ftp.xmission.com
[…] under my door." The government agents will almost certainly not have a
search warrant, provided you have been very circumspect in the recent
past about what firearms you own. Why, then, would it be almost
certain that the government agents will not have a search warrant?
Because, according to the Fourth Amendment of the United States
Constitution, "no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause,
supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the
place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Did you
know that Article 1 of the California Constitution is a Declaration of
Rights, and that section 13 of the Declaration of Rights says: "The
[ Continued In Next Message... ]
-
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
From: scott.bergeson@ucs.org (SCOTT BERGESON)
Subject: [2ndamendmentnews] Legal Defenses Against Gun Confiscation Part 1 2/2
Date: 19 Sep 1999 23:09:00 -0700
[ ...Continued From Previous Message ]
right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated;
and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath
or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and
the persons and things to be seized?" (The full text of the California
Constitution can be found at http://www.ca.gov/s/govt/govcode.html.
You must ask yourself this question, "What judge is going to issue a
search warrant to search my home for an allegedly illegal firearm, if