LETTER TO U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE ON MIGRATORY BIRD TREATY ACT
[…] The Fish and Wildlife Service's proposal to add a "knowingly" requirement to the baiting prohibitions directly contradicts Congress' expressed intent and is contrary to the holdings of a majority of federal circuits. Weakening the Migratory Bird Treaty Act would give a green light to poachers and make it almost impossible to prosecute baiting cases.

III. Regulatory provisions must be based on science, not politics.

Section 704 of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to adopt regulations permitting the governing and taking of migratory game birds. In exercising that authority, the Secretary must have "due regard to the zones of temperature and to the distribution, abundance, economic value, breeding habits, and times and lines of migratory flight of such birds, to determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the terms of the [various treaties between the United States and other nations] to allow hunting [or] taking." 16 U.S.C. $ 704.

The Fish and Wildlife Service's proposed change in the baiting regulation does not address any of the factors cited in $ 704, but instead is based on political considerations.