (202) 225-3365 (715) 842-5606
Toby Roth 8 R (202) 225-5665 (414) 739-4167
(414) 494-2800
(800) 242-8388
F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. 9 R (202) 225-5101 (414) 784-1111
(800) 242-1119
--
David Radcliffe radcliff@csd4.csd.uwm.edu
A fool's brain digests philosophy into folly, science into superstition,
and art into pedantry. Hence University education. -- G. B. Shaw